Notification No. 40/2007- Central Excise (N.T.)

New Delhi the 30th November, 2007
9, Agrahayana 1929 Saka

G.S.R. (E)- In pursuance of the provisions of sub- rule (ea) of rule 2 of the Central Excise Rules, 2002, made under Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944), and sub-rule (cccc) of rule 2 of the Service Tax Rules, 1994, made under Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No.20/2006-Central Excise (N.T), published in the Gazette of India vide number G.S.R. 609(E), dated the 30th September, 2006, namely;-

In the said notification, after item (iii) of paragraph 2, for the words, “Chief Commissioner of Income Tax-I, Bangalore (other than revenue district of Tumkur) and Chief Commissioner of Income-tax-II, Bangalore (other than district of kolar).”, the words, “Chief Commissioner of Income-tax, Bangalore-I (other than revenue district of Tumkur), Chief Commissioner of Income- tax, Bangalore -II (other than district of kolar), the Chief Commissioner of Income-tax, Chennai-I and the Chief Commissioner of Income-tax, Chennai-II.” shall be substituted.

[F.No. 201/24/2006-CX.6]
(Rahul Nangare),
Under Secretary to the Government of India.
Note: The principal notification No.20/2006-Central Excise (N.T) dated the 30th September, 2006 was published in the Gazette of India vide number G.S.R. 609(E), dated the 30th September, 2006.

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *