Online GST Certification Course by TaxGuru & MSME- Click here to Join

Payment of any sum shall be liable for deduction of tax only under one section

  1. It has been brought to the notice of the Board that in some cases persons responsible for deducting tax at source are deducting such tax by applying more than one provision for the same pay­ment. In particular, it has been pointed out that the sums paid for carrying out work of advertising are being subjected to deduction of tax at source under section 194C as payment for work contract as also under section 194J as payments of fees for professional services.
  2.   It is hereby clarified that each section, regarding TDS under Chapter XVII, deals with a particular kind of payment to the exclusion of all other sections is this Chapter. Thus, payment of any sum shall be liable for deduction of tax only under one section. Therefore, a payment is liable for tax deduction only under one section.

Circular : No. 720, dated 30-8-1995.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (25148)
Type : Circulars (7511) Notifications/Circulars (30294)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *