GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF COMMERCE

DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF FOREIGN TRADE

UDYOG BHAVAN, New Delhi- 110 011

POLICY CIRCULAR NO. 38 (RE –2000)/1997-2002      

Dated: 22nd January, 2001

To,

All Licensing Authorities

All Commissioners of Customs,

Attention is invited to Notification No. 44 (RE-2000) /97-2002, dated 24.11.2000.

Representations/references have been received from Trade and Customs regarding the scope and applicability of the provisions of Standards of Weights and Measures (Package Commodity) Rules, 1977, on various imports.

In this regard, it is clarified that:

The labelling requirements, as mentioned in para 4 of the Notification, shall be applicable only on imports of those pre-packaged commodities, which are intended for retail sale.   Since import of raw materials, components, bulk imports etc., would invariably undergo further processing or assembly before they are sold to consumers, these imports shall not invite the application of labelling requirements as per para 4 of the Notification.

This issues with approval of Director General of Foreign Trade.

Sd/-

( O . P. Hisaria )

Deputy Director General of Foreign Trade

More Under DGFT

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *