Press Information Bureau
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
26-October-2015 15:45 IST
In order to resolve a long standing issue relating to levy of Service Tax on sale of flats/dwellings etc. after issue of occupancy certificate but before issue of completion certificate in areas under the jurisdiction of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai i.e. Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC), it has been conveyed to the Service Tax Authorities in Mumbai on Friday, 23rd October, 2015 that sale of flats/dwellings etc., where the entire consideration is received after issue of occupancy certificate by BMC, leading to a mere transfer of title in immovable property, falls outside the definition of “Service” provided in Section 65B (44) of the Finance Act, 1994, and is therefore, not taxable.

More Under Service Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

January 2021
M T W T F S S
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031