[TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA, EXTRAORDINARY, PART –II,
SECTION 3, SUB-SECTION (ii)]
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES

Notification No. 18/2010, New Delhi, the 23rd March, 2010, INCOME-TAX

S.O._____(E) In the notification of Government of India, Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue (Central Board of Direct taxes), number 9/2010 dated 18-02-2010 bearing S.O. 424(E) and published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (ii), dated 18th February, 2010 –

(i) at page 31 of the Gazette Notification, in fourth line of clause (i) of sub-rule (3), for “Form No.27B”, read “Form No. 27A”;

(ii) at page 32 of the Gazette Notification, in eighth line of Rule 37A, for “shall send within fourteen days from the end of the quarter”, read “shall send on or before the 15th July, the 15th October, the 15th January in respect of the first three quarters of the financial year and on or before the 15th June following the last quarter of the financial year”; and

(iii) At page 32 of the Gazette Notification, in Rule 37A, the proviso shall be omitted.

2. The other contents of the Gazette Notification shall remain unchanged.

Notification No. 18/2010/F.No.142/27/2009-SO(TPL)

(M.RAJAN)

Under Secretary (TPL-III)

More Under Income Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

June 2021
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930