TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA EXTRAORDINARY

PART-II, SECTION—3, SUB SECTION (ii)

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

NOTIFICATION NO. 91 (RE-2008)/2004-2009

NEW DELHI, DATED 2nd MARCH, 2009

S.O. (E) In exercise of powers conferred by Section 5, read along with Section 3(2) of the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act, 1992, also read along with paragraph 2.1 of the Foreign Trade Policy, 2004-09, the Central Government hereby amends Notification No. 82 /(RE-2008) / 2004-2009 dated 23rd January, 2009 as under:-

1. “Import of ‘Toys’ from China appearing under ITC Codes 9501, 9502, 9503 of Schedule – I of ITC(HS) Classifications of Export and Import Items is prohibited for six months with immediate effect and until further orders. However, import of toys from China accompanied by the following certificates shall be permitted:

i. A certificate that the toys being imported conform to the standards prescribed in ASTM F963 or standards prescribed in ISO 8124 (Parts I-III) or IS 9873 [Parts I-III];

ii. A Certificate of Conformance from the manufacturer that representative sample of the toys being imported have been tested by an independent laboratory which is ILAC accredited and found to meet the specifications indicated above. The certificate would also link the toys in the consignment to the period of manufacture indicated in the Certificate of Conformity”.

2. This issues in public interest.

(R.S. Gujral)

Director General of Foreign Trade and

Ex-officio Additional Secretary to the Government of India

(Issued from F. No. 01/89/180/0053/AM01/PC-2(A)

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3525)
Type : Notifications (15402) Notifications/Circulars (30688)
Tags : DGFT Notifications (3467)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *