1. Who can use ITR -3 Return Form?

This Return Form is to be used by an individual or an Hindu Undivided Family who is a partner in a firm and where income chargeable to income-tax under the head “Profits or gains of business or profession” does not include any income except the income by way of any interest, salary, bonus, commission or remuneration, by whatever name called, due to, or received by him from such firm. In case a partner in the firm does not have any income from the firm by way of interest, salary, etc. and has only exempt income by way of share in the profit of the firm, he shall use this form only and not Form ITR-2.

2. Who cannot use ITR-3 Return Form?

This Return Form should not be used by an individual whose total income for the assessment year 2013-14 includes Income from Business or Profession under any proprietorship.

3. Annexure-less Return Form

No document (including TDS certificate) should be attached to this Return Form. All such documents enclosed with this Return Form will be detached and returned to the person filing the return.

4. Manner of filing this Return Form

Online GST Certification Course by TaxGuru & MSME- Click here to Join

This Return Form can be filed with the Income-tax Department in any of the following ways, –

(i)       by furnishing the return in a paper form;

(ii)     by furnishing the return electronically under digital signature;

(iii)    by transmitting the data in the return electronically and thereafter submitting the verification of the return in Return Form ITR-V;

(iv)    by furnishing a Bar-coded return.

A resident assessee having any assets (including financial interest in any entity) located outside India or signing authority in any account located outside India, shall fill out schedule FA and furnish the return in the manner provided at either 4(ii) or 4(iii).

From the assessment year 2013-14 onwards all the assessees having total income more than 5 lakh rupees are required to furnish the return in the manner provided at 4(ii) or 4(iii). Also in case of an assessee claiming relief under section 90, 90A or 91 to whom Schedule FSI and Schedule TR apply, he has to furnish the return in the manner provided at either 4(ii) or 4 (iii).

Where the Return Form is furnished in the manner mentioned at 4(iii), the assessee should print out two copies of Form ITR-V. One copy of ITR-V, duly signed by the assessee, has to be sent by ordinary post to Post Bag No. 1, Electronic City Office, Bengaluru–560 100 (Karnataka). The other copy may be retained by the assessee for his record.

Filling out the acknowledgement

Only one copy of this Return Form is required to be filed. Where the Return Form is furnished in the manner mentioned at 4(i) or at 4(iv), the acknowledgement should be duly filled in ITR-V.

Compiled by – CA Sandeep Kanoi

Some Suggested Posts related to above  

S. No. Link
1 How to use / Enable E-filing Vault on Income Tax
2 Understanding Compliance Query of Income Tax Department
3 Rule 12 of Income Tax Rules wef 1st April 2016
4 Instructions for filing ITR-4S-SUGAM for AY 2016-17
5 Income Tax e-Filing DSC management utility
6 How to File Income Tax Return of a Deceased Assessee?
7 FAQs on filing the return of income
8 For whom e-filing of Income Tax Return (ITR) is Mandatory
9 Guide to know ITR applicable: Which ITR Applicable to whom?
10 How to reset password when activation link not confirmed while registering PAN in Income Tax Department

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (25171)
Type : Articles (14608) Featured (4133)
Tags : Featured (2) ITR (551)

0 responses to “Who are required to file ITR-3 for AY 2014-15 and mode of filing?”

  1. s sudarshana says:

    This article clarified the position clearly as who should use IRT-3 and who should not.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *