Taxpayers having aggregate turnover of up to INR 5 crore, not required to furnish GSTR-9C for F.Y. 2019-20

The CBIC vide Notification No. 79/2020- Central Tax dated October 15, 2020 substituted proviso to sub-rule (3) of Rule 80 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (CGST Rules) to relax the requirement of furnishing a copy of audited annual accounts and a reconciliation statement in Form GSTR-9C for the financial year 2019-20 for every registered person having aggregate turnover of up to INR 5 crores. Now it reads as under:

“Provided that for the financial year 2018-2019 and 2019-2020, every registered person whose aggregate turnover exceeds five crore rupees shall get his accounts audited as specified under sub-section (5) of section 35 and he shall furnish a copy of audited annual accounts and a reconciliation statement, duly certified, in FORM GSTR-9C for the said financial year, electronically through the common portal either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner.”

GST

Earlier, this relaxation was only for the financial year 2018-19 now it has been extended to financial year 2019-20.

DISCLAIMER: The views expressed are strictly of the author and A2Z Taxcorp LLP. The contents of this article are solely for informational purpose. It does not constitute professional advice or recommendation of firm. Neither the author nor firm and its affiliates accepts any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of any information in this article nor for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

Author Bio

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

November 2020
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30