No.997012/2014-Estt (Pay)
Government of India
Department of Personnel & Training
Establishment (Pay) Division

North Block New Delhi

Dated 26th June, 2014

CIRCULAR

It is brought to notice that any amendment of Fundamental Rules / Service Rules is required to be made with the approval of President under powers vested by Article 309 of the Constitution. It is clarified that FR 22(I)(a)(1) continues to exist.

2. Similarly, the Rule 2(2)(vii) of CCS (RP) Rules, 2008 has not been deleted as in the case of FR 22(I)(a)(1) above.

3. Hence, the mode of pay fixation as provided for in FR 22(1)(a)(1) continues to apply in respect of cases in the pre-revised scales. Also, the Rule 2(2)(vii) of CCS (RP) Rules 2008 read with OM No.3/13/2008-Estt (Pay-II) dated 11th November, 2008, continues to apply in cases of pay fixation of reemployed persons.

(Mukesh Chaturvedi)

Director (Pay)

More Under Corporate Law

Posted Under

Category : Corporate Law (3533)
Type : Circulars (7563) Notifications/Circulars (30688)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *