Entry to Entertainment Events and Access to Amusement Facilities (Covered in Negative List for Service Tax Purpose)

‘Entertainment events’ has been defined in section 65B of the Act ‘as an event or a performance which is intended to provide recreation, pastime, fun or enjoyment, such as exhibition of cinematographic films, circus, concerts, sporting events, fairs, pageants, award functions, dance performances, musical performances, theatrical performances including cultural programs, drama, ballets or any such event or programme’.

‘Amusement facility’ has been defined in the Act as ‘a facility where fun or recreation is provided by means of rides, gaming devices or bowling alleys in amusement parks, amusement arcades, water parks, theme parks or such other place but does not include a place within such facility where other services are provided’.

1.If a cultural programme, drama or a ballet is held in an open garden and not in a theatre would it qualify as an entertainment event?

Yes. The words used in the definition are ‘theatrical performances’ and not ‘performances in theatres’. A cultural programme, drama or a ballet preformed in the open does not cease to be a theatrical performance provided it is preformed in the manner it is preformed in a theatre, i.e. before an audience.

2.  Would a standalone ride set up in a mall qualify as an amusement facility?

Yes. A standalone amusement ride in a mall is also a facility in which fun or recreation is provided by means of a ride. Access to such amusement ride on payment of charges would be covered in the negative list.

3. Would entry to video parlors exhibiting movies played on a DVD player and displayed through a TV screen be covered in the entry?

Yes. Such exhibition is an exhibition of cinematographic film.

4.  Would membership of a club qualify as access to an amusement facility?

No. A club does not fall in the definition of an amusement facility.

5. Would auxiliary services provided by a person, like an event manager, for organizing an entertainment event or by an entertainer for providing the entertainment to an entertainment event organizer be covered in this entry?

No. Such services are in the nature of services used for providing the service specified in this negative list entry and would not be covered in the ambit of such specified service by operation of the rule of interpretation contained in clause (1) of section 66F of the Act.

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3280)
Type : Articles (14319)

0 responses to “Service Tax on Entry to Entertainment Events and Access to Amusement Facilities”

  1. Edmund says:

    can entry charge to one hour river cruise (point of departure and arrival is same) on which cultural dance takes place be covered under entry to amusement facility.

  2. Aj says:

    1. Service tax on “movie” tickets would be exempt?   
    2. Watching movies in theaters are covered under (performance which is intended to provide fun or         enjoyment, or under theatrical performances) ?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *