TDS credit to be allowed if difference between the TDS claim and matching TDS amount reported in AS-26 data does not exceed Rs. One lac

Section 143 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 – Assessment – General – Processing of returns of assessment year 2011-12 – Steps to clear backlog

Instruction No. 01/2012 [F.NO.225/34/2011-ITA.II], dated 2-2-2012

The issue of processing of returns for the Asst. Year 2011-12 and giving credit for TDS has been considered by the Board. In order to clear backlog of returns, the following decisions have been taken:

(i)  In all returns (ITR-1 to ITR-6), where the difference between the TDS claim and matching TDS amount reported in AS-26 data does not exceed Rs. One lac, the TDS claim may be accepted without verification.

(ii)  Where there is zero TDS matching, TDS credit shall be allowed only after due verification. However, in case of returns of ITR-1 and ITR-2, credit may be allowed in full, even if there is zero matching, if the total TDS claimed is Rs. Five thousand or lower.

(iii)  Where there are TDS claims with invalid TAN, TDS credit for such claims are not to be allowed.

(iv)  In all other cases, TDS credit shall be allowed after due verification.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (27605)

0 responses to “TDS credit to be allowed if difference with AS-26 do not exceed Rs. One lakh”

  1. Tarun says:

    Whether this instruction work for F.Y 08-09 A.Y (09-10)

  2. c d says:

    sir, 26as more than 5000 credit nahi he

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *