03, December, 2004

Notification No. 32/2004-Service Tax

G.S.R. 787(E)-In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 93 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government, being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts the taxable service provided by a goods transport agency to a customer, in relation to transport of goods by road in a goods carriage, from so much of the service tax leviable thereon under section 66 of the said Act, as is in excess of the service tax calculated on a value which is equivalent to twenty-five per cent. of the gross amount charged from the customer by such goods transport agency for providing the said taxable service:

Provided that this exemption shall not apply in such cases where –

(i) the credit of duty paid on inputs or capital goods used for providing such taxable service has been taken under the provisions of the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004; or
(ii) the goods transport agency has availed the benefit under the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) No. 12/2003-Service Tax, dated the 20th June, 2003 [G.S.R. 503 (E), dated the 20th June, 2003 ].

2. This notification shall come into force on the first day of January, 2005.

F. No. 341/18/2004-TRU (Pt.)

V. Sivasubramanian
Deputy Secretary to the Government of India

Join Taxguru’s Network for Latest updates on Income Tax, GST, Company Law, Corporate Laws and other related subjects.

Join us on Whatsapp

taxguru on whatsapp GROUP LINK

Join us on Telegram

taxguru on telegram GROUP LINK

Download our App

  

More Under Service Tax

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

February 2024
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829