22nd September, 2004

Notification No. 29/2004 – Service Tax

            In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 93 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government, being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts so much of the value of taxable service provided to a customer, by a banking company or a financial institution including a non-banking financial company, or any other body corporate or commercial concern, in relation to,-

Online GST Certification Course by TaxGuru & MSME- Click here to Join

(a)      overdraft facility;

(b)      cash credit facility; or

(c)      discounting of bills, bills of exchange or cheques,

as is equivalent to the amount of interest on such overdraft, cash credit or, as the case may be, discount, from the service tax leviable thereon under section 66 of the said Act, subject to the condition that the said interest amount is shown separately in an invoice, a bill or, as the case may be, a challan issued for this purpose.

Anupam Prakash
Under Secretary to the Government of India

F. No. B2/8/2004-TRU

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3286)
Type : Notifications (15273) Notifications/Circulars (30294)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *