GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF FOREIGN TRADE

UDYOG BHAWAN, NEW DELHI

Policy Circular No. 17 (RE-06)/2004-2009       

 Dated : 24 August, 2006

To,

All Regional Authorities

All Officers of Hqrs.

Subject : – Transferable DFIA-Endorsement of the names of supporting manufacturers-Clarification regarding.

Representations have been received from exporting community pointing out that some Regional Authorities are insisting for submission of SSI/Central Excise Registration Certificates of supporting manufacturers / jobbers at the time of redemption/issue of EODC in respect of DFIAs, even in cases where the export obligation has already been fulfilled. Attention is invited to provision contained in Paragraph 4.16 of the Handbook of Procedures, Vo.I which lays down the procedure for availing the facility of supporting manufacturers / jobbers in case of DFIA/Advance Authorisation holders. This procedure is mandatory in case of users of Actual User DFIA / Advance Authorisation for imports. However, in cases where the exporter seeks redemption and transferability of DFIA on completion of stipulated E.O. (post export DFIA), documentary evidences such as SSI / Central Excise Registration of supporting manufacturer / jobber may not be insisted upon.

2. This issues with the approval of DGFT.

Sd/-

(Tapan Mazumder)

Jt.Director General of Foreign Trade

(Issued from F.No.01/94/162/00342/AM07/PC-I)

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3524)
Type : Circulars (7563) Notifications/Circulars (30678)
Tags : DGFT Notifications (3466)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *