Sponsored
    Follow Us:
Sponsored

Government of India

Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Department of Commerce

Directorate General of Foreign Trade

Udyog Bhavan, New Delhi.

Policy Circular No. 05 /2004-2009

Dated, the 15th October, 2004

To,

All Licensing Authorities,

All Commissioners of Customs,

Subject: Requirement of Type Approval Certificate in terms of Import Licensing Note No. (7) to Chapter 87 of the ITC(HS) Classification of Export and Import items, 2004-2009.

Several representations have been received from the trade seeking clarification on whether a Type Approval Certificate from a country other than the country of origin can be acceptable for the European Union.

It is hereby clarified that the Type Approval Certificate is required to be issued as per EEC directive 70/156/EEC by one of the testing agencies notified in Policy Circular No.26 dated 9.2.2004. For the European Union, a certificate from the country of origin need not be insisted upon. However, the certificate must come from a signatory country to the 1958 Agreement under WP 29. A list of such signatories is available at web site: www.unece.org.

This issues with the approval of Director General of Foreign Trade.

(Pratima Dikshit )

Joint Director General of Foreign Trade

(Issued from F.No.01/93/180/1483/AM03/PCIA)

Sponsored

Join Taxguru’s Network for Latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sponsored
Sponsored
Search Post by Date
July 2024
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031