Advertisement
Advertisement
Skip to content
Follow Us on
Advertisement
TOP STORIES
IPO

Sitaram Denims India DRHP: Offer Structure, Financials, Objects and Risks

Summary: Sitaram Denims India Limited filed a draft red herring prospectus dated 3 November 2026 for a proposed 100% book-built IPO of up to 30,938,000 equity shares with a face value of ₹5 each. The offer comprises a fresh issue of up to 26,467,000 shares and an offer for sale of up to 4,471,000 shares by promoter-group selling shareholders, with a possible pre-IPO placement subject to disclosed conditions. The issuer proposes to use fresh-issue proceeds for ₹400 million of borrowing repayments, ₹413.73 million towards a new readymade-garment facility at Banera, Bhilwara, and ₹232.25 million for working capital, alongside general corporate purposes and expenses yet to be finalised. The textile company reports revenue from operations of ₹2,423.84 million, EBITDA of ₹504.79 million and profit after tax of ₹242.26 million for FY2026. For the quarter ended 30 June 2026, it reports revenue of ₹751.07 million and PAT of ₹79.78 million, but cautions against annualising the quarter. Key investor considerations include substantial customer concentration, dependence on cash conversion and working capital, execution risk for the garment project, equity dilution and first-listing risk. The DRHP does not establish the IPO price band, share price, bid lot, subscription dates or final rupee offer size. Those particulars require subsequent official offer documents and exchange disclosures; the draft filing is not itself an open offer or investment recommendation.

Advertisement

What the 3 November DRHP establishes—and what it does not

Sitaram Denims India Limited filed a draft red herring prospectus dated 3 November 2026 for a proposed 100% book-built initial public offer. The NSE offer-document page shows the filing as under process. A DRHP begins regulatory and exchange review; it is not an invitation with final commercial terms. As of 8 November 2026, the draft leaves the price, price band, rupee offer size, bid lot, opening date and closing date blank. None of those missing terms should be estimated from the share count or media commentary.

The issuer is a Rajasthan company with CIN U17100RJ2011PLC034052 and a registered office in Bhilwara. The proposed listing venues are BSE and NSE. SMC Capitals Limited is named as the book running lead manager and Bigshare Services Private Limited as registrar. Their appointment does not guarantee that the offer will proceed, that the regulator will clear every draft disclosure unchanged, or that shares will list at any particular value.

DRHP field Verified disclosure Current editorial treatment
Filing date and stage 3 November 2026; draft red herring prospectus Under process; not an open offer.
Total proposed offer Up to 30,938,000 equity shares of face value ₹5 Rupee size remains blank because price is not final.
Fresh issue Up to 26,467,000 equity shares Company receives net fresh-issue proceeds after expenses.
Offer for sale Up to 4,471,000 equity shares Selling shareholders receive OFS proceeds; the company does not.
Pre-IPO possibility Up to 5,000,000 shares, capped at 20% of fresh issue If completed, the fresh issue is reduced under the disclosed conditions.
Unavailable at DRHP stage Price band, offer price, lot, dates and final rupee size Do not infer or publish them before official RHP/exchange notices.

Fresh issue and promoter-group sale must be separated

The draft divides the proposed offer into a fresh issue and an offer for sale. Up to 26.467 million new shares would be issued by the company, changing the equity base and creating dilution. Up to 4.471 million existing shares would be sold by promoter-group selling shareholders. Madhu Nuwal and Mamta Nuwal each propose up to 1,490,333 shares, and Sangeeta Nuwal proposes up to 1,490,334 shares. OFS cash belongs to those sellers after applicable expenses and taxes; it is not available for the issuer’s factories, debt or working capital.

The DRHP also contemplates a pre-IPO placement of up to five million shares. If undertaken, the amount and fresh-issue size would be adjusted subject to law and the disclosed 20% cap. The draft itself warns prospective pre-IPO subscribers that there is no guarantee the public offer will proceed, succeed or result in listing. A later RHP, addendum or exchange notice is needed to establish the final capital structure and the number of shares actually offered.

Where the company proposes to deploy fresh capital

The draft identifies three quantified objects before general corporate purposes and offer expenses. It proposes ₹400.00 million for repayment or prepayment of specified borrowings, ₹413.73 million for a readymade-garment manufacturing facility at Banera in Bhilwara, and ₹232.25 million for working-capital requirements. General corporate purposes remain blank in the draft and must comply with the applicable cap when finalised. Deployment timing is split between fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 in the objects table.

Fresh-issue object Draft amount (₹ million) Key execution question
Repayment or prepayment of borrowings 400.00 Which facilities are repaid, when cash is deployed, and what finance cost remains?
Banera garment facility 413.73 Can land, equipment, approvals, staffing and customer ramp-up meet the schedule?
Working capital 232.25 How much is absorbed by inventory and receivables as sales expand?
General corporate purposes and expenses To be finalised The final RHP and prospectus must state the amount and limits.

Debt repayment can reduce finance cost, but it does not eliminate indebtedness or operating risk. The new garment facility is a project rather than an already proven earnings stream; cost overruns, commissioning delays, capacity utilisation and customer acceptance can affect returns. Working-capital funding supports operations but may be tied up in stock or customer credit. These are uses of proceeds, not forecasts of revenue or profit.

Business footprint and manufacturing dependence

The company describes a textile business spanning woven cotton-spandex fabric, rigid cotton fabric, polyester-viscose and blended fabric, and denim. It also undertakes job-work activities such as weaving, sizing and yarn-related processing. The DRHP reports 204 air-jet looms, fiscal 2026 production of about 24.46 million metres and annual installed capacity of 25.20 million metres. Capacity statistics show operating scale, but they do not establish sustainable margins or demand.

The proposed garment unit would extend the operating chain beyond the existing fabric activity. That may increase value addition, but it creates new execution dependencies: project completion, labour and skill availability, utility reliability, compliance, product acceptance and efficient procurement. Raw-material prices and availability can affect both fabric output and working capital. A reader should follow the issuer’s later RHP for updated capacity, orders, financing and project status rather than treating the draft position as frozen.

Financial record in the draft should be read without annualising the June quarter

Revenue from operations rose from ₹1,116.82 million in fiscal 2024 to ₹2,088.43 million in fiscal 2025 and ₹2,423.84 million in fiscal 2026. EBITDA rose from ₹203.00 million to ₹418.80 million and ₹504.79 million across those years. Profit after tax rose from ₹52.35 million to ₹159.42 million and ₹242.26 million. For the three months ended 30 June 2026, the draft reports revenue from operations of ₹751.07 million, EBITDA of ₹157.81 million and profit after tax of ₹79.78 million.

The DRHP expressly says the three-month results are not annualised and should not be extrapolated. Fiscal 2026 EBITDA margin was 20.83% and PAT margin 9.99%, while the June quarter showed 21.01% and 10.62%. Margin improvement is historical, not a forecast. A final valuation analysis is impossible without the price band, post-offer diluted share count, updated financials and any changes to the offer structure.

Metric (₹ million) FY2024 FY2025 FY2026 Q1 FY2027*
Revenue from operations 1,116.82 2,088.43 2,423.84 751.07
EBITDA 203.00 418.80 504.79 157.81
Profit after tax 52.35 159.42 242.26 79.78
EBITDA margin 18.18% 20.05% 20.83% 21.01%
PAT margin 4.69% 7.63% 9.99% 10.62%

*Three months ended 30 June 2026; not annualised. The figures above are draft-prospectus disclosures and should be reconciled with later restated statements and addenda.

Customer concentration, working capital and cash conversion

The top ten customers generated 63.31% of revenue from operations in fiscal 2024, 64.54% in fiscal 2025, 57.76% in fiscal 2026 and 59.04% in the June 2026 quarter. The largest customer’s share rose from 10.31% in fiscal 2024 to 23.05% in fiscal 2026. The customer group can change between periods and the issuer does not have the benefit of automatic repeat demand. Loss of a large buyer, weaker orders, price pressure or slower collections could have a disproportionate effect.

The business also requires inventory and receivables funding. The draft reports net cash used in operating activities of ₹29.18 million in fiscal 2025 and net cash generated from operations of ₹23.63 million in fiscal 2026. Profit growth does not guarantee cash conversion. Readers should monitor debtor days, inventory, supplier terms, working-capital borrowings and whether proceeds are deployed as disclosed.

Risk reading checklist for this specific filing

  • Filing-stage risk: observations, updates, market conditions or issuer decisions may change or stop the offer.
  • Pricing risk: no price band or final offer price exists in the DRHP, so valuation and lot-level outlay cannot be calculated.
  • Customer concentration: a small group contributes a majority of revenue, with the largest customer’s share having risen.
  • Execution risk: the Banera garment facility must be funded, completed and operated at commercially useful utilisation.
  • Working-capital risk: inventory and receivables can absorb cash even when reported profit rises.
  • Dilution and OFS distinction: fresh shares dilute; OFS cash goes to selling shareholders rather than the company.
  • Listing-market risk: this is the company’s first public offer and there is no established market for the equity shares.

Frequently Asked Questions on the Sitaram Denims DRHP

1. Is the Sitaram Denims IPO open for subscription?

No. The document is a DRHP dated 3 November 2026 and the NSE page shows it under process. Final dates require later official offer documents and exchange notices.

2. What is the price band and retail lot size?

They are not stated in the DRHP. The price, price band, offer size in rupees, lot and bid dates remain blank and must not be inferred.

3. How many shares are proposed in the offer?

Up to 30.938 million shares: a fresh issue of up to 26.467 million and an OFS of up to 4.471 million, subject to later changes and any pre-IPO placement.

4. Does the company receive all offer proceeds?

No. The company receives net fresh-issue proceeds. OFS proceeds belong to the selling shareholders after their applicable expenses and taxes.

5. Can the June 2026 quarter be multiplied by four?

No. The DRHP expressly states that the three-month results are not annualised and should not be extrapolated to estimate full-year performance.

6. What official document should be checked next?

Check the issuer, SEBI and exchange records for observations, addenda and a filed RHP. The RHP should contain the price band process, updated risk factors, financials and confirmed offer timetable.

Key Takeaways

  • Sitaram Denims India filed a DRHP on 3 November 2026; this is not an open offer.
  • The proposed 30.938 million-share offer combines a fresh issue and an OFS with different recipients of proceeds.
  • Three quantified fresh-issue objects total ₹1,045.98 million before general corporate purposes and expenses.
  • Revenue and profit increased in the disclosed period, but the June quarter must not be annualised.
  • Customer concentration, working capital, project execution and first-listing risks deserve document-specific attention.
  • Price, lot, dates and final rupee size remain unverified until later official filings.

*****

Disclaimer: This article is an educational, current-date summary of selected disclosures in Sitaram Denims India Limited’s draft red herring prospectus dated 3 November 2026 and official issuer and exchange records reviewed on 8 November 2026. A DRHP is a draft filing subject to regulatory observations, amendment, withdrawal, postponement and market-dependent decisions; it is not an open offer, investment approval, allotment assurance or listing commitment. The price band, offer price, bid lot, opening and closing dates, final rupee size, allocation, post-offer capital and timetable were not available in the draft and must not be inferred from share counts, unofficial calendars or grey-market commentary. Historical revenue, margins, profit, capacity, customer concentration and cash-flow figures are not forecasts, and the three-month period ended 30 June 2026 must not be annualised. Fresh-issue objects describe proposed deployment, not guaranteed project completion, debt reduction, capacity utilisation or returns. The OFS benefits selling shareholders rather than the issuer. Investors face issuer, industry, raw-material, customer concentration, working-capital, financing, project execution, dilution, pricing, liquidity and market risks, as well as the possibility that the offer may not proceed. Readers should examine the complete DRHP, every addendum, SEBI and exchange observations, the filed RHP, updated financial statements and their own tax, liquidity and risk position, and should consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser, chartered accountant, lawyer or other appropriate professional before any action. TaxGuru accepts no responsibility or liability for any application, investment, sale, tax, funding or portfolio decision, for any allotment or market outcome, or for loss arising from reliance on this summary, later changes, incomplete source records, unofficial information or reader-specific circumstances.

Advertisement

Author Info

CA Sandeep Kanoi
Qualification: Graduate, CA in Job / Business, DD
Company: Taxguru Consultancy
Location: Mumbai, Maharashtra
Articles Published: 24,055

Join TaxGuru's Network for the latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *