prpri List of Sr./Jr. Standing Counsels, CGST for different High Courts List of Sr./Jr. Standing Counsels, CGST for different High Courts

F. No. 278A/07/2019-Legal
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
(Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs)
Legal Cell

Wing ‘C’, 5th Floor, Hudco Vishala Building,
Bhikaji Cama Place, R.K. Puram,
New Delhi-07.12.2020

ORDER

The President of India is please to appoint a fresh panel of Sr./Jr. Standing Counsels of CBIC to handle litigation of Indirect Taxes before various High Courts (other than Delhi High Court) and other fora, in terms of Instruction F. No. 278A/43/2007-Legal dated 05.12.2007, as per following details. The engagement of these Sr./Jr. Standing Counsels is subject to the terms and conditions as laid down in the said Instruction dated 05.12.2007 and Instruction F. No. 278A/50/2011-Legal dated 14.09.2012. (field formations).

High Court/ Benches S. No. Sr. Standing Counsels S. No. Jr. Standing Counsels
Allahabad High Court (Pr. Bench) 1 Gaurav Mahajan 1 Nitin Kesarwani
2 Pary Agarwal 2 Ankur Agarwal
3 Ramesh Chandra Shukla 3 Anjana Singh
4 Ashok Singh 4 Prateek Dawar
5 Dhananjay Awasthi 5 Pratik Chandra
6 Krishna Agarwal 6 Vaibhav Tripathi
7 Amit Mahajan 7 Hari Prakash
8 Govind Narain Srivastava
Allahabad High Court (Lucknow Bench) 1 Dipak Seth 1 Shiv Prakash Shukla
2 Kuldeepak Nag 2 Raj Vikram Singh
3 Ratnesh Lal 3
4 Manish Misra 4
High Court of Andhra Pradesh at Amaravati 1 Y N Vivekananda 1 Santhi Chandra
2 MVJK Kumar 2 B Rama Mohan Rao
3 Suresh Kumar Routhu 3 Aruna Penumaka
4 VAA Ravi Kumar 4 Pydi Lakshmana Rao
5 SVS Prasada Rao
6 BVS Chalapathi Rao
Bombay High Court (Pr. Bench) 1 Karan P Aclik 1 Satyaprakash Sharma
2 Pradeep Shivnarain Jetly 2 Maya Majumdar
3 Vijay Harjivandas
Kantharia
3 Dhananjay Balkrishna Deshmukh
4 Paciencia Salvation Cardozo 4 Amol D Joshi
5 Neha Mehta 5 Ruju R Thakker
6 Sham V Waive 6 Sangeeta Yadav
7 Jitendra B Mishra 7 Siddharth Chandrashekhar
8 Swapnil Shree Krishnadas Bangur 8 Ram H Ochani
9 Asha A. Desai 9 Fernandes Genevieve Catherine (Retired Officer)
10 Shehnaz (Sheroo) Vispy Bharucha 10 Ganpat Singh Rathore (Retired Officer)
11 Neeta Vinay Masurkar 11 Padmakar Patkar (Retired Officer)
12 Lilesh Parshuram Sawant (Retired Officer)
Bombay High Court (Aurangabad Bench) 1 Amol Ram Joshi
2 Pratik Prakash Kothari
3 Parikshit Pradeep Dawalkar
Bombay High Court (Goa Bench) 1 Asha A. Desai 1 Priyanka Kamat
2 Suzette S.A Pereira
Bombay High Court (Nagpur Bench) 1 Sharad N. Bhatted 1 Sangeeta Mishra
2 Hrishikesh Marathe
3 Kunal K. Nalamwar
Calcutta High Court (Pr. Calcutta Bench) 1 Bhaskar Prosad Banerjee 1 Manashi Mukherjee
2 Somnath Ganguli 2 Abhradip Maity
3 Rajashree Kundalia 3 Sukalpa Seal
4 Vipul Kundalla 4 Aishwarya Rajyashree
5 Boudhayan Bhattacharya 5 Tapan Bhanja
6 Uday Sankar
Bhattacharya
6 Ekta Sinha
7 Sandip Choraria
8 Kaushik Kanti Maiti
9 Kaushik Dey
Chhattisgarh High Court (Pr. Bench at Bilaspur) 1 Animesh Tiwari
Guahati High Court (Pr. Bench, Gauhati) 1 Subash Chandra Keyal 1 Dr. Bibeka Nanda Gogoi
2 Syed Burhanur Rahman
3 Sonjoy Sarma
Guahati High Court (Aizwal Bench) 1 Johny Lalengmawia Tochhawng
Guahati H.C. Itanagar Bench 1 Mrinal Kumar Boro
Guahati High Court (Kohima Bench) 1 Keduvi Zhotso
Gujarat High Court (Pr. Bench Ahmadabad) 1 Nikunt Kirit Raval
2 Priyank Pravin Lodha
3 Dhawal Dharmendra Vyas
4 Utkarsh Ravi Sharma
Himachal Pradesh High Court (Pr. Bench Shimla) 1 Vijay Kumar Arora
2 Anil Khuranna
High Court of Jammu & Kashmir 1 Jagpaul Singh
Jharkhand High Court (Pr. Bench Ranchi) 1 Parthsarathy A. S. Pati 1 Ashish Kumar Shekhar
2 Amit Kumar 2 Ranjana Mukherjee
Karnataka High Court (Pr. Bangalore Bench) 1 Vanita K. R. 1 Arvind V. Chavan
2 Vikram A. Huilgol 2 Akash B Shetty
3 Amit Deshpande 3
4 Jeevanbabu J. Neeralgi 4
Karnataka High Court (Dharwad Bench) 1 Girish S. Hulmani
Karnataka High Court (Kalaburgi Bench) 1 Archana P. Tiwari
Kerala High Court (Pr. Bench Ernakulam) 1 Sreelal Warriar 1 Ajoy P. B.
2 Sreejith P. R. 2 M.S. Amal Dharsan
3 Manu S. 3 Kavery S. Thampi
4 P.G. Jayashankar 4 Rajesh Kumar T.K.
5 Preeta S. Nair 5 Rajesh K. Raju
6 Thomas Mathew

Nellimoottil

6 Thanuja Roshan George
7 Sheela Devi I 7 Dennis Varghese
Madhya Pradesh H. C. (Jabalpur Bench) 1 Siddhartha S. Seth 1 Sapan Usrethe
2 Gajendra Singh Thakur 2 Shreyas Dubey
3 Himanshu Shrivastava 3 Rajvardhan Dutt Pararha
4 Gautam Prasad
5 Abhijeet Shrivastava
M. P. High Court (Gwalior Bench) 1 Praveen N. Surange
M.P High Court (Indore Bench) 1 Prasanna Prasad 1 Abhishek Malviya
2 V.N. Dubey
Madras High Court (Pr. Bench at Chennai) 1 V. Sundareswaran 1 G. Dhana Madhri
2 Aparna Nandakumar 2 G. Anu
3 A.P. Srinivas 3 P. Rajkumar Jhabakh
4 Promod Kumar Chopda 4 Siddarth H.
5 K. Mohanamurali 5 R. Gunaalan
6 Rajnish Pathiyal 6 G. Meganathan
7 K. Umesh Rao 7 K. G. Usha Rani
8 Hema Mulalikrishnan 8 J. Vasu
9 R. Hemalatha
10 Sheela M.
11 S. Gurumoorthy
12 T.R. Senthil Kumar
13 M. Santhanaraman
14 Ravi Kannan
15 Rajendran Raghavan
Madras High Court (Madurai Bench) 1 S. Ragavendre
2 K. Prabhu
Manipur High Court (Imphal) 1 Thokchom Sanachouba
Orissa High Court (Pr. Bench at Cuttak) 1 Radheyshyam Chimanka 1 Anand Prakash Das
2 Choudhury Satyajit Misra 2 Abhinandan Pradhan
3 Subash Chandra

Mohanty

4 Prasanna Kumar Panda
Patna High Court (Pr. Bench)

Punjab & Haryana High Court (Pr. Bench Chandigarh)

1 Bench)

Anshuman Singh

1 Shashank Shekhar
1 Saurabh God 1 Gagandeep Singh Malhotra
2 Anshuman Chopra 2 Kunal Vinayak
3 Ajay Kalra 3 Vikram Bali
4 Tajender Joshi 4 Alankrit Bhardwaj
5 Sharan Sethi 5 Niharika Gupta
6 Sanjay Bansal 6 Vaibhav Gupta
7 Rishabh Kapoor
8 Sunish Bindlish
Rajasthan High Court (Pr. Bench at Jodhpur) 1 Rajvendra Saraswat 1 Kuldeep Vaishnav
2 Vipul Singhvi 2 Vijay Pooniya
3 Ankur Mathur 3
Rajasthan High Court (Jaipur Bench) 1 Kinshuk Jain 1 Archit Bohra
2 Siddarth Ranka 2 Mahi Yadav
3 Sandeep Pathak 3 Rahul Lodha
4 Shivangshu Naval 4 Kapil Sharma
5 Ajay Shukla
Sikkim High Court 1 Ajay Rathi 1 Dilip Kumar Agarwal
Telangana High Court at Hyderabad 1 Sundari R Pisupati V T Kalyan
2 Bommineni      Narayana Reddy 2 Uday Kumar Bhagwat
3 B Narasimha Sharma 3 Bokaro Sapna Reddy
4 Dominic Mario Fernandes 4 Jithender Barenkala
5 Swaroop Oorilla 5 NVR Rajya Lakshmi
6 Ramakrishna    Reddy Aedunuthula 6 K Kiranmayee
Tripura High Court (Agartala Bench) 1 Paramartha Datta
Uttarakhand High Court (Pr. Bench at
Nainital)
1 Shobhit Saharia
2 Ashutosh Gulati

2. The panel is constituted initially for a period of six months and on satisfactory performance, the same shall be continued for the remaining period of two and a half years.

3. It is clarified that field formations (GST/Customs formations) may avail services of the Sr./Jr. Standing Counsels who have been appointed vide Board’s order F. No. 278A/07/2019-Legal (Pt.I11) dated 01.10.2020 (copy available on CBIC website) for handling DRI/DGGI cases of Indirect Taxes before various High Courts and other fora.

4. This issues with concurrence of Ministry of Law & Justice vide their ID No. J-12013/35/2019-Judi. dated 12.05.2020 and the Integrated Finance Unit (IFU) Dy. No. 298/1FU-EC/2020 dated 11.09.2020.

(ArylSsh Gupta)
OSD (Legal)

Download List of Sr./Jr. Standing Counsels, CGST for different High Courts in PDF Format

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

August 2021
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031