Circular No. 10/2000-Cus

F.NO 502/31/99-Cus.VI
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise & Customs

New Delhi, the 17th February, 2000

Subject: CHA Licence Exam – clarification on certain diplomas/certificate

   It is directed to refer to CBEC circular No. 62/98-Cus dated 28.8.1998 issued from F. No. 502/108/96-Cus.VI regarding classification on provisions of the amended CHALR, 1984 and to say that Director General Shipping Mumbai, has clarified that the certificate of Competency (Deck Officer) Class 1 (Master Mariner) Registered at the Office of the Register General of Shipping and Seaman and Certificate of Competency as Master of a Foreign Going Ship registered in the Directorate of Shipping, Mumbai can not be considered as equivalent to a degree of a recognized University.

2.  It is once again reiterated that while conducting the exam for issue of CHA Licence under CHALR’ 1984, it may be ensured that a Certificate/Diploma may not be accepted as equivalent to a degree unless & until the concerned University declares that Certificate/Diploma being equivalent to a degree.

More Under Custom Duty

Posted Under

Category : Custom Duty (6931)
Type : Circulars (7740) Notifications/Circulars (31741)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *