4th June 2002

Notification No. 22/2002-Central Excise (N.T.)

In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (2) of rule 3 of the Central Excise Rules, 2002, the Central Board of Excise and Customs hereby makes the following amendments in the Notification of the Government of India, Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue, No. 14/2002-Central Excise (N.T.), dated the 8th March, 2002, namely: –

In the said Notification,

(i) for Table I and the entries relating thereto, the following shall be substituted, namely: –

 Table I

Sl. No.

Chief Commissioner of Central Excise

Jurisdiction in terms of Commissioners of Central Excise.

(1)

(2)

(3)

1.

Ahmedabad

(i) Ahmedabad – I
(ii) Ahmedabad – II
(iii) Ahmedabad – III
(iv) Bhavnagar
(v) Rajkot

2.

Bangalore

(i) Bangalore – I
(ii) Bangalore – II
(iii) Bangalore – III

3.

Bhopal

(i) Bhopal
(ii) Indore
(iii) Raipur

4.

Bhubaneshwar

(i) Bhubaneshwar – I
(ii) Bhubaneshwar – II

5.

Chandigarh

(i) Chandigarh
(ii) Jalandhar
(iii) Ludhiana

6.

Chennai

(i)

Chennai-I

(ii) Chennai-II
(iii) Chennai-III
(iv) Chennai-IV
(v) Pondicherry

7.

Cochin

(i) Calicut
(ii) Cochin
(iii) Thiruvananthapuram

8.

Coimbatore

(i) Coimbatore
(ii) Madurai
(iii) Salem
(iv) Thirunelveli
(v) Tiruchirappalli

9.

Delhi

(i) Delhi-I
(ii) Delhi-II
(iii) Delhi-III
(iv) Delhi-IV
(v) Panchkula
(vi) Rohtak

10.

Hyderabad

(i) Hyderabad-I
(ii) Hyderabad-II
(iii) Hyderabad-III
(iv) Hyderabad – IV

11.

Jaipur

(i) Jaipur-I
(ii) Jaipur-II

12.

Kolkata

(i) Bolpur
(ii) Haldia
(iii) Kolkata-I
(iv) Kolkata-II
(v) Kolkata-III
(vi) Kolkata-IV
(vii) Kolkata-V
(viii) Kolkata-VI
(ix) Kolkata-VII
(x) Siliguri

13.

Lucknow

(i) Allahabad
(ii) Kanpur
(iii) Lucknow

14.

Mangalore

(i) Belgaum
(ii) Mangalore
(iii) Mysore

15.

Meerut

(i) Ghaziabad
(ii) Meerut – I
(iii) Meerut – II
(iv) Noida

16.

Mumbai – I

(i) Mumbai-I
(ii) Mumbai-IV
(iii) Mumbai-V
(iv) Thane – I
(v) Thane – II

17.

Mumbai – II

(i) Belapur
(ii) Mumbai – II
(iii) Mumbai – III
(iv) Raigarh

18.

Nagpur

(i) Aurangabad
(ii) Nagpur
(iii) Nasik

19.

Pune

(i) Goa
(ii) Pune – III
(iii) Pune-I
(iv) Pune-II

20.

Ranchi

(i) Jamshedpur
(ii) Patna
(iii) Ranchi

21.

Shillong

(i) Dibrugarh
(ii) Shillong

22.

Vadodara

(i) Daman
(ii) Surat – I
(iii) Surat – II
(iv) Vadodara – I
(v) Vadodara – II
(vi) Valsad

23.

Vishakapatnam

(i) Guntur
(ii) Vishakhapatnam – I
(iii) Vishakhapatnam – II
(iv) Tirupati”;

(ii) in Table II, for S.Nos. 7 to 92 and the entries relating thereto, the following shall be substituted, namely: –

Sl. No.

Commissioner of Central Excise

Jurisdiction

(1)

(2)

(3)

“7.

Bangalore – II

In the areas comparising the part of ward no 11 of Bangalore City Corporation consisting of the South side of Tumkur Road (i.e. left side of NH 4 going from Bangalore to Tumkur), in ward nos.80,90 to 98 and 100 of Bangalore City Council, in ward nos.17 to 35 of The City Municipal Co4rporsation of the Dasarahalli, in the areas comparising of the City Municipal Council of Buiatarayanapura, in the areas comparising of Tannisandra, Gddahalli, Kothanur, Nageshwaranahalli and Rachanehalli of Krishnarajapuram hobli of Bangalore south talluk of Bangalore urban district, in the areas comparising of Yelahanka and Jalahalli hoblis of the Talluk of Bangalore North of Bangalore Urban District, in the areas comparising of Yelahanka and Jalahalli hoblis of the Talluk of Bangalore North of Bangalore Urban District, in the Tallukas of Doddaballapur and Devanahallli of Bangalore Rural District, the Districts of Tumkur, Chitradurga, Davangere and Haveri in the State of Karnataka.

8.

Bangalore – III

In the areas of the Ward Nos.1 to 10, part of Ward No.11 of Bangalore City Corporation consisting of North side of Tumkur Road (i.e. right side of National Highway No.4 going from Bangalore to Tumkur), Ward Nos.12 to 61, 77 to 79 and 99 of Bangalore Metropolitan Municipal Corporation and areas comparising of Ward no 1 to 16 of City Municipal Council of Dasarahalli and areas comprising hoblis of Yeshwantpur (other than Ward No.17 to 35 of City Municipal Council of Dasarahalli which is a part of Yeshwantpur hobli), Dasanapura and Hesaragatta in the Talluk of Bangalore North of Bangalore Urban District areas comparising of Kengeri, Taverekere and Uttarahalli hoblis in the Talluk of Bangalore South and the areas comparising of Kannaikara Agrahara of the Talluk of Anekal in Bangalore Urban District, in the areas comparising of the Talluks of Nelamangala, Kanakapura, Channapatna, Ramanagaram and Magadi of Bangalore Rural District in the State of Karnataka.

9.

Belapur

In the ward nos.8, 9,10 and 11 of Thane Municipal Corporation of Navi Mumbai, Thane talluk in Thane district and adjoining area comprising of Taloja Group Gram Panchayat and Navada Group Gram Panchayat of Panvel talluk in the district of Raigad of the State of Maharashtra and Vashi creek upto Kalwa bridge.

10.

Belgaum

In the districts of Belgaum, Bellary, Raichur, Bijapur, Bagalkot, Gadag, Dharwad, Gulbarga, Koppal and Bidar in the State of Karnataka.

11.

Bhavnagar

In the districts of Porbandar, Junagarh, Bhavnagar, Amreli and Surendranagar (excluding Patdi and Dasada talluks of Surendranagar District) of the State of Gujarat and Diu in the Union Territory of Daman and Diu.

12.

Bhopal

In the tehisil of Narsingarh of the district of Rajgarh, in the districts of Bhopal, Satna, Sihore, Vidisha, Betul, Hosangabad, Raisen, Chatturpur, Tikamgarh, Jabalpur, Sagar, Shahdol, Damoh, Chindwara, Narsingpur, Seoni, Mandla, Balaghat Umariya, Kharda, Katni, Dindori, Rewa, Sidhi and Panna of the State of Madhya Pradesh.

13.

Bhubaneshwar – I

In the districts of Cuttack, Puri, Khurda, Nayagarh, Ganjam, Kandhamal, Kendrapara, Jagatsinghpur, Dhenkenal, Angul, Balasore, Mayurbhanj, Bhadrak, Rayagada, Koraput, Malkanagiri, Kalahandi, Jajpur, Gajapati and Mauza Bamnipal of Thana Daitari No. 29 of tehsil Ghatagaon of the district of Keonjhar of the State of Orissa.

14.

Bhubaneshwar- II

In the districts of Sundergarh, Keonjhar (excluding Mauza Bamnipal of Thana Daitari No. 29 of tehisil of Ghatagaon), Sambalpur, Deogarh, Jharasaguda, Sonepur, Boudh, Baragarh, Bolangir and Naupada of the State of Orissa.

15.

Bolpur

In the districts of Murshidabad, Birbhum, Bankura, Purulia and Bardhaman in the State of West Bengal.

16.

Calicut

In the districts of Trichur, Palakkad, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Wayanad, Kannur and Kasargod (excluding the area comprised in Malkipara tea factory, being part of Pariyaram village of Mukundapuram talluk of the district of Trichur), of the State of Kerala, Mahe Commune of the Union territory of Pondicherry and the Union territory of Lakshadweep.

17.

Chandigarh

In the districts of Patiala and Fatehgarh Sahib, tehisil Mohali in the district of Roop Nagar of the State of Punjab, in the State of Himachal Pradesh and in the Union territory of Chandigarh.

18.

Chennai-I

In the Division Nos.1 to 31, 36, 40 to 45, 47 to 49, 52, 100, 102 and 103 of the Corporation of Chennai, Minjur Firka of Ponneri talluk and Madhavaram Firka of Ambattur talluk in Tiruvallur District in the state of Tamil Nadu. The Maritime Commissioner’s work having the export jurisdiction in Chennai City through Seaport, Airport and Post Office of export located in Chennai.

19.

Chennai-II

In the Division Nos.32 to 35, 37 to 39, 46, 50, 51, 53 to 99, 101, 104 to 137, 139, 142 to 150 of the Corporation of Chennai, Ambattur Firka (villages viz., Koilpadangai, Nolambur, Adayalampattu, Athipattu, Mannure, Ambattur, Ayapakkam, Thirumullaivoyal, Oragawdan, Meenambeedu, Kakkapallam, Korattur, Padi, Mogapair and Patraavaakkam), Red Hills Firka and Morai Firka of Ambattur Talluk; Gummidipoondi Talluk; Uthukottai Talluk and Ponneri Talluk (except Minjur Firka) in Tiruvallur District of the State of Tamilnadu.

20.

Chennai-III

Tiruttani Talluk and Pallipattu Talluk of Tiruvallur District,

Kaanchipuram Talluk, Tambaram Talluk (excluding Pallikarani and Alandur Firka ) and Chenglepet Talluk of Kanchipuram District, Vellore District and Hosur Talluk, Krishnagiri Talluk, Dengenikotta Talluk and Pochampalli Talluk in Dharmapuri District of the State of Tamilnadu.

21.

Chennai-IV

In the Division Nos.138, 140, 141, 151 to 155 of the Corporation of Chennai, Maduravoyal Firka (Villages viz. Perumalagaram, Ayanambakkam, Koladi, Puliambedu [Noombal], Sivapadam, Thandalam, Vanagaram, Karambakkam, Maduravoil, Nerkundram, Valasaravakkam and part of Porur) of Ambattur Talluk, Poonamallee Talluk and Tiruvallur Talluk in Tiruvallur District (except those area covered under Chennai-II), Thiruperumbudur talluk and Pallikarani Firka and Alandur Firka of Tambaram Talluk (villages viz., Karapakkam, Okkiamthoripakkam, Perunguidi, Seevaram, Pallikaaranai, Medavakkam, Jeladianpettai, Perumbakkam, Sithalapakkam, Kovilancheri, Madurapakkam, Moolacheri, Ottlambakkam, Arasankaazhani, Semancheri, Sholinganallur Part I and Sholinganallur Part II, Kottivakkam, Palavakkam, Neelankarai and Injambakkam, Nandambakkam, Saint Thomas Mount, Alandur, Adyar, Paruthibakkam, Adambakkam, Pazhavanthangal, Nanganallur, Ullagaram, Moovarasampattur, Madipakkam Part I, Madipakkam Part II, Nanmangalam, Nemilicherry, Kovilambakkam, Meenambakkam, Kaul Bazaar, Anagaputhur, Pozhichalur, Pammal, Jamin Pallavaram, Cantonment Pallavaram, Isa Pallaavaram, Thirusulam, Thalakancherry, Asthinapuram, Thiruneermalai and Chrompet) of the district of Kancheepuram in the State of Tamilnadu.

22.

Cochin

In the district of Ernakulam, Kottayam and Idukki of the State of Kerala and Mallapally talluk, Thiruvalla talluk, Ayiroor village of Ranni talluk, Aranmula, Mezhuveli, Kulanada and Kindangannoor villages of Kozhencherry talluk of Pathanamthitta District of Kerala State, the whole of Alleppey District of Kerala State except Mavelikkara and Karthikappally talluks and the area comparising of Kollukumalai Tea factory (being a part of Kottagudi village of Uthamapalayam talluk of the district of Theni) in the State of Tamilnadu.

23.

Coimbatore

The district of Coimbatore (excluding Tirpur talluk, Palladam Firka, Karadivavi Firka, Selakarichal Firka, Pongalur Firka, Varappati Firka of Palladam Talluk, the south and North Firkas of Annur, the Seyur Firka, the East and West Firkas of Avinashi Talluk and Sirumugai, Mettupalayam and Karamadai village of Mettupalayam talluk, and Billichi Village of Coimbatore North Talluk) of the State of Tamil Nadu and the area comprising of Malkipara Tea factory ( being a part of Pariyaram village of Mukundapuram Talluk of Trichur District of the State of Kerala).

24.

Daman

In the Union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Union territory of Daman falling in the North of Vapi-Daman Road running from Dabhel Check Post through Kalaria, Varkhund.

25.

Delhi-I

In the areas comprising of part of National Capital Territory of Delhi bound by the Delhi Haryana border on the North and West up to West Juan Drain or Mungaspur Drain intersection and along Mungaspur drain and Najafgarh Drain till Trinagar or Zakhira; Najafgarh Road from Zakhira upto Raja Garden Chowk, Ring Road or Mahatma Gandhi Road via Dhaula Kuan, Lajpat Nagar upto Maharani Bagh and thereafter Yamuna River upto Delhi Haryana Border.

26.

Delhi-II

In the areas comprising of the part of National Capital Territory of Delhi (excluding the areas included in Delhi-I) and including Trans Yamuna Area (East Delhi) of National Capital Territory of Delhi and areas bound by West Juan Drain or Mungaspur Drain on Delhi Haryana Border upto Zakhira, Najafgarh Road upto Raja Garden Chowk, Ring Road or Mahatma Gandhi Road via Dhaula Kuan, Lajpat Nagar (Southern Part), upto Maharani Bagh and Delhi Haryana Border on the south and south west of Delhi.

27.

Delhi-III

In the districts of Gurgaon, Rewari, Mahendargarh in the State of Haryana.

28.

Delhi-IV

In the Faridabad district in the State of Haryana.

29.

Dibrugarh

In the State of Arunachal Pradesh and the districts of Tinsukia, Dibrugarh, Sibsagar, Jorhat, Darang, Sonitpur, North Lakhimpur and Dhemaji of the State of Assam.

30.

Ghaziabad

In the district of Ghaziabad excluding the tehisil of Hapur and Garhmukteshwar and the areas starting from Delhi-Uttar Pradesh border and bound in the South by the National Highway no. 24 Bypass road upto its crossing with Delhi-Kanpur (main) Railwayline and thereafter bound first in the West by the said line and then in the South and East by ‘Maant Khand Ganga Nahar’ passing through “Kot-ka-pul” and ‘Maant Poshak Ganga Nahar’ in the district of Gautam Budha Nagar in the State of Uttar Pradesh.

31.

Goa

In the State of Goa.

32.

Guntur

In the districts of Nellore, Prakasam, Guntur, Krishna and West Godavari of the State of Andhra Pradesh.

33.

Haldia

In the districts of Midnapore and Howrah (except Howrah Municipal Corporation area, Bally Municipal area and Mourigram) of the State of West Bengal and the Union territory of Andaman and Nicobar Island.

34.

Hyderabad-I

In the districts of Adilabad, Nizamabad and Medak and Basheerabad, Tandur, Yalal, Peddamul, Bantwaram, Marpalle, Mominpet, Nawabpet, Dharoor, Vikarabad, Pudur, Pargi, Doma, Kulkacherla and Gandeed mandals of Ranga Reddy District of the State of Andhra Pradesh.

35.

Hyderabad-II

In the district of Hyderabad of the State of Andhra Pradesh.

36.

Hyderabad-III

In the districts of Kareemnagar, Warangal, Khammam, Nalgonda, Mahaboob Nagar and Hayathnagar, Uppal, Saroornagar, Ibrahimpatnam, Manchal, Yacharam, Keesara and Ghatkesar Mandals of Ranga Reddy District of the State of Andhra Pradesh.

37.

Hyderabad – IV

In the district of Ranga Reddy but excluding the areas falling under the said Ranga Reddy District of the State of Andhra Pradesh under the jurisdiction of Hyderabad I and Hyderabad III Commissioners.

38.

Indore

In the districts of Indore, Dhar, West Nimar (Khargone), East Nimar (Khandwa), Jhabua, Ratlam, Mandsaur, Devas, Shajapur, Ujjain, Guna, Rajgarh (excluding the tehisil of Narsingarh) Gwalior, Shivpuri, Datia, Morena, Barweni, Sheopur, Neemuch and Bhind of the State of Madhya Pradesh.

39.

Jaipur-I

In the districts of Jaipur, Dausa, Tonk, Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur, Sawaimadhopur, Kota, Bundi, Jhalawar, Barun, Sikar, Jhunjhunu, Churu, Bikaner, Sriganganagar and Hanumangarh of the State of Rajasthan.

40.

Jaipur-II

In the districts of Udaipur, Dungarpur, Banswara, Chittorgarh, Rajasamand, Jodhpur, Pali, Jhalore, Sirohi, Barmer, Jaisalmer, Ajmer, Nagaur and Bhilwara of the State of Rajasthan.

41.

Jalandhar

In the district of Amritsar, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Hoshiarpur, Gurdaspur and Nawansahar of the State of Punjab and in the State of Jammu and Kashmir.

42.

Jamshedpur

The whole of the State of Jharkhand except the areas falling in the jurisdiction of Ccommissioner of Central Excise Ranchi.

43.

Kanpur

In the districts of Kanpur, Kanpur Dehat, Unnao, Jhansi, Jalaon, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Lalitpur, Auraiya, Agra, Ferozabad and Etawah of the State of Uttar Pradesh.

44.

Kolkata-I

In the ward Nos. 1 to 57 of Kolkata Municipal Corporation in the district of Kolkata of the State of West Bengal.

45.

Kolkata-II

In the Howrah Municipal Corporation area, Bally Municipal area and Mourigram of the district of Howrah of the State of West Bengal.

46.

Kolkata-III

In the districts of North 24 Parganas and Nadia of the State of West Bengal.

47.

Kolkata-IV

In the district of Hooghly of the State of West Bengal.

48.

Kolkata-V

In the ward nos. 58 to 79 and ward nos. 81 to 141 of Kolkata Municipal Corporation in the district of Kolkata and Mahestala Police Station and Thakurpukur Police Station in the district of South 24 Parganas of the State of West Bengal.

49.

Kolkata-VI

In the ward No. 80 of Kolkata Municipal Corporation in the district of Kolkata of the State of West Bengal.

50.

Kolkata-VII

In the district of 24 Parganas excepting Mahestala Police Station and Thakurpukur Police Station of the State of West Bengal.

51.

Lucknow

In the districts of Aligarh, Mathura, Etah, Farrukhabad, Kannauj, Mainpuri, Sitapur, Hardoi, Raibareilly, Sultanpur, Fatehpur, Lakhimpur Kheri, Shahjahanpur, Lucknow and Barabanki of the State of Uttar Pradesh.

52.

Ludhiana

In the districts of Ludhiana, Sangrur, Mansa, Bhatinda, Mukatsar, Ferozpur, Faridkot, Moga and Roop Nagar (excluding tehisil Mohali) of the State of Punjab.

53.

Madurai

In the Districts of Madurai, Ramanathapuram, Sivagangai, Theni (except Kolukamalai Tea Factory being a part of Kottakudi village of Uthamapalayam talluk), Dindigul (except D.Gudalur village of Palayam Fikra of Vedasandur talluk) and talluks of Virudhunagar, Sattur and Aruppukottai of Virudhunagar district of the State of Tamilnadu.

54.

Mangalore

In the districts of Uttara Kannada, Dakshina Kannada and Udupi in the State of Karnataka.

55.

Meerut – I

In the districts of Meerut, Bagpat, Muzaffarnagar, Saharanpur, and tehisil of Bijnor and Chandpur in the district of Bijnore of the State of Uttar Pradesh and Dehradun, Hardwar, Tehri Garhwal, Pauri, Rudraprayag, Uttar Kashi of the State of Uttaranchal.

56.

Meerut – II

In the district of Moradabad, tehsil Dhampur, Nazibabad, Kiratpur, Seohara and Bundki of district Bijnore, and tehsil of Hapur and Garhmukteshwar of district Ghaziabad, district of Jyotiba Phule Nagar, Rampur, Bareilly, Badaun, and Pilibhit, of the State of Uttar Pradesh and districts of Udhamsingh Nagar, Pithoragarh, Champavat, Nainital, Bageshwar, Almora and Chamoli of the State of Uttaranchal.

57.

Mumbai-I

In wards A,B,C,D,E,F(South) and F (North) and adjoining areas covered by boundaries extending up to Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Dr. Annie Besant Road, and R.G.Thadani Road in the northern side of ward G (South) of the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra and in the areas in the Continental Shelf, or as the case may be, in the exclusive economic zone of India declared as designated areas by the Central Government from time to time.

58.

Mumbai – II

In the wards L,M,N of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra.

59.

Mumbai – III

In the ward S and T of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai and adjoining areas of Thane talluk bound by West side of Eastern Express Highway from Mulund Checknaka to Kapurbawadi and Ghodbunder Road up to Thane Municipal limit, of the State of Maharashtra.

60.

Mumbai-IV

In the wards G (North), H and K (East) of the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra and adjacent portion of ward G (South) of the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai bound by Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Dr. Annie Besant Road and R.G.Thadani Road, up to sea shore on the South, bounded by Railway line between Lower Parel station to Elphiston Road station on the Eastern side.

61.

Mumbai-V

In the wards of K (West), P (South),P (North), R (North), R (South) and R (Central) of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra.

62.

Mysore

In the districts of Mysore, Mandya, Chamarajnagar, Hassan, Chikmagalur, Shimoga and Kodagu in the State of Karnataka.

63.

Nagpur

In the districts of Chandrapur, Gadchiroli, Bhandara, Nagpur, Akola, Buldhana, Yeotmal, Amravati, Wasim, Gonadia and Wardha of the State of Maharashtra.

64.

Nasik

In the district of Nasik including Nasik Town or city, Nasik talluk, Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation Satapur, Satapur tehisil, Ambad Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation, Ambad tehisil, Igatpuri tehisil, Niphad, Dindori, Peth, Surgana, Chandwad, Trimbhakeshwar, Manmad, Nandgaon, Yeola, Malegaon, Satana, Kalwan, Deolai, Musalgaon, tehisils or talluks; in the district of Jalgaon including Jalgaon city, Jalgaon talluks or tehisils MIDC Bambari, Bhusawal, Jamner, Raver Yawal, Yeorandal, Amalner, Pachori talluks or tehisils; in the District of Dhule including Dhule Town or city, Dhule talluk, Chalisgaon, Shirpur, Dondaicha, Shahada talluks or tehisils; in the District of Nadurbar and in the District of Ahmednagar only Sangamner Town or city, Sangamner talluks or tehisil and Akole talluk or tehisil of the State of Maharashtra.

65.

Noida

In the districts of Gautam Budha Nagar and Bulandshahar of the State of Uttar Pradesh.

66.

Panchkula

In the districts of Panchkula, Karnal, Ambala, Kaithal, Kurukshetra and Yamunanagar of the State of Haryana.

67.

Patna

The whole of the State of Bihar.

68.

Pondicherry

In the Union Territory of Pondicherry ( except Mahe, Yanam and Karaikal) and districts of Villupuram Cuddalore and Thiruvannamali and Madurantakam, Thirukalukundram, Uthiramerur, Cheyyur and Melmaruvathur talluks of Kancheepuram district of the state of Tamilnadu.

69.

Pune-I

In Mulshi, Maval (Vadgaon), Ghodegaon and Junnar talluks of Pune District, Rajgurunagar talluk of Pune district (excluding areas under the Gram Panchyats of Nighoj, Moi, Kurli, Rase, Bhose, Chimboli, Charoli, Vadgaon, Ghenand, Koyali, Markal, Solu, Solgaon and Alandi), North Western Corner of Haveli talluk of Pune districts enclosed by the boundary of Pimpri – Chinchwad Municipal Corporation Area, the area covered by Pimpri – Chinchwad Municipal Corporation and the villages of Mulshi talluk namely Hinjawadi, Pathawade and Punawale in the State of Maharashtra.

70.

Pune-II

In the districts of Sindhudurg, Ratnagiri, Sangli, Kolhapur and Satara of the State of Maharashtra.

71.

Pune – III

In the district of Solapur and in the talluks of Indapur, Baramati, Daund, Purandar, Velhe, Shirur, Bhor and Mulshi (except Hinjawadi, Tathawade and Punawale villages) of district of Pune, the segment of Rajgurunagar talluk consisting of Nighoj, Kurli, Moi, Chhimboli, Bhose, Rase, Alandi, Vadgaon, Ghenand, Charoli, Solu, Markal, Solgaon and Koyali Gram Panchyats, all the area of Haveli talluk of Pune District except North Western portion falling under Pune I Commissioner in the State of Maharashtra.

72.

Raigarh

In the district of Raigad of the State of Maharashtra excluding areas of Taloja Group Gram Panchayat and Navada Group Gram Panchayat of Panvel talluk.

73.

Raipur

In the State of Chhatisgarh.

74.

Rajkot

In the districts of Jamnagar, Rajkot and Kutch Bhuj of the State of Gujarat.

75.

Ranchi

In the districts of Ranchi, Hazaribagh, Kodarma, Gumla, Lohardaga, Simdega, Chatra, Latehar, Palamu, Bokaro, Giridih,Dhanbad,Sahebganj, Deoghar, Pakur, Dumka, Godda, Garhwa,and Jamtara of the State of Jharkhand.

76.

Rohtak

In the districts of Rohtak, Panipat, Sonepat, Jhajjar, Bhiwani, Hissar, Sirsa, Fatehabad and Jind in the State of Haryana.

77.

Salem

In the district of Salem, Namakkal, Erode and the district of the Nilgiris and Tirupur Talluk, Palladam Firka, Karadivavi Firka, Selakarichal Firka, Pongalur Firka, Varappati Firka of Palladam Talluk, the south and North Firkas of Annur, the Seyur Firka, the East and West Firkas of Avinashi Talluk and sirumugai, Mettupalayam and Karamadai village of Mettupalayam talluk, and Billichi Village of Coimbatore North Talluk of Coimbatore district and Talluks of Dharmapuri, Pennagaram Palacode, Uthangarai, Harur, Pappireddipatti of Dharmapuri District of the state of Tamil Nadu.

78.

Shillong

In the States of Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland and Meghalaya and the Districts of Dhubri, Bongaigaon, Kokrajhara, Goalpara, Kamrup, Nalbari, Barpeta, Morigaon, Nagaon, Silchar, Karimgunj, Hailakandi, North Cachar Hills, Karbi Anglong and Golaghat in the State of Assam.

79.

Siliguri

In the districts of Darjeeling, Jalpaiguri, Coochbehar, North Dinajpur, South Dinajpur and Malda in the State of West Bengal and the State of Sikkim.

80.

Surat – I

In the areas of Surat city tallukas and Choryashi [Surat] talluk Palsana, Bardoli, Mahua, Valod, Songadh, Vyara, Uchhal and Nizar talluks in the district of Surat; and areas located in South of Tapi River in Kamrej and Mandvi talluks of Surat district.

81.

Surat – II

In the talluks of Ankaleshwar, Hansot, Valia and Jhagadia of Bharuch district, in the District of Narmada and in the District of Surat to the talluk of Olpad, Mangrol, Umerpara and areas in the Kamrej and Mandvi talluk falling on the North of River Tapi.

82.

Thane – I

In the areas comprising of Bhiwandi talluk, Wada talluk, Jawahar talluk, Mokhada talluk, Shahapur talluk, Murbad talluk, Ullhasnagar talluk, Kalyan talluk, of Thane district and Thane city of Thane talluk from East side of Eastern Express Highway to Kapurbawadi and Ghodbunder Road upto Thane Municipal Limit and Thane creek from Kalwa Bride upto Nagla Bunder, of the State of Maharashtra.

83.

Thane – II

In the district of Thane of the State of Maharashtra, the area comprising of Vasai talluk, Palghar talluk, Dahanu talluk, Talasari talluk, Thane talluk of Thane district from Naglabunder Police Chowki to Dahisar Checknaka (consisting of Meera Bhayander, Kashimeera, Kashigaon, Ghodbunder village upto Vasai creek) including creek from Naglabunder upto the Arabian Sea.

84.

Thirunelveli

In the districts of Tuticorin, Thirunelveli, Kanayakumari and Rajapalayam talluk, Srivilliputhur talluk, Sankarankoil talluk and Sivakasi talluk of Virudhunagar district of the State of Tamilnadu.

85.

Tiruchirappalli

In the districts of Tiruchirappalli, Perambalur, Ariyalur, Karur, Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Thiruvarur, Nagapattinam and Karaikal Region of Pondicherry Union territory.

86.

Tirupati

In the districts of Kurnool, Ananthapur, Cuddapah and Chittoor of the State of Andhra Pradesh.

87.

Thiruvananthapuram

In the districts of Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Karthikapally and Mavelikkara tehisils in the district of Allepey, Ranni tehisil except Ayiroor village, Adoor tehisil, Kozhenchery tehisil except villages Aranmula, Mezhveli, Kulanada and Kidanganoor in the tehisil of Kozhencherry talluk of Pathanamthitta district of the State of Kerala.

88.

Vadodara – I

In the district of Anand and areas falling on the Western side of Mumbai-Delhi railway line falling in Vadodara district.

89.

Vadodara – II

In the districts of Panchmahal and Dahod, in the district of Vadodara to the area falling on the eastern side of Mumbai-Delhi Railway line and to talluks of Amod, Bharuch, Vagra and Jambusar of Bharuch district.

90.

Valsad

In the Valsad district, Dangs district, Navsari district and areas of Union territory of Daman falling in the South of Vapi-Daman Road running from Dabhel Check Post through Kalaria, Varkhund.

91.

Vishakhapatnam-I

In the districts of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Vishakhapatnam excluding the mandals of Nakkapalli, Sarvasidhi Rayavaram, Yelamanchili, Rambili, Kasimkota, Atchutapuram, Parvada, Anakapalli, Chodavaram, Cheedikada, Hukumpeta, Butchayyapeta, Kotavurtla, Makavarapalem, Ravikamatham, Madugulu, Paderu, Pedabayulu, Munchingiputtu, Gangaraju Madugulu, Chintapalli, Kotaveedhi, Gudem, Payakaraopeta, Koyyuru, Rolugunda, Narsipatnam, Nathavaram and Gajuwaka Municipal Corporation (except the premises of Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant) of the State of Andhra Pradesh.

92.

Vishakhapatnam-II

In the Territory of Yanam in the Union territory of Pondicherry and in the districts of East Godavari and Vishakhapatnam (other than the areas mentioned under the jurisdiction of Vishakhapatnam-I Commissioner)”;

(iii) In Table III, for S.Nos. 11 to 71 and the entries relating thereto, the following shall be substituted, namely: –

Sl. No.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals)

Commissioner of Central Excise

(1)

(2)

(3)

“11.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Bhopal-I

Bhopal

12.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Bhopal-II

Bhopal

13.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Bhopal-III

Bhopal

14.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Bhubaneshwar

Bhubaneshwar-I
Bhubaneshwar-II

15.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Chandigarh

Chandigarh

16.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Chennai

Chennai-I
Chennai-II
Chennai-III
Chennai-IV
Pondicherry

17.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Cochin

Cochin
Calicut

18.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Coimbatore

Coimbatore

19.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Daman

Daman

20.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Delhi-I.

Delhi-I

21.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Delhi-II

Delhi-II

22.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Delhi-III

Delhi-IV

23.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Delhi-IV

Delhi-III
Panchkula
Rohtak

24.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Ghaziabad

Ghaziabad

25.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Goa

Goa

26.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Guntur

Guntur
Tirupati

27.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Hyderabad-I

Hyderabad-I
Hyderabad-II

28.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Hyderabad-II

Hyderabad-III
Hyderabad-IV

29.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Indore-I

Indore

30.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Indore-II

Indore

31.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Jaipur-I

Jaipur-I

32.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Jaipur-II

Jaipur-II

33.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Jalandhar

Jalandhar

34.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Kanpur

Kanpur

35.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Kolkata-I

Kolkata-I
Kolkata-V

36.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Kolkata-II

Kolkata-II
Kolkata-VI

37.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Kolkata-III

Haldia
Kolkata-III
Kolkata-VII

38.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Kolkata-IV

Bolpur
Kolkata-IV
Siliguri

39.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Lucknow

Lucknow

40.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Ludhiana

Ludhiana

41.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Madurai

Madurai

42.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mangalore

Belgaum
Mysore
Mangalore

43.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Meerut-I

Meerut-I

44.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Meerut-II

Meerut-II

45.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-I

Mumbai-I
Mumbai-II
Mumbai-III
Mumbai-IV

46.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-II

Thane-I
Thane-II

47.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-III

Mumbai-V

48.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-IV

Belapur
Raigarh

49.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Nagpur

Nagpur

50.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Nasik

Nasik

51.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Noida

Noida

52.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Patna

Jamshedpur
Patna

53.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-I

Pune-I

54.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-II

Pune-I

55.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-III

Pune-II
Pune-III

56.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Raipur-I

Raipur

57.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Raipur-II

Raipur

58.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Rajkot

Bhavnagar
Rajkot

59.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Ranchi

Ranchi

60.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Salem

Salem

61.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Shillong

Dibrugarh
Shillong

62.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Surat-I

Surat-I
Surat-II

63.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Surat-II

Surat-I
Surat-II

64.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Thirunelveli

Thirunelveli

65.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Thiruvananthapuram

Thiruvananthapuram

66.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Tiruchirappalli -I

Tiruchirappalli

67.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Tiruchirappalli -II

Tiruchirappalli

68.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Tiruchirappalli -III

Tiruchirappalli

69.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Vadodara

Vadodara-I
Vadodara-II

70.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Valsad

Valsad

71.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Vishakhapatnam

Vishakhapatnam-I
Vishakhapatnam-II”.

M.G.Thamizh Valavan
Under Secretary to the Government of India

F.No.208/38/2001-CX.6

Note: The principal notification No. 14/2002 Central Excise (N.T.) dated the 8th March, 2002 was published vide G.S.R. 182 (E), dated the 8th March, 2002.

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Category : Excise Duty (4059)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *