Circular No. 9/2002-Cus
30-1-2002

F. No. 495/27/2001-Cus.VI
Government of India
Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Excise & Customs

Subject : Import of Pets by Passengers – Regarding.

I am directed to refer to Boards instruction issued vide letter F. No. 450/44/2001-Cus. lV (Pt. II) dated 24th Sept. 2001 on the above mentioned subject, wherein it was provided that clearance of live animals, whether as pets or otherwise, may be permitted only against a valid import licence from DGFT and after obtaining clearance from the Animal Quarantine authorities. It has been brought to the notice of the Board by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying that the said instructions are not being followed by the field formations and that one or two live animals are allowed clearance as pets by the Customs without insisting on the requirement of import licence.

It is hereby reiterated that

2. bona fide pet animals brought by passengers may be allowed to be brought into the country only against a import sanitary permit issued by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying or against an import licence to be issued by the DGFT as is done in the case of other live animals.

Necessary instructions may 3. please be issued to all concerned for compliance of the above requirements.

Kindly acknowledge receipt.

More Under Custom Duty

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *