Seeks to exempt persons only engaged in making taxable supplies, total tax on which is liable to be paid on reverse charge basis- Central Government vide Notification No. 05/2017-Central Tax, dt. 19-06-2017 has w.e.f 22nd June 2017 amended section 23 of CGST Act, 2017 to include the persons who are only engaged in making supplies of taxable goods or services or both, the total tax on which is liable to be paid on reverse charge basis by the recipient of such goods or services or both under section 9(3) of the CGST Act, 2017 in the category of persons exempted from obtaining registration under the aforesaid Act.

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
CENTRAL BOARD OF EXCISE AND CUSTOMS

Notification No. 5/2017 — Central Tax

New Delhi, the 19th June, 2017  

G.S.R. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 23 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government hereby specifies the persons who are only engaged in making supplies of taxable goods or services or both, the total tax on which is liable to be paid on reverse charge basis by the recipient of such goods or services or both under sub-section (3) of section 9 of the said Act as the category of persons exempted from obtaining registration under the aforesaid Act.

2. This notification shall come into force on the 22nd day of June, 2017.

[F. No. 349/72/2017-GST]

(Dr. Sreeparvathy.S.L.)

Under Secretary to the Government of India

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Posted Under

Category : Goods and Services Tax (4596)
Tags : CGST (106) goods and services tax (3159) GST (2746) GST Notifications (322)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *