Announcement , 20th February, 2013
Revised passing requirements for Common Proficiency Test (CPT) effective from June, 2013

In terms of the decision of the Council taken at its 317th meeting in pursuance of Notification No. 1-CA(7)/145/2012 dated 1st August, 2012, it is notified for general information that the passing requirements of CPT effective from June, 2013 shall be as under:-

“A candidate for the Common Proficiency Test shall ordinarily be declared to have passed the test if he obtains at one sitting a minimum of thirty per cent marks in each section and a minimum of fifty per cent marks in the aggregate of all the sections, subject to the principle of negative marking, in such manner as may be determined by the Council, from time to time.”

1/4 (one fourth) mark shall continue to be deducted for each wrong answer and multiple darkened circles for a question will also be treated as wrong answer.

Accordingly, the minimum marks required in each section and in the aggregate in all sections of CPT as per the revised passing requirements will be as under:-

Download Notification to read full

More Under CA, CS, CMA

Posted Under

Category : CA, CS, CMA (3570)
Type : News (12940)
Tags : ICAI (2289)

0 responses to “Revised passing requirements for CPT from June, 2013”

  1. Mohit Jain says:

    at least good step taken by ICAI…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *