Public Notice No. 86 (RE-2013)/2009-2014, Dated: February 16, 2015

Subject: Revision in Appendix 37 A of Handbook of Procedure – Volume I.

In exercise of the powers conferred under Paragraph 2.4 of the Foreign Trade Policy, 2009-14, the Director General of Foreign Trade hereby notifies amendment to Appendix 37 A of the Handbook of Procedure- Volume-I (Appendices and Aayat Niryat Forms). This shall come into force with immediate effect.

2. ITC HS codes of the following items mentioned in Appendix 37-A, Vishesh Krishi Gram Udyog Yojana Table of HBP v1, which were harmonised vide Public Notice No. 52/2009-2014 (RE- 2013) issued on 25 February, 2014, are amended as under:

Sl. No.
VKGUY Product Code (as per Public Notice No. 52 dated 25/02/2014
Description (as per Public Notice No. 52 dated 25/02/2014)
Amended ITC HS code
Botanical Name
Other Name
706. 706 Apium Graveolens seed Ajmoda/Celery seed 1302 19 19 0910 99 11
716.

 

716 Coriandrum Sativum seeds Corriander seeds/ Dhania 1302 19 19 0909 21 10

0909 21 90

0909 22 00

693. 693 Trigonella Foenumgraceum seed Fenugreek / methi 1302 19 19 0910 99 12
696. 696 Zingiber Officinalis Ginger / Sunth, Adrak 1302 19 19 0910 11
680. 680 Curcuma longa Turmeric / Haldi 1302 19 19 0910 30
635. 635 Vernonia Anthmintica (purple flebin, kali jeeri) Cumin Black of seed qlty
other Cumin Black seeds
0909 30 11 0909 31
676. 676 Cassia Angustifolia Senna leaves and pads Indian Senna / Sonamukhi 1302 19 19 1211 90 22
683. 683 Garcinia Cambogia Goraka / Kokam 1302 19 19 1302 19 18
783. 783 other: Endosperm flour of Cassia seeds, Sesbania seeds whether or not modified

The description and admissible rate of incentive for these items will remain same as notified in Public Notice No. 52 issued on 25.02.2014.

3. The product ‘Tamarind Kernel Powder’ is deleted from Sl. No. 663 of VKGUY Table 2 and is assigned a new Sl. No. 784 in VKGUY Table 2. Sl. No. 663 and new Sl. No. 784 shall be as under:

Sl. No.
VKGUY Product Code
Description
ITC HS code
Admissible Rate
663 663 Tamarindus Indicus i.e. Tamarind (fresh, dried, seeds)

Flour meal and powder of Tamarind, Cotyledon

Flour of Tamarind (Tamarind Indica)

08109020

 

08134010

 

11063010

5%
784 784 Tamarind Kernel powder 13023290 5%

4. VKGUY benefit on the items mentioned at paragraph 2 and 3 of this Public Notice are to be extended on the basis of description as notified in Public Notice 52 issued on 25th February 2014, irrespective of ITC (HS) Code mentioned in the shipping bills, for the exports made between 25th February 2014 and the date of issue of this Public Notice. In such cases, the period between 25th February 2014 and the date of issue of this Public Notice shall not be taken into account for calculation and imposition of late cut prescribed in paragraph 9.3 of HBP v1. In other words, in such cases, for the purpose of availing VKGUY benefits, where the exports are made between 25th February 2014 and the date of issue of this Public Notice, the date of this Public Notice shall be deemed to be date of exports.

Effect of Public Notice: Product description and ITC HS codes of certain items mentioned in Appendix 37-A, Vishesh Krishi Gram Udyog Yojana (VKGUY) Table 2 of HBP v1 have been amended to bring more clarity. The benefits of VKGUY on exports made between 25th February 2014 and the date of issue of this Public Notice, for items mentioned at Sl. No. 2 and 3 of this Public Notice, shall be admissible on the basis of product description alone, irrespective of ITC (HS) Code mentioned in the shipping bill.

(F. No. 01/61/180/230/AM13/PC-3(Vol. 3)

(Pravir Kumar)
Director General of Foreign Trade

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3607)
Tags : DGFT Notifications (3545)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *