Government of India

Ministry of Commerce

Directorate General of Foreign Trade

Udyog Bhavan, New Delhi – 110 011.

                    Policy Circular No. 70 (RE-2008)/2004-2009                       

   Dated: 16.3.2009

 

To,

All Licensing Authorities;

All Commissioners of Customs;

Trade and Industry

 Subject: Import of restricted item(s) against transferred DFIA.

Representations have been received from the trade and industry on the difficulty being faced by them in getting clearance of import consignment of restricted items against transferred DFIA on account of varying interpretation of paragraph 4.72 of HBP v.1 by the field formations.

The matter has been examined in this Directorate and it is informed that in terms of paragraph 4.4.3 to be read with paragraph 4.1.13 of FTP and paragraph 4.12 and 4.72 of HBP v.1, restricted items (other than prohibited items and the items reserved for import by State Trading Enterprises or otherwise specifically mentioned for the purpose) can be imported against the transferred DFIAs without the requirement of a separate import licence / authorisation subject to the condition that the exports have been completed prior to the effective date of restriction on imports [unless otherwise mentioned in the said notification(s)].

This issues with the approval of DGFT.

(Tapan Mazumder)

Joint Director General of Foreign Trade

Tel. No. 011-23061050

e-mail address: tmazumder@nic.in

(Issued from File No. 01/94/180/715/AM09/ PC 4)

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3524)
Type : Circulars (7560) Notifications/Circulars (30669)
Tags : DGFT Notifications (3466)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *