PUBLIC NOTICE No.   22(RE-2012)/2009-14

NEW DELHI    THE   11TH October, 2012

Subject:- Certification of various documents by Cost Accountants under Handbook of Procedure Vol.I and Appendices under Foreign Trade Policy.

            In exercise of powers conferred under Para 2.4 of the Foreign Trade Policy, 2009-14, the Director General of Foreign Trade hereby makes the following amendments in the Handbook of Procedure Vol.I and Appendices 2009-2014 in public interest:

1. Wherever the term “Chartered Accountant” appears, it would deem to mean and include “Cost Accountant” also. Similarly, wherever the term “FCA” has been used in respect of a Chartered Accountant, it would deem to mean and include the term “FCMA” in respect of a Cost Accountant.

2. The words “CA Number” shall be substituted to read as “Membership Number”.

3. The words “Cost and Works Accountant” shall be substituted to read as “Cost Accountant”.

Effect of this Public Notice:- Under the EXIM Policy and Procedure, wherever certification by a Chartered Accountant was required, the exporters would be able to get certification done by a Cost Accountant also.

                                                                                                                              Sd/-

(Anup K.Pujari)

Director General of Foreign Trade

E-mail: dgft@nic.in

(F.No.01/94/180/468-Appendices/AM12/PC 4)

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3532)
Tags : CMA (327) DGFT Notifications (3474)

0 responses to “Cost Accountant can also certify DGFT documents under Foreign Trade Policy”

  1. S.Ballasubramanian says:

    The list of Cost Accountants willing to undertake this assignment to be made available on getting acceptance.

  2. Sukanta says:

    This is a positive movement by Govt. A lot of things need to take up in coming future.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *