Advertisement
Advertisement
Skip to content
Follow Us on
Advertisement
TOP STORIES
Goods and Services Tax

GST on ‘coal rejects’ whose invoice is raised upon washery/job-worker

Case Law Details

TaxGuru Citation
2022 taxguru.in 4853
Case Name
In re Punjab State Power Corporation Limited (GST AAR Punjab)
Date of Judgement/Order
Only available for paid members
Advertisement

In re Punjab State Power Corporation Limited (GST AAR Punjab)

(i) Whether the ‘coal rejects’ whose invoice is raised by Applicant upon washery/job-worker, is taxable under GST Act and Compensation Cess Act in the hands of Applicant?

Yes, Coal rejects are to be classified under HSN 2701 and are taxable at 5% GST Rate Rs. 400 PMT Compensation Cess.

(ii) If the answer to above question is yes. whether applicant is eligible to avail Input Tax Credit (ITC) of GST and Compensation Cess of raw coal brought from its supplier and transferred to washery/job worker for cleaning?

Where the goods are being received in lots or installments. the registered person shall be entitled to take credit upon receipt of the last lot or installment. Thus, if the applicant fulfils the eligibility conditions as prescribed under Section 16 of CGST Act, 2017 & PGST Act, 2017 and if the type of ITC do not fall under the categories prescribed under Section 17 of CGST Act, 2017 & PGST Act, 2017. the applicant is eligible to avail Input Tax Credit of GST and Compensation Cess of raw coal brought from its supplier and transferred to washery/job worker for cleaning. Further, the “principal” shall be entitled to avail ITC in relation to goods sent directly to the premises of job-worker.

(iii) If the answer to above question is yes and ITC is admissible, what is the admissible proportion of Input Tax Credit?

The formula prescribed under Rule 42 of CGST & PGST Rules, 2017 for manner of determination of input tax credit in respect of inputs or input services and reversal thereof will be applicable in both cases i.e. GST and Compensation Cess. Therefore, the provisions prescribed under Rule 42 of CGST & PGST Rules, 2017 should be followed by the applicant and they have to make reversal in the proportion of exempt/taxable turnover.

Read AAAR Order: Appellate authority can remand back the appeal to AAR: AAAR

Paid content

Become a Premium Member, or log in if you are already a Premium member.

Advertisement

Join TaxGuru's Network for the latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.