Due date for furnishing FORM GSTR-1 for registered persons having aggregate turnover of up to 1.5 crore rupees for the months of July, 2019 to September,2019 is prescribed as  31st October, 2019 vide Notification No. 27/2019 – Central Tax Dated  28th June, 2019.

Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

Notification No. 27/2019 Central Tax

New Delhi, the 28th June, 2019

G.S.R (E).— In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies the registered persons having aggregate turnover of up to 1.5 crore rupees in the preceding financial year or the current financial year, as the class of registered persons who shall follow the special procedure as mentioned below for furnishing the details of outward supply of goods or services or both.

2. The said registered persons shall furnish the details of outward supply of goods or services or both in FORM GSTR-1 under the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, effected during the quarter as specified in column (2) of the Table below till the time period as specified in the corresponding entry in column (3) of the said Table, namely:-

Table

Sl.
No.
Quarter for which details in FORM
GSTR-1 are furnished
Time period for furnishing details in FORM GSTR-1
(1) (2) (3)
1 July –September, 2019 31st October, 2019

3. The time limit for furnishing the details or return, as the case may be, under sub-section (2) of section 38 and sub-section (1) of section 39 of the said Act, for the months of July, 2019 to September, 2019 shall be subsequently notified in the Official Gazette.

[F. No. 20/06/16/2018-GST]

(Ruchi Bisht)

Under Secretary to the Government of India

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *