Immediate

No.18/44/2017-EO(SM.II)
Government of India
Secretariat of the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training
*******

North Block, New Delhi
11.11.2019

Department of Revenue’s OM No. A-32011/3/2018-Ad.VI dated 12.09.2019 refers.

2. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the following proposals:

(i) empanelment of the following officers for promotion to the grade of Principal Commissioner of Income Tax in the Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax) in Level 15 in the pay matrix (Rs.182200-224100/-) for the panel years 2016-17 (Revised Panel), 2017-18 (Regular Panel) and 2018 (Regular Panel), w.e.f. the date of assumption of the charge of the post and until further orders:

SI.No. Name  of the officers (S/Shri/Smt./Ms.) SI.No. Name of the officers (S/Shri/Smt./Ms.)
Revised Panel for the year 2016-17:
1. Shyama S. Bansia 29. Yogendra Kumar Singh
2. K.P.C. Rao 30. Govind Lal
3. Devinder Singh Chaudhry 31. Simmi Gupta
4. Rameshwar Singh 32. K. Ganesan
5. Sanjay Kumar 33. Subrata Sarkar
6. Ashok Kumar Pandey 34. Feteh Singh Sirowa
7. Jayanthi Krishnan 35. Kancherela Hari Prasad Rao
8. Mridula Bajpai 36. Arjun Govind Bhatkar
9. Ravinder Sai 37. Subhendra Patra
10. Debendra Narayan Kar 38. Om Prakash Yadav
11. Keshave Saxena 39. Dukhi Shyam Benupani
12. Rajeev Varshney 40. Parminder Singh
13. Manoranjan Panigrahy 41. Ravi Sarangal
14. Hareshwar Sharma 42. Niranjan Kauli
15. Gurijala R. Reddy 43. Sugar Lal Meena
16. Avdhesh Kumar Mishra 44. Om Prakash Meena
17. Rajiv Ranjan Singh 45. Jai Raj Kajla
18. Bijayananda Pruseth 46. M. Krishnasamy
19. Rajeev Mehrotra 47. Om Prakash Meena
20. Stephen George 48. Veer Birsa Ekka
21. Simanchala Dash 49. Banwari Lal Meena
22. Alok Johri 50. Shanker Lal Meena
23. . Narendra Kumar 51. Ramesh Chand
24. Seema Raj 52. Ramavatu Bala Naik
25. Shelly Jindal 53. Harmeet Singh
26. B. Senthil Kumar 54. Sanjay Misra
27. Kaushal Kr. Srivastava 55. Jayant Misra
28. Hemant Jawahar Lal 56. Ramita Arora
57. M. Jagdish Babu 74. Ajit B. Korde
58. Naresh Kr. Balodia 75. Sanjay Awasthi
59. Raj Tandon 76. Shishir Agarwal
60. Jahanzeb Akhter 77. Ramesh Narain Parbat
61. Suniti Srivastava 78. Yogender Choudhry
62. Prabodh Seth 79. Naveen Chandra
63. Preeti Garg 80. Dinesh Kr. Chhablani
64. R. Govindarajan 81. Suchismita Palai
65. Ratna Roy 82. Rekha Shukla
66. Amar Veer Singh 83. P. N. Devadasan
67. Vivek Mishra 84. T. M. Shivakumar
68. Darshan Singh 85. G.R. Bhat
69. G. Srinivas Rao 86. Sanjay Bahadur
70. Rajiv Sinha 87. K. Venkat Narsimha
71. S. Radhakrishna 88. Rahul Karna
72. Pankaj Kumar Mishra 89. Amrendra Kumar
73. Prawin Kumar
Extended Panel: (To be operated in the event of officers included in the main panel are not becoming available for promotion on account of retirement/being away on deputation during the vacancy year 2016-17.)
1. Jujjavarrepu Sirikumar 2. Banwari Lal
Panel for the year 2017-18:
1. Krishna Murari 23. Paramita Tripathi
2. Nav Ratan Soni 24. Sandeep Jain
3. Vikram Gaur 25. Benny John
4. Sabihur Rahman 26. Sumeet Kumar
5. Ramesh Kr. Choubey 27. Sudha Kumari
6. Sangeeta Madhukar Godbole 28. Jyoti Kumari
7. Rajesh Kr. Sinha 29. Niraj Kumar
8. Bhupendra Kr. Singh 30. Ashok Kr. Khandelwal
9. Ajit Kumar Varma 31. Tarun Kumar
10. Brajesh Kr. Singh 32. Zakir T. Thomas
11. M. Rathinasamy 33. L. Rajasekhar Reddy
12. Harshvardhini Buty 34. Ashok Kr. Tripathi
13. Sandeep Chauhan 35. Jagdeep Kr. Goel
14. Satish Sharma 36. Uppalapatti Anjanejula
15. Sanjeev Kr. Sharma 37. Anup Kr. Dubey
16. Anil Kr. Misra 38. Malathi Sridharan
17.  – Harshvardhan V. Gujjar 39. Vijay Kr. Gupta
18. Rakesh Kumar Goyal 40. Anadi Varma
19. Abhay Damle 41. Rashmi Ranjan Das
20. Anil Kumar 42. Upamanyu Basu
21. Charanjeet Singh Gulati 43. Manoj Kr. Gupta
22. Sudhansu Sekhar Panda 44. Jaya Kr. Balivada
45. Rajesh Ranjan Prasad 48. Salagala Narasamma
46. S. Jayaraman 49. Samar Bhadra
47. Kartar Singh
Extended Panel: (To be operated in the event officers empanelled in the main panel are not becoming available for promotion  due to retirement/  being away on deputation during the vacancy year 2017-18.)
1. Killi Krishna Murty 4. G. Lakshmi Vara Prasad
2. Adhir Kr. Bar 5. G. Aparna Rao
3. Santanu Kr. Saikia
Panel for the year 2018:
1. Darse Samuel 24. Kumar Sanjay
2. Ravindra Singh Rawal 25. Surbhi Varma Garg
3. Sandeep Kumar 26. Madnesh Kr. Mishra
4. Balwan Chauhan 27. Suman Sharma
5. Oboy Athiko Mao 28. Enjeti Sri Nagendra Prasad
6. P.K. Srihari 29. Sanjay Kumar Sah
7. Ram Lal Meena 30. Chandana Ramachandran
8. Lallu Ram Meena 31. J. Krishna Kishore
9. Dhirendra Kumar Mishra 32. Amal Pusp
10. Narender Kumar Chand 33. Ajay Goyal
11. Ankur Garg 34. Amitav
12. Sayed Nasir Ali 35. Prasenjit Singh
13. M. Anil Kumar 36. Shrikant Kumar Ambastha
14. Arneja Ravjit Singh 37. Vijay Verma
15. Mona Singh 38. S. Balasubramanian
16. Lakshman Kumar Agarwal 39. Vimalendu Verma
17. Rupinder Barar 40. Kavita Pandey
18. Shikha Darbari 41. Amit Mohan Govil
19. Monica Bhatia 42. Jayant Kumar
20. Prafulla Kumar Prusty 43. Peeyush Jain
21. Sasmita Misra 44. Adarsh Kumar Modi
22. Dabjyoti Das 45. Rajeshwar Yadav
23. Aparna Mohania

(ii) Non-empanelment of the following 08 officers for promotion to the grade of PCIT against the panel years mentioned against their names:

SI. No. Name(S/Shri/Ms./Smt.) Panel Years
1. Sharad V. Jadhav 2016-17
2. Mortha Srinivasa Rao 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018
0. • Santosh Kumar 2017-18, 2018
3. Homi Rajvansh 2018
4. S.K. Srivastava 2018
5. Ajoy Kumar Singh 2018
6. Swetabh Suman 2018
7. Nitya Nand Thakur 2018

(iii) Keeping recommendations of the DPC in ‘sealed covers’ in respect of the officers in ‘sealed covers’ against the panel year(s) mentioned against their names:

SI. No. Name of the Officers
(S/Shri/Smt./Ms.)
Panel years
1. K. Had Prasad (Retd.) 2016-17
2. K. Mytheli Rani (Retd.) 2016-17
3. P.S. China (Retd.) 2016-17
4. Artabandhu Patra (Retd.) 2016-17
5. S. Sankaralingam (Retd.) 2016-17, 2017-18
6. Nai Pal Singh (Retd.) 2016-17
7. Uppuleti Devi Prasad (Retd.) 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018
8. Homi Rajvansh 2016-17, 2017-18
9. Bolagani Venkata Gopinath 2016-17
10. Kunal Singh 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018
11. Gunjan Prasad 2016-17
12. S.K. Srivastava 2016-17, 2017-18
13. Milind Madhukar Bhusari 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018
14. Ajoy Kumar Singh 2016-17, 2017-18
15. Ram Phool Meena 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018
16. Swetabh Suman 2016-17, 2017-18
17. Santosh Kumar 2016-17, 2017-18
18. Manoj Joshi 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018
19. Varinder Mehta 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018
20. Manoj Kumar Gautam 2017-18, 2018
21. Ravi Jain 2017-18, 2018
22. S. Ramakrishnan 2017-18, 2018
23. Alka Rajvanshi Jain 2017-18, 2018
24. Arun Kr. Tiwari 2017-18, 2018
25. Mohd. Usman 2018
26. Pramod Kr. Bajaj 2018
27. Krishna Mohan Dixit 2018

(iv) The promotion of 14 junior-most officers would be on ‘ad-hoc’ basis till the ‘sealed cover’ cases are finalized or subsequent regular vacancies in the grade arise, whichever is earlier.

(v) Deferring the cases of Shri Purushottam Tripuri, Shri S. Bharath and Shri Subhash Chandra.

3. The ACC has also directed the Department to examine the cases of Shri Nitya Nand Thakur and Shri K.M. Dixit for reversion to the grade of CIT and submit an appropriate proposal for the approval of the ACC within one month.

(Rajeev Lochan)
Under Secretary (E0-SM.II)
Tel. 2309 2712

Department of Revenue,
(Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Secretary),
North Block, New Delhi.

More Under Income Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *