Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise and Customs

Notification No. 5/2017 – Integrated Tax

New Delhi, the 28th June, 2017

G.S.R. …..(E).— In pursuance of the first proviso to rule 46 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 read with notification No. 4/2017-Integrated Tax, dated the 28th June 2017, the Central Board of Excise and Customs, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies that a registered person having annual turnover in the preceding financial year as specified in column (2) of the Table below shall mention the digits of Harmonised System of Nomenclature (HSN) Codes, as specified in the corresponding entry in column (3) of the said Table, in a tax invoice issued by such person under the said rules.

Table

Serial Number Annual Turnover in the preceding
Financial Year
Number of Digits of HSN
Code
(1) (2) (3)
1. Upto rupees one crore fifty lakhs Nil
2. more than rupees one crore fifty lakhs and upto rupees five crores 2
3. more than rupees five crores 4

2. This notification shall come into force with effect from the 1st day of July, 2017.

[F. No.349/72/20 1 7-GST]

(Dr. Sreeparvathy S.L.)

Under Secretary to the Government of India

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Posted Under

One response to “Govt notifies number of HSN digits required on tax invoice”

  1. MAYUR GHELANI says:

    HSN CODE WE HAVE TO MENTION FIRST OR LAST 2/4 (AS PER TURN-OVER)DIGIT IN OUR TAX INVOICE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *