Advertisement
Advertisement
Skip to content
Follow Us on
Advertisement
TOP STORIES
Income Tax

Section 54EC – ITAT explains deduction of Rs. 50 Lakh & Rs. 1 Crore

Case Law Details

TaxGuru Citation
2020 taxguru.in 2179
Case Name
Sri Arun Kumar B M Vs ITO (ITAT Bangalore)
Date of Judgement/Order
Only available for paid members
Related Assessment Year
2013-14
Advertisement

Arun Kumar B M Vs ITO (ITAT Bangalore)

The Assessing Officer held that the assessee is required to invest Rs.50 lakh in REC Bonds in any financial year. The Assessing Officer also relied on the amendments made to section 54EC of the I.T.Act vide Finance Act, 2014 w.e.f. 01.04.2015.

Assessee has filed this appeal before the Tribunal. The learned Counsel for the assessee submitted that Rs.1 crore has been invested within six months from the date of sale of the asset, which has given rise to long term capital gains. Accordingly, it was submitted that prior to the amendment to section 54EC of the I.T.Act w.e.f. 01.04.2015, the assessee was entitled to the entire claim of deduction of Rs.1 crore.

As per the provisions of section 54EC(1) of the I.T.Act and its first proviso, it is clear that the time limit for investment is six months from the date of transfer and even if such investment falls under two financial years, the benefit claimed by the assessee cannot be denied. The amendment in Finance (No.2) Act, 2014 relates to assessment year 2015-2016 [i.e. insertion of second proviso to section 54EC(1)] and the same applies prospectively for and from assessment year 2015­-2016.

Paid content

Become a Premium Member, or log in if you are already a Premium member.

Advertisement

Join TaxGuru's Network for the latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.

Comments are closed.