Advertisement
Advertisement
Skip to content
Follow Us on
Advertisement
TOP STORIES
DGFT

Public Notice No. 19 (RE-99)/1997-2002, Dated: 02.07.1999

Advertisement


On July 2, 1999, the Government of India issued Public Notice No. 19 (RE-99) to amend Public Notice No. 25(RE-98) dated August 1, 1998, under the Export and Import Policy, 1997-2002. The amendment updated the EXIM code for “Cardamoms small green” under code 090830 02, while deleting the previous entry under code 090830 03. This revision aims to streamline the Export and Import Policy by removing redundant listings and clarifying the trade regulations for cardamoms. The update is effective immediately and applies to all concerned stakeholders.

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF COMMERCE

PUBLIC NOTICE NO. 19 (RE-99)/1997-2002

NEW DELHI: 2nd July, 1999

In exercise of powers conferred under paragraph 4.11 of the Export and Import Policy, 1997-2002, , the Director General of Foreign Trade hereby amends Public Notice No. 25(RE-98)/97-02 dated the 1st August, 1998 , namely, –

2.After amendment the following EXIM CODE and Item Description will read as under :

EXIM CODE

Item Description

090830 02

Cardamoms small green

090830 03

Deleted

This issues in public interest.

(N.L. LAKHANPAL)

DIRECTOR GENERAL OF FOREIGN TRADE

Copy to all concerned,

By order etc.

(O.P.Hisaria)

Dy. Director General of Foreign Trade

(Issued from File No. 01/89/180/00063/AM 99/PC-IA)

Advertisement

Join TaxGuru's Network for the latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *