In the present case, though the assessee was to receive monthly alimony which was to be taxable in the each year from conclusion of divorce agreement but in this case monthly payments were not received and, therefore, were not offered tax. The receipt by the assessee represents accumulated monthly installments of alimony which has been received by the assessee as a consideration for relinquishing all her past and future claims. Therefore, we held that there was sufficient consideration in getting this amount and, therefore, section 56(2) (vi) is not applicable. Moreover, if the Revenue’s arguments are to be accepted of it being monthly payments liable for tax as per Bombay High Court order, then also the amounts represented by past monthly payments can not be taxed in this year. Therefore, we held that amount was a capital receipt not liable to tax.
IN THE INCOME TAX APPELLATE TRIBUNAL
(DELHI BENCH ‘E’: NEW DELHI)
BEFORE SHRI RAJPAL YADAV, JUDICIAL MEMBER
And
SHRI T. S. KAPOOR, ACCOUNTANT MEMBER
ITA No. 644/DEL/ 2012
(Assessment Years :2008-09)
ACIT Vs. Meenakshi Khanna
ORDER
PER T. S. KAPOOR, AM
This is an appeal filed by the Revenue against the order of the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals)-XXV, New Delhi dated 17.11.2011 for the assessment year 2008-09. The grounds of appeal taken by Revenue are as under:
“A. Whether Ld. CIT (A) was justified in deleting addition of Rs.39,98,408/- made by the Assessing Officer u/s 56(2) (vi) when the amount received by the assessee was without consideration.
B. Whether Ld. CIT (A) was justified in deleting addition of Rs.39,98,408/- when provisions of section 56 (2) (vi) were clearly applicable in the case of the assessee.






