Notification No. 9/2008-Service Tax

Budget Notification 2008-09

New Delhi, the Date: 1st March, 2008    

G.S.R. (E).–In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 69 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government hereby makes the following further amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 26/2005-Service Tax, dated the 7th June, 2005 which was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S .R. 3 68(E) of the same date, namely:-

In the said notification, in paragraph 1, in sub-paragraph (ii), for the words “seven lakh rupees”, the words “nine lakh rupees” shall be substituted.

2. This notification shall come into force on the 1st day of April, 2008.

(Unmesh Wagh)
Under Secretary to the Government of India
[F. No. 334/1/2008-TRU]

Note:– The principal notification No. 26/2005-Service Tax, dated the 7th June, 2005 was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 368(E), dated the 7th June, 2005 and was last amended vide notification No. 5/2007-Service Tax, dated the 1st March, 2007 vide number G.S.R. 159(E), dated the 1st March, 2007.

More Under Service Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

September 2020
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930