Press Information Bureau
Government of India
President’s Secretariat
05-July-2016 23:15 IST

Union Council of Ministers expanded with 19 new Ministers of State Shri Prakash Javadekar elevated to Cabinet rank

15 new Ministers have past legislative experience; 10 served in central and state governments

9 new Ministers Post-Graduates

The Union Council of Ministers was today expanded with the induction of 19 new Ministers of State. Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister of State with Independent Charge of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has been elevated as Cabinet Minister. President Shri Pranab Mukherjee administered Oath of Office and Secrecy to 20 Ministers.

Vice-President Shri Hamid Ansari, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Ministers Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Arun Jaitely, Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Shri Anant Geete, Shri Sadananda Gowda, Smt.Smriti Irani besides other ministers and dignitaries attended the swearing in ceremony in the Durbar Hall of Rashtrapati Bhawan.

Of the 19 new Ministers inducted today from 10 States, 15 have past legislative experience in the Parliament and in State Legislatures with 10 of them having served in central and state governments as Ministers  and officials..

Of the new ministers, 9 are Post-Graduates and 7 Graduates including 7 with Degrees in Law, 2 Business Graduates and a Doctor.

Profiles of the new Ministers are as below:

New Cabinet Minister:

Name: Prakash Javadekar

Place of birth: Pune, Maharashtra

Date of birth: January 30, 1951

Educational qualification: B.Com

Constituency: Member of Rajya Sabha from Madhya Pradesh

Past legislative experience: Member of Maharashtra Legislative Council during 1990-2002. Member of Rajya Sabha since 2008.

Past administrative experience: Minister of State with Independent Charge for Environment, Forests and Climate Change since November 2014.

Minister of State ( Independent Charge) for Information and Broadcasting and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs during May-November 2014.

Executive President of Maharashtra State Planning Board during 1995-99.

Ministers of State:

Name: Shri Fagan Singh Kulaste

Place of birth : Barbati, Mandla(dt), MP

Date of birth: May 18,1959

Educational qualification: MA, B.Ed, LLB

Constituency : Elected to 16th Lok Sabha from Mandla (ST)

Past legislative experience : Elected to Lok Sabha four times earlier 1996-2004.

Member of Rajya Sabha during 2012-14.   Shri  S. S. Ahluwalia

Place of birth: Jaykay Nagar, Distt. Burdwan (West Bengal)

Date of birth: 04 July 1951

Educational qualification: B.Sc, LL.B

Constituency: Elected to 16th Lok Sabha from Darjeeling (West Bengal)

Past Legislative experience: Four times elected to Rajya Sabha in 1986, 1992 and 2000 and 2006.

Past administrative experience : Minister of State for Urban Affairs & Employment and Parliamentary Affairs during September,1995 – May,1996.

Name :Shri Rajen Gohain

Place of birth: Nagaon, Assam

Date of birth: November 26,1950

Educational qualification : B.A, LLB

Constituency : Elected to 16th Lok Sabha from Nawgong, Assam

Past legislative experience : Fourth time Member of Lok Sabha since 1999.

Name : Shri C.R.Chaudhary

Place of birth: Dhandhlas, Nagaur, Rajasthan

Date of birth: March 1, 1948

Educational qualification : MA

Constituency : Elected to Lok Sabha for the first time from Nagaur

Past administrative experience : Officer of Rajasthan Administrative Servivce

Name : Mansukh Lakshmanbhai Mandaviya

Place of birth : Hanol, Bhavnagar (dt), Gujarat

Date of birth : June 1,1972

Educational qualification: Higher Secondary

Constituency : Member of Rajya Sabha since 2012.

Past legislative experience : Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly during 2002-07.

Shri Vijay Goel

Place of birth: Delhi

Date of birth: 4 January 1954

Educational qualification: M.Com, LL.B

Constituency: Member of Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan.

Past Legislative experience: He has been the Member of Parliament for the 11th, 12th and 13th Lok Sabha representing the Sadar and Chandni Chowk constituencies of Delhi.

Past administrative experience: Union Minister of State for Labour, Parliamentary Affairs, Statistics & Programme Implementation and Youth Affairs & Sports in the Government of India

Name:  Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal

Place of Birth: Village-Kishmideshar, Distt. Bikaner (Rajasthan)

Date of birth: 20 December 1953

Educational qualification: M.A, LL.B, MBA.

Constituency: Elected to 16th Lok Sabha from Bikaner (SC), Rajasthan

Past legislative experience: Elected to 15th Lok Sabha.

Past administrative experience: Retired IAS officer

Shri Ramdas Athawale

Place of birth : Agalgaon, Sangli dt, Maharashtra

Date of birth : December 25, 1959

Academic qualification : Under graduate

Constituency : Member of Rajya Sabha from Maharashtra since 2014

Past legislative experience : Twice member of Lok Sabha

Name: Smt Anupriya Singh Patel

Place of birth: Kanpur, UP

Date of birth: April 21, 1981

Educational qualification: B.A, MBA

Constituency: Elected to 16th LOK Sabha for the first time from Mirzapur, UP.

Past Legislative experience-Member of UP Legislative Assembly from 2012 -14

Name: Anil Madhav Dave

Place of birth: Barnagar, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh

Date of birth: July, 6, 1956

Educational Qualification: M.Com

Constituency: Member of Rajya Sabha from Madhya Pradesh

Past Legislative experience: Twice elected to Rajya Sabha in 2009 and 2010

 Name : Shri P.P. Chaudhary

Place of birth: Bhavi, Distt. Jodhpur (Rajasthan)

Date of birth: July 12, 1953

Educational qualification: B.Sc., L.L.B

Constituency: Pali

 Name : Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre

Place of birth : Malpur, Distt. Dhule (Maharashtra)

Date of birth: 11 September,  1953

Educational qualification: M.B.B.S., M.S. (General Surgery and Super Specialization-Onco-Surgeon)

Educated at Grant Medical College (Mumbai) J.J. Hospital Mumbai, Tata Cancer Hospital Mumbai

Constituency: Dhule

 Name: M J Akbar

Place of Birth: Calcutta now Kolkata

Date of Birth: 11.01.1951

Educational qualification: B.A. (Hons) English from Presidency College, Calcutta

Constituency: Elected to Rajya Sabha from Jharkhand

Past Legislative experience: He was Lok Sabha MP from Kishanganj from 1989 to 1991

Name: Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi

Place of Birth: Atharga, Bijapur, Karnataka

Date of birth: 28th June 1952

Educational qualification: B.A

Constituency: Bijapur, Karnataka

Past legislative experience: Five time member of Lok Sabha since 1998. Member of Karnataka Legislative Assembly for three terms from 1983 to 1998.

Past Administrative experience: Minister of State for Home and Excise, Cabinet Minister for Social Welfare and Revenue in the Government of Karnataka.

Name: Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor

Place of Birth: Dasa, Distt. Dahod (Gujarat)

Date of birth: 22nd August 1966

Educational qualification: B.A

Constituency: Dahod, Gujarat

Past legislative experience: Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly for five terms from 1995 to 2014.

Past Administrative experience: Deputy Minister for Food and Civil Supply, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Forest and Environment, Tribal Development, Rural Development, Labour and Empolyment and Panchayat and Rural Housing in the Government of Gujrat.

Name: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey

Place of Birth: Vill. Pakhapur, Distt. Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh

Date of birth: 15th October 1957

Educational qualification: M.A in Journalism and PhD from Banaras Hindu University

Constituency: Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh

Past legislative experience: Member of UP Legislative Assembly from 1991 to 1992 and 1996 to 2002.

Past Administrative experience:  Minister of State for Housing and Urban Development, Planning and Panchayati Raj in the Government of Uttar Pradesh.

Name: Shri Parsottam Rupala

Place of Birth: Isvaria, Distt. Amreli (Gujarat)

Date of birth: 1st October 1954

Educational qualification: B.Sc. and B.Ed.

Constituency: Member of Rajya Sabha from Gujrat since June 2016.

Past legislative experience: Member of Rajya Sabha during 2008-09.  Member, Gujarat Legislative Assembly for three consecutive terms since 1991.

Past Administrative experience:  Cabinet Minister for Narmada, Irrigation and Water Supply and Agriculture in the Government of Gujarat.

Name : Shri Ajay Tamta

Place of birth : Almora, Uttarakhand

Date of birth: July 16,1972

Educational qualification : Intermediate (Science)

Constituency : Elected to Lok Sabha for the first time from Almora (SC), Uttarakhand

Past Legislative experience : Twice Member of Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly during 2007-12 and 2012-14.

Past administrative experience : Cabinet Minister in the Government of Uttarakhand during 2008-09 and Minister of State during 2007-08.

Name : Smt. Krishna Raj

Place of birth : Faizabad, UP

Date of birth : February 22, 1967

Educational qualification : M.A from Awadh University

Constituency : Elected to the Lok Sabha for the first time from Shahjahanpur (SC), UP

Past legislative experience : Twice member of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly during 1996-2002 and 2007-2012.

PRESS COMMUNIQUE

The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has directed the allocation of portfolios among the following members of the Union Council of Ministers:-

 Prime Minister

Shri Narendra Modi

Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space

All important policy issues,

and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

CABINET MINISTERS

1.  Shri Raj Nath Singh Home Affairs
2. Smt. Sushma Swaraj External Affairs
3. Shri Arun Jaitley Finance

Corporate Affairs

4. Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Urban Development

Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

Information  & Broadcasting

5. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Road Transport and Highways

Shipping

6. Shri Manohar Parrikar Defence
7. Shri Suresh Prabhu Railways
8. Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda Statistics & Programme Implementation
9. Sushri Uma Bharati Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
10. Dr. Najma A. Heptulla Minority Affairs
11. Shri Ramvilas Paswan Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
12. Shri Kalraj Mishra Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
13. Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi Women and Child Development
14. Shri Ananthkumar Chemicals and Fertilizers

Parliamentary Affairs

15. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Law & Justice

Electronics & Information Technology

16. Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Health & Family Welfare
17. Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati Civil Aviation
18. Shri Anant Geete Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
19. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal Food Processing Industries
20. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Rural Development

Panchayati Raj

Drinking Water and Sanitation

21. Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh Steel
22. Shri Jual Oram Tribal Affairs
23. Shri Radha Mohan Singh Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
24. Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot Social Justice and Empowerment
25. Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani Textiles
26. Dr. Harsh Vardhan Science and Technology

Earth Sciences

27. Shri Prakash Javadekar Human Resource Development

MINISTERS OF STATE

1. Shri Rao Inderjit Singh Planning (Independent Charge)

Urban Development

Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

2. Shri Bandaru Dattatreya Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
3. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
4. Shri Vijay Goel Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)

Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

5. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
6. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
7. Shri Piyush Goyal Power (Independent Charge)

Coal (Independent Charge)

New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

Mines (Independent Charge)

8. Dr. Jitendra Singh Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge)

Prime Minister’s Office

Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions

Department of Atomic Energy

Department of Space

9. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
10. Dr. Mahesh Sharma Culture (Independent Charge)

Tourism (Independent Charge)

11. Shri Manoj Sinha Communications (Independent Charge)

Railways

12. Shri Anil Madhav Dave Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
13. General V.K. Singh External Affairs
14. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Finance
15. Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste Health & Family Welfare
16. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minority Affairs

Parliamentary Affairs

17. Shri S.S. Ahluwalia Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

Parliamentary Affairs

18. Shri Ramdas Athawale Social Justice & Empowerment
19. Shri Ram Kripal Yadav Rural Development
20. Shri Haribhai Parthbhai Chaudhary Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
21. Shri Giriraj Singh Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
22. Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Home Affairs
23. Shri G.M. Siddeshwara Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
24. Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi Drinking Water & Sanitation
25. Shri Rajen Gohain Railways
26. Shri Parshottam Rupala Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

Panchayati Raj

27. Shri M.J. Akbar External Affairs
28. Shri Upendra Kushwaha Human Resources Development
29. Shri Radhakrishnan P.

 

Road Transport & Highways

Shipping

30. Shri Kiren Rijiju Home Affairs
31. Shri Krishan Pal Social Justice & Empowerment
32. Shri Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor Tribal Affairs
33. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
34. Shri Vishnu Deo Sai Steel
35. Shri Sudarshan Bhagat Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
36. Shri Y.S. Chowdary

 

Science and Technology

Earth Science

37. Shri Jayant Sinha Civil Aviation
38. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Information & Broadcasting
39. Shri Babul Supriyo Urban Development

Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

40. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Food Processing Industries
41. Shri Vijay Sampla Social Justice & Empowerment
42. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Finance

Corporate Affairs

43. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Human Resource Development
44. Shri Ajay Tamta Textiles
45. Smt. Krishna Raj Women & Child Development
46. Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya Road Transport & Highways, Shipping,

Chemicals & Fertilizers

47. Smt. Anupriya Patel Health & Family Welfare
48. Shri C.R. Chaudhary Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
49. Shri P.P. Chaudhary Law & Justice

Electronics & Information Technology

50. Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre Defence

The President of India as advised by the Prime Minister, has appointed the following as members of the Council of Ministers:-

Cabinet Minister

1.  Shri  Prakash Javadekar

Ministers of State

1. Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste
2. Shri S.S. Ahluwalia
3. Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi
4. Shri Vijay Goel
5. Shri Ramdas Athawale
6. Shri Rajen Gohain
7. Shri Anil Madhav Dave
8. Shri Parshottam Rupala
9. Shri M.J. Akbar
10. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
11. Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor
12. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
13. Shri Ajay Tamta
14. Smt. Krishna Raj
15. Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya
16. Smt. Anupriya Patel
17. Shri C.R. Chaudhary
18. Shri P.P. Chaudhary
19. Shri Subhash Ramrao Bhamre

2. The President administered the oath of office and secrecy to the above members of the Council of Ministers at a ceremony held in the Rashtrapati Bhavan, today.

 The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has accepted the resignation of the following members of the Union council of Ministers with immediate effect:

1. Shri Sanwar Lal Jat

Minister of State for Water Resources

River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

2. Shri Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya

Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

3. Shri Nihal Chand

Minister of State for Panchayati Raj

4. Shri Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava

Minister of State for Tribal Affairs

5. Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria

Minister of State for Human Resource Development

More Under Corporate Law

Posted Under

Category : Corporate Law (3339)
Type : News (12471)
Tags : FDI policy (97)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *