Summary: Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited is scheduled to open its NSE Emerge initial public offering on 13 October 2026 and close bidding on 15 October 2026. Its Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), dated 7 October 2026, describes a fresh issue of up to 77,96,000 equity shares of ₹5 face value with no offer for sale. Crucially, the issuer’s corrigendum to the 8 October price-band advertisement, published in Business Standard on 9 October 2026, REVISED the price band from ₹50–₹52 to ₹51–₹54 per equity share and specifies a minimum application of 4,000 shares, in multiples of 2,000 thereafter. At the revised upper band of ₹54, gross issue proceeds are approximately ₹42.10 crore; the minimum 4,000-share application costs ₹2.16 lakh. The company operates in digital lending and associated loan-origination and technology services under the LoanFront brand. Its restated FY 2025–26 revenue from operations was ₹36.80 crore and profit after tax ₹1.97 crore; its total assets under management at 31 March 2026 were approximately ₹70.68 crore. This article examines the corrected offer structure, capital-augmentation objective, financial trends, lending and technology risks, SME-market liquidity considerations and income-tax treatment from 1 April 2026. Issuer-filed documents, including the later corrigendum, take precedence over outdated IPO calendars. No investment recommendation or expected listing price is provided.
Offer at a Glance: Official Price Band and Dates
Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited’s Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), dated 7 October 2026, describes a 100% book-built SME public issue proposed for listing on NSE Emerge. Its initial price-band advertisement in Business Standard dated 8 October 2026 stated ₹50–₹52, but the issuer subsequently published a CORRIGENDUM dated 9 October 2026 revising the price band to ₹51–₹54 and stating that applications must be for a minimum of 4,000 equity shares and multiples of 2,000 thereafter. The later issuer corrigendum supersedes the earlier advertised price and minimum application figures. The RHP itself retains placeholders for the final issue price. Reliance on the original advertisement without reading the corrigendum would materially misstate the offer.
| Particular | Verified position / calculation |
|---|---|
| Issuer | Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited |
| Platform | NSE Emerge (SME) |
| RHP date | 7 October 2026 |
| Price-band advertisement | Original 8 Oct 2026; revised by issuer corrigendum published 9 Oct 2026 |
| Price band | REVISED ₹51 to ₹54 per share (9 Oct corrigendum) |
| Face value | ₹5 per share |
| Fresh shares offered | Up to 77,96,000 equity shares |
| Offer for sale | Nil |
| Gross issue size at upper band | ₹42.0984 crore (77,96,000 × ₹54) |
| Minimum bid lot | 4,000 shares; further multiples of 2,000 shares |
| Minimum bid value at upper band | ₹2,16,000 (4,000 × ₹54) |
| Anchor bidding | 12 October 2026 |
| Public bidding | 13–15 October 2026 |
| Proposed listing | NSE Emerge, subject to allotment and exchange formalities |
| Book-running lead manager | Getfive Advisors Private Limited |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Limited |
The offer includes a market-maker reservation of up to 3,90,000 shares and a net issue of up to 74,06,000 shares as described in the RHP. The issuer’s price-band notice refers to allocation categories for qualified institutional buyers, non-institutional investors and individual bidders, subject to SEBI ICDR requirements. An investor should check the final application form and exchange notice for the precise category and lot applicable to that investor rather than assume mainboard retail bidding conventions apply unchanged to an SME issue.
At the revised lower band of ₹51, 77,96,000 shares represent gross proceeds of ₹39.7596 crore. At the revised upper band of ₹54, the gross proceeds are ₹42.0984 crore (approximately ₹42.10 crore). These are arithmetic totals before issue expenses, final allotment and any relevant adjustments; net proceeds available to the company are lower than gross proceeds. No selling shareholder receives offer-for-sale proceeds because the RHP describes the entire public offer as a fresh issue.
Business Model: Digital Lending and LoanFront
The issuer describes itself as a digital lending company serving salaried and self-employed individuals, including customers with limited formal credit history. It uses its LoanFront platform for customer onboarding, identity checks, loan evaluation, disbursement and collection-related processes. The RHP also describes application and technology services offered to other non-banking financial companies, making the revenue model broader than interest earned on loans held on the issuer’s own balance sheet.
A lending company’s reported income can expand because its loan book grows, pricing changes or fee-based business increases. Each driver has different risks. Interest income is sensitive to the cost of borrowings and collection performance. Origination and technology fees depend on contracts, service delivery and the financial position of counterparties. Growth in disbursements should therefore be read alongside average loan outstanding, impairment, credit costs, collections, funding availability and cash flow rather than treated as proof of improved credit quality.
The company’s registered office is in Kolkata and its corporate office is in Bengaluru, as stated in the RHP. Its named promoters are Itha Venkata Raghava Gowrinath and Capfront Technologies Private Limited. The investor-relations page carries the RHP, restated financial statements, corporate-governance documents and offer-related advertisements. Those disclosures are more reliable for this article than promotional summaries or unofficial grey-market channels.
Financial Performance: FY24 to FY26 and July 2026
The RHP contains restated profit-and-loss information for the three financial years ended 31 March 2024, 2025 and 2026 and a four-month period ended 31 July 2026. Amounts below are converted from ₹ lakh in the issuer’s restated statements to ₹ crore by dividing by 100. The July 2026 period is four months, not a full financial year; comparing its profit directly with a twelve-month year without adjusting for duration would be misleading.
| Metric (₹ crore unless stated) | FY 2023–24 | FY 2024–25 | FY 2025–26 | 4 months to 31 Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 25.2544 | 25.0486 | 36.7994 | 18.0033 |
| Total income | 25.4630 | 25.3439 | 37.6353 | 18.1521 |
| Profit before tax | 0.6078 | 1.0276 | 3.1510 | 4.2398 |
| Profit after tax | 0.4548 | 1.4797 | 1.9710 | 3.0073 |
| Basic EPS (₹) | 0.28 | 0.92 | 1.22 | 1.66 (not annualised) |
Revenue from operations increased from ₹25.05 crore in FY25 to ₹36.80 crore in FY26, an increase of approximately ₹11.75 crore or 46.9% on the restated figures. Profit after tax rose from ₹1.48 crore to ₹1.97 crore, approximately 33.2%. The different growth rates indicate that the net margin did not expand at the same pace as revenue. The RHP’s FY26 net profit ratio is approximately 5.36%, compared with 5.91% in FY25. Investors should examine the composition of other expenses, finance costs and impairment charges before attributing changes to sustainable operational efficiency.
For the four months ended 31 July 2026, the restated statements report revenue from operations of ₹18.00 crore and profit after tax of ₹3.01 crore. The four-month profit exceeds the full FY26 PAT, but it would be inappropriate to extrapolate this directly into an annual profit estimate. Seasonality, portfolio movements, credit provisioning, tax expense, non-recurring items and differences in business mix may affect period-to-period comparability. This article makes no forecast.
- Loan Book, AUM, Capital Adequacy and Leverage
- Interest-rate and funding risk
- Unsecured lending and collection risk
- Technology, regulatory and operational risk
- SME-market liquidity and valuation risk
- When does the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO open and close?
- What is the officially advertised price band?
- What is the minimum application amount?
- Is the issue a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
- What were FY26 revenue and profit?
- Where are the shares proposed to list?
- Does the price band indicate an expected listing gain?
- Which income-tax law applies to a sale after April 2026?
Loan Book, AUM, Capital Adequacy and Leverage
The issuer’s RHP reports total assets under management of ₹47.45 crore at 31 March 2025, ₹70.68 crore at 31 March 2026 and ₹81.24 crore at 31 July 2026. AUM includes the company’s own-funded loan book and a managed loan book, so it is not identical to the amount of advances on its own balance sheet. For 31 March 2026, the own-funded component was ₹61.74 crore and the managed component ₹8.93 crore, together about ₹70.68 crore.
| Indicator | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total AUM (₹ crore) | 47.45 | 70.68 | 81.24 |
| Capital adequacy ratio (CRAR) | 39.88% | 28.46% | 43.80% |
| Debt/equity (times) | 0.83 | 1.60 | Check July period figures in full statements |
| Net asset value per share (₹) | 16.90 | 18.13 | 23.15 |
The FY26 debt-to-equity ratio of 1.60 times, compared with 0.83 times for FY25, indicates greater reported leverage as the lending book expanded. CRAR declined from 39.88% in FY25 to 28.46% in FY26 and stood at 43.80% at 31 July 2026, according to the RHP. These ratios should be interpreted with the timing of capital issuance and the company’s own regulatory classification in mind. A higher capital ratio at one reporting date does not eliminate future credit or liquidity risks.
The RHP identifies a regulatory minimum CRAR of 15% for the company’s applicable category and discusses the effect of RBI risk weights on consumer-credit exposures. Maintaining regulatory capital is important because growth in risk-weighted assets can consume capital even when accounting profit is positive. The purpose of fresh equity capital is therefore connected to the issuer’s capacity to support future lending, but no amount of capital raising assures repayment by borrowers.
Objects of the Fresh Issue and Use of Proceeds
The RHP states two principal uses of net proceeds: augmenting the company’s capital base and general corporate purposes. This is materially different from an offer for sale, where the selling shareholders receive the sale proceeds. It also differs from an issue intended primarily to purchase plant and machinery or repay a specified borrowing. Capital augmentation is a common funding objective for a growing NBFC because its ability to originate and hold loans depends partly on capital adequacy and liquidity.
The RHP notes that the objects were not independently appraised by a bank, financial institution or other third-party organisation. Investors should distinguish the issuer’s funding assumptions from a binding outcome. After listing, utilisation reporting and any permitted variation in objects are subject to the Companies Act, 2013 and the applicable SEBI disclosure framework. The offer document states that unutilised proceeds are not to be routed to promoters or group companies outside the disclosed terms.
Material Risks Identified in the RHP
Interest-rate and funding risk
The RHP identifies interest-rate volatility as a risk to net interest income and margins. A lender may not be able to reprice its loans as quickly as the cost of borrowed funds changes. A rise in funding costs or a decline in yield on new loans can therefore compress margins. Borrowing concentration, refinancing dates and liquidity buffers warrant attention in addition to the headline debt-to-equity ratio.
Unsecured lending and collection risk
The company’s lending activities include unsecured personal loans. Delinquency, fraud, borrower over-indebtedness and adverse economic conditions may affect collections and require higher expected credit losses or other provisioning. Loan disbursement growth is not equivalent to cash profit; the quality and vintage of the loan book, write-offs and recoveries matter. Readers should inspect the RHP’s detailed risk factors and asset-quality disclosures rather than relying solely on a profit-and-loss table.
Technology, regulatory and operational risk
Digital onboarding and credit assessment depend on data, technology vendors, cybersecurity and regulatory compliance. System outages, unauthorised access, data breaches, incorrect customer verification or changes in RBI digital-lending directions can affect operations, reputation and compliance costs. A borrower-facing application also creates conduct risks in customer communication, collection practices and grievance handling.
SME-market liquidity and valuation risk
NSE Emerge securities can have different lot sizes, liquidity conditions and trading dynamics from mainboard shares. The issuer’s 9 October corrigendum specifies a minimum application of 4,000 shares, costing ₹2.16 lakh at the revised ₹54 cap price. This is a material concentration for some investors. Neither the issuer nor SEBI guarantees a post-listing market price. Unofficial grey-market premium reports are not regulated valuation measures and are deliberately excluded.
Issue Pricing: Arithmetic Without an Investment Recommendation
The issuer’s 9 October corrigendum revises the price band to ₹51–₹54, superseding the initial 8 October ₹50–₹52 advertisement. The RHP reports basic EPS of ₹1.22 for FY26 and net asset value per share of ₹18.13 at 31 March 2026. At ₹54, the simple offer-price-to-FY26-basic-EPS ratio is approximately 44.3 times, while offer-price-to-pre-issue-NAV is approximately 2.98 times. These are arithmetic comparisons using historical pre-issue data, not a fair-value assessment. Post-issue shares, proceeds, changes in capital structure and future earnings can affect comparability.
The issuer’s original 8 October advertisement and subsequent 9 October corrigendum must be read together with the RHP’s Basis for Issue Price chapter. The later corrigendum controls the revised price band. Price-to-earnings comparisons with other NBFCs are particularly sensitive to differences in product mix, underwriting, credit cost, funding, asset quality and accounting policies. No listing gain or target price can be inferred from a historical P/E multiple.
Application, Allotment and Listing Process
The public bidding window is stated as 13 to 15 October 2026, with anchor investor bidding on 12 October. Applications are to follow the ASBA or applicable UPI process and the SEBI ICDR framework. Investors should verify the current exchange application page and their broker’s supported bidding mechanism, including the correct investor category and lot. The UPI mandate acceptance deadline stated in the RHP is 5 PM on the issue-closing date, subject to the applicable final schedule.
An application is not an allotment. Funds may remain blocked pending allotment and release. The issuer’s registrar is KFin Technologies Limited, and the company proposes to list on NSE Emerge subject to completion of required steps. Actual allotment, credit and listing should be verified through the registrar and stock exchange; dates advertised as tentative should not be presented as completed events before they occur.
Income-Tax and Transaction-Cost Considerations in 2026
Income arising from sale of IPO shares after 1 April 2026 falls under the Income-tax Act, 2025 for Tax Year 2026–27, not the repealed 1961 Act for the new period. The successor provisions for eligible STT-paid listed-equity gains are section 196 (short-term) and section 198 (long-term), subject to statutory conditions. The broad special rates carried forward are 20% for qualifying short-term listed-equity gains and 12.5% on qualifying long-term gains exceeding the ₹1.25 lakh annual threshold, with applicable surcharge and cess. These rules depend on the holding period, recognised-exchange transaction and STT conditions; off-market or otherwise non-qualifying transfers can be treated differently.
IPO allotment itself does not ordinarily create a taxable capital gain for the successful applicant. Tax consequences generally arise when the allotted shares are transferred, while dividends, if any, have their own income-tax treatment. Brokerage, securities transaction tax, exchange charges and other costs should be checked with the broker and prevailing law. For an investor who later sells at a loss, capital-loss set-off and carry-forward conditions also matter. This article does not provide a personal tax computation or recommend a holding period.
How to Read the Prospectus Before Making a Decision
A complete reading should cover the RHP’s Risk Factors, Objects of the Issue, Restated Financial Statements, Management Discussion and Analysis, related-party transactions, outstanding litigation, capital structure and basis for issue price. For a lending company, special attention should go to the loan-book composition, provisioning policies, asset-quality data, liquidity, borrowing maturity profile and regulatory capital. The issuer’s own offer documents are the proper starting point for these checks.
The primary-source check used the issuer-hosted RHP dated 7 October 2026, its initial price-band advertisement dated 8 October 2026, and critically the subsequent issuer-hosted corrigendum published 9 October 2026. The corrigendum REVISES the band to ₹51–₹54 and specifies a minimum application of 4,000 shares; the RHP establishes the issue share count, fresh-issue character, issuer identity, restated financial statements and risk disclosures. Older secondary IPO calendars and the initial advertisement may still display superseded ₹50–₹52 figures and must not be used for the current band.
Frequently Asked Questions
When does the Vaibhav Vyapaar IPO open and close?
The issuer’s RHP and price-band advertisement specify public bidding from 13 October through 15 October 2026, with anchor bidding on 12 October.
What is the officially advertised price band?
The issuer’s 9 October 2026 corrigendum supersedes the 8 October price-band advertisement and specifies ₹51 to ₹54 per equity share.
What is the minimum application amount?
The issuer’s 9 October corrigendum states a minimum application of 4,000 shares and further multiples of 2,000 shares. At ₹54 per share, the minimum application amount is ₹2,16,000, subject to the applicable bidding and payment procedures.
Is the issue a fresh issue or an offer for sale?
The RHP describes a fresh issue of up to 77,96,000 equity shares with no offer-for-sale component. At the revised upper band of ₹54, gross proceeds are approximately ₹42.10 crore before expenses.
What were FY26 revenue and profit?
The RHP restated statements report FY26 revenue from operations of ₹3,679.94 lakh (₹36.80 crore) and PAT of ₹197.10 lakh (₹1.97 crore).
Where are the shares proposed to list?
The issuer proposes listing on NSE Emerge, the SME platform of the National Stock Exchange, subject to completing allotment and exchange formalities.
Does the price band indicate an expected listing gain?
No. The price band is the bidding range for the issue. It is not a forecast of market price or a guarantee of liquidity or returns.
Which income-tax law applies to a sale after April 2026?
For sales in Tax Year 2026–27, the Income-tax Act, 2025 applies. The actual capital-gains provision depends on holding period, STT and other transaction conditions.
Key Takeaways
Vaibhav Vyapaar’s issuer-hosted RHP establishes an NSE Emerge fresh issue of up to 77,96,000 shares, with no OFS. The subsequent issuer-hosted corrigendum published 9 October 2026 REVISES the original 8 October ₹50–₹52 band to ₹51–₹54. At the revised cap price, gross proceeds are approximately ₹42.10 crore and the minimum 4,000-share application equals ₹2.16 lakh. The RHP reports FY26 operating revenue of ₹36.80 crore, PAT of ₹1.97 crore, AUM of ₹70.68 crore and debt/equity of 1.60 times. Lending, technology, funding and SME liquidity risks require examination; no subscription recommendation is made.
Primary Sources and Verification Notes
Issuer-hosted RHP dated 7 October 2026: https://www.vaibhav-vyapaar.com/assets/PDF/ipo/Red_Herring_Prospectus_VVL.pdf . Original issuer-hosted price-band advertisement dated 8 October 2026: https://www.vaibhav-vyapaar.com/assets/PDF/ipo/bs_mumbai_english.pdf . Crucial subsequent CORRIGENDUM published 9 October 2026, superseding the original band and minimum application: https://www.vaibhav-vyapaar.com/assets/PDF/ipo/Corrigendum_MUMBAI_ENGLISH.pdf . Issuer investor relations page: https://www.vaibhav-vyapaar.com/investor_relations.html . Financial figures are from the RHP restated P&L, AUM and CRAR tables, and issue objects. The REVISED price band ₹51–₹54 and 4,000-share minimum application are from the later corrigendum, not the RHP placeholders or initial advertisement.
****
Disclaimer: This article is general information compiled from the issuer’s official public documents as reviewed on 11 October 2026 and does not constitute investment, legal, accounting or tax advice, an offer to subscribe, or a recommendation to apply for or avoid the IPO. The issue terms may change through a subsequent issuer or exchange announcement. Equity investments, particularly SME securities and unsecured-lending businesses, involve the risk of substantial or total loss, limited liquidity and price volatility. Readers must consult the latest offer documents and qualified advisers for their own circumstances. TaxGuru accepts no responsibility or liability for investment losses, inaccuracies, omissions or decisions based on this article.




