Follow Us :

Securities and Exchange Board of India

FII DIVISION

FITTC DEPARTMENT

E-MAIL : santoshks@sebi.gov.in

WEB SITE : http//www.sebi.gov.in

FAX : 00 91 22 22845776

TEL : 00 91 22 22850451

Circular No. FIITC/FII/7/2003

February 11 , 2003

To 

All Foreign Institutional Investors 

Custodians of Securities

Dear Sir/Madam,

Sub: Applicability of investment limit in Exchange traded derivative contracts

SEBI has been receiving various queries about applicability of investment limits for FII transactions in derivatives.

In this regard, it is clarified that :

“Trading by FIIs and their sub-accounts in derivatives contracts till these are not resulting into settlement by physical delivery of underlying stocks shall not attract the investment limit of 10% or 5% of the total issued capital of the company as prescribed in Regulations 15(5) and (6) of the SEBI(FII) Regulations, 1995 . “

The custodians of securities are requested to bring the contents of this circular to the notice of their constituents. The circular is also available at the web page Legal Framework on the SEBI website at www.sebi.gov.in.

Yours faithfully,

SANTOSH SHARMA

DEPUTY GENERAL MANAGER

sebi press_logo Circular

Join Taxguru’s Network for Latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *