F. No.450/81/2011-Cus.IV

Government of India,

Ministry of Finance,

Department of Revenue

Central Board of Excise and Customs

229 A, North Block

New Delhi, dated 18th August, 2011.

To

All Chief Commissioners of Customs / Customs (Prev.).

All Chief Commissioners of Customs & Central Excise.

All Commissioners of Customs / Customs (Prev.).

All Commissioners of Customs & Central Excise.

Director General of Revenue Intelligence.

Directorate of Logistics.

Subject: Installation of Weigh-Bridges at different ports-regarding.

 Sir / Madam,

Attention is invited to para 5 of the ‘Handling of Cargo in Customs Areas Regulations, 2009’ which requires certain conditions to be fulfilled by Customs Cargo Service provider (CCSP) for custody and handling of imported or export goods in a customs area to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Customs like infrastructure, equipment and adequate manpower for handling of imported or export cargo in a Customs area.

2. Accordingly, it has been decided by the Board that CCSPs should have weigh bridges installed at their facilities preferably near the entry/exit gate. Board also desires that all containers must be weighed.

3. Commissioner of Customs should ensure that these directions are complied with strictly.

4. These instructions may be brought to the notice of all the concerned officers by issuing suitable Standing orders/instructions/Public Notices.

Yours faithfully,

(G. S. Sinha),

OSD (Customs IV)

More Under Custom Duty

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

June 2021
M T W T F S S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930