F.No.450/72/99-Cus.IV

Circular No. 51/99-Cus
dated 12/8/1999

Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise & Customs, New Delhi

Subject : Issue of Indian Currency Note – Foreign going vessels – Instructions regarding.

 As you are aware, Master of Ships or owners / agents of vessels are permitted to carry on board Indian currency notes of denomination up to Rs 50/- for disbursement of wages to the crew of the ships etc.  In this regard, Indian National Shipowners” Association (INSA) had requested RBI to permit the foreign going vessels to take on board the Indian Currency notes of higher denomination, for disbursement of wages etc. on board the Ship as they face difficulty in handling large number of currency notes of smaller denomination.  The request has been considered and it has been decided to allow Merchant Ship to carry Indian currency notes of Rs. 100/- denomination also for disbursement of wages etc. on board of foreign going vessels, subject to the usual conditions prescribed by RBI.

2.  You are requested to bring this to the notice of all officers of Customs by way of issue of a suitable Public Notice.  Any difficulty faced in implementation may please be brought to the notice of the Board.

Sd/-
(Rajendra Singh)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

More Under Custom Duty

Posted Under

Category : Custom Duty (6991)
Type : Circulars (7781) Notifications/Circulars (32016)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *