Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation
(Ministry of Labour & Employement, Govt. of India)
Head ofiice
Bhavishya Nidhi Bhawan, 14-Bhikaji Cama Place, New Delhi-110066
www.epfindia.gov.in, www.epfindia.nic.in

No.Pension I/Instruction/Guidelines/2017/8351

Dated: 07/08/2017

To

All ACCs (Zonal Offices)
All Regional P.F. Commissioner (In Charge of Regions)

Sub: Change in Date of Birth of Employees’ Pension Fund Members – Regarding

Ref: 1. This office letter no. Pension/3/8/0R/1/2005/69869 dated 12.12.2006

2. This office letter no. Pension – I/Instructions/Guidelines/2006/11900 dated 07.10.2016

3. This office letter no. Pension – II/Instructions/Guidelines/2016-17/33314 dated 10.03.2017.

Sir,

As per Head Office letters/circulars under reference, the procedure of change of date of birth has been elaborated and systematized and needs to be adhered to by the field offices. A member, having a systematically verified and linked Aadhaar with EPFO database will not be allowed to change date of birth again.

2. It is clarified that Aadhaar linking as per clause 3 (i) of the letter of 07.10.2016 cited 2nd above, means that the employee’s aadhaar number has been checked by the employer and submitted to the EPFO electronically or alternatively that the employee has submitted the same through common service centres as envisaged vide circular no. CAIU/011(27)/2017/KYC/34320 dated 24.03.2017 and RI/CDAC/Aadhaar/2014/Vol 11/5498 dated 28.06.2017.

(This issues with the approval of CPFC)

Yours faithfully,

(R.M. VERMA)
Addl. Central PF Commissioner— II (Pension)

More Under Corporate Law

Posted Under

Category : Corporate Law (4172)
Type : Instructions (1009) Notifications/Circulars (32585)
Tags : EPF (301) EPFO (266) public provident fund (62)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Featured Posts