8th March 2002

Notification No. 14/2002-Central Excise (N.T).

In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (2) of rule 3 of the Central Excise Rules, 2002, and in supersession of Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) notification No. 37/2001-Central Excise (N.T.) dated the 26th June, 2001(G.S.R.466(E), dated 26th June, 2001), the Central Board of Excise and Customs specifies the jurisdiction mentioned in column (3) of the Table I, Table II and Table III below, of Chief Commissioner of Central Excise, Commissioner of Central Excise and Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals) respectively as mentioned in columns (2) of the said Tables, for the purposes of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944) and the rules made there under –

Table I

Sl. No.

Chief Commissioner of Central Excise

Jurisdiction in terms of Commissioners of Central Excise.

(1)

(2)

(3)

Ahmedabad

(i)   Ahmedabad – I
(ii)   Ahmedabad – II
(iii)  Ahmedabad – III
(iv)   Rajkot – I
(v)    Rajkot – II

Bangalore

(i)   Bangalore – I
(ii)   Bangalore – II
(iii)  Bangalore – III

Mangalore

(i)   Belgaum
(ii)   Mangalore
(iii)  Mysore

Bhopal

(i)   Bhopal
(ii)   Indore
(iii)  Raipur

Bhubaneshwar

(i)   Bhubaneshwar – I
(ii)   Bhubaneshwar – II

Chandigarh

(i)   Chandigarh
(ii)   Jalandhar
(iii)  Ludhiana

Chennai

(i)   Chennai-I
(ii)   Chennai-II
(iii)  Chennai-III
(iv)   Chennai-IV
(v)   Pondicherry

Cochin

(i)   Calicut
(ii)   Cochin
(iii)  Thiruvananthapuram

Coimbatore

(i)   Coimbatore
(ii)   Madurai
(iii)  Salem
(iv)   Thirunelveli
(v)   Tiruchirappalli

Delhi

(i)    Delhi-I
(ii)   Delhi-II
(iii)   Delhi-III
(iv)   Delhi-IV
(v)    Delhi-V
(vi)   Panchkula

Guwahati

(i)   Guwahati
(ii)   Shillong

Hyderabad

(i)   Hyderabad-I
(ii)   Hyderabad-II
(iii)  Hyderabad-III
(iv)   Hyderabad – IV

Guntur

(i)   Guntur
(ii)   Vishakhapatnam – I
(iii)  Vishakhapatnam – II
(iv)   Tirupati

Jaipur

(i)   Jaipur-I
(ii)   Jaipur-II

Kolkata

(i)     Bolpur
(ii)     Haldia
(iii)    Kolkata-I
(iv)   Kolkata-II
(v)     Kolkata-III
(vi)    Kolkata-IV
(vii)   Kolkata-V
(viii)   Kolkata-VI
(ix)    Kolkata-VII

Lucknow

(i)   Allahabad
(ii)   Kanpur
(iii)  Lucknow

Meerut

(i)   Ghaziabad
(ii)   Meerut – I
(iii)  Meerut – II
(iv)  Noida

Mumbai – I

(i)   Mumbai-I
(ii)   Mumbai-IV
(iii)  Mumbai-V
(iv) Thane – I
(v)   Thane – II

Mumbai – II

(i)   Belapur
(ii)   Mumbai – II
(iii)  Mumbai – III
(iv)  Raigarh

Nagpur

(i)   Aurangabad
(ii)   Nagpur
(iii)  Nasik

Pune

(i)   Goa
(ii)   Pune – III
(iii)  Pune-I
(iv)  Pune-II

Ranchi

(i)   Jamshedpur
(ii)   Patna
(iii)  Ranchi

Vadodara

(i)   Daman
(ii)   Surat – I
(iii)  Surat – II
(iv)  Vadodara – I
(v)   Vadodara – II
(vi)  Valsad

Table II

Sl. No.

Commissioner of Central Excise

Jurisdiction

(1)

(2)

(3)

Ahmedabad – I

In the city taluk and the Daskroi taluk in the district of Ahmedabad excluding the portions and villages of both the taluks included in the jurisdiction of Ahmedabad-II Commissioner and include the unit I i.e. Indian Oil Corporation situated at Sabarmati, Ahmedabad.

Ahmedabad – II

In the areas on the eastern side of Sabarmati river starting from Nehru Bridge towards northern side of Relief Road extending up to Kalupur, on southern side around to the east of railway tracks from Kalupur Bridge to Sarangpur Bridge. From Sarangpur Bridge to the Northern side of the road from Sarangpur Bridge to corner of Patel Mills on Rakhial Road via Hathikhai. From Patel Mills, there is an imaginary boundary which runs on the outer boundary of Patel Mills and Raipur Mills (including both Mills) and, then, the wall separating Raipur Mills and Vivekanand Mill, the imaginary boundary runs through the roads between Rakhial Society and Rakhial village passing through the backside of Monogram Mills up to Naroda Highway. From there, it includes the area lying to east of Narol-Naroda Highway upto the intersection of Narol-Naroda Highway and Odhav Road at Indian Oil Corporation, Odhav and Nikol village of Ahmedabad taluk and Kathwada, Bharkunda, Pasuj, Andevel, Bhatura, Kuha, Kunjadpura, Kujad and Kanbha, Singawa, Bhurvaldi, Zanu, Muthia, Ainasan, Pardhol, Vehlal Juka, Naroda, Lialsis, Navrangpura of Dascroi taluk, on the western side of Sabarmati river the entire area of Ahmedabad city taluk and all villages of Dascroi taluk (excluding Indian Oil Corporation), Sanand, Dhalka, Dhandhuka, Ranpur, Mandal, Rampur, Bavla and Vairamgam taluks of Ahmedabad district and Patdi taluk of Surendernagar district.

Ahmedabad – III

In the districts of Kheda, Gandhinagar, Banaskantha, Mehsana, Patan and Sabarkantha.

Allahabad

In the areas of districts of Allahabad, Varanasi, Mirzapur, Gonda, Faizabad, Basti,Deoria,Azamgarh, Balia, Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Maharajganj, Sidharth Nagar, Pratapgarh, Gorakhpur, Sonbhadra, MaunathBhanjan, Sant Ravi Das Nagar, Kaushambi, Banda, Chitrakoot, Khusinagar, Ambedkar Nagar, Balrampur, Bahraich, Shrawasti, Sant Kabir Nagar and Chandauli of the State of Uttar Pradesh.

Aurangabad

In the districts of Aurangabad including Aurangabad city, Chikalthana, Chilkalthana Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation, Waluj Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation, Aurangabad taluk, Paithan, Gangapur, Vaijapur, Kannad, Sillod tehisils or taluks; in the districts of Beed, Jalna, Latur, Nanded, Parbhani, Hingoli, Osmanabad; and in the districts of Ahmednagar including Ahmednagar city or Town, Ahmednagar tehisil or taluk Shevgaon, Nevasa, Pathardi, Parner, Rahuri, Rahata, Kopergaon tehisils but excluding Sangamner Town or city and Sangamner taluk and Akole tehisil or taluk of the State of Maharashtra.

Bangalore – I

In the ward nos 62 to 76 and ward Nos 81 to 89 Bangalore Metropolitan Municipal Corporation, in the taluk of Anekal (excluding areas specified for Bangalore III Commissioner), in the areas comprising of the Hoblis of Varthur, Krishnarajapuram, Bidarahalli and Begur in the taluk of Bangalore South in Bangalore Urban district, in the taluk of Hoskote of Bangalore Rural district, in the district of Kolar, in the State of Karnataka.

Bangalore – II

In the ward nos 11,80,90 to 98 and 100 of Bangalore Metropolitan Municipal Corporation, in areas comprising of the city Municipal Corporation of Byatarayanapura and in the areas comprising of the Hoblis of Yelahanka, Jala in the taluk of Bangalore North of Bangalore Urban district, in the taluks of Nelamangala, Doddaballapur and Devanahalli of Bangalore rural district, in the districts of Tumkur, Chitradurga, Davangere and Haveri in the State of Karnataka.

Bangalore – III

In the ward Nos 1 to 10, 12 to 61, 71 to 79 and 99 of Bangalore Metropolitan Municipal Corporation, in areas comprising of city Municipal Corporation of Dasanapura and in the areas comprising of Hoblis of Yeshwanthapura, Hesaraghatta, Kengeri, Tavarekere and Uttarahalli in the taluk of Bangalore South and in the areas comprising of Kannaikana Agrahara of the taluk of Anekal in Bangalore Urban district, in the taluk of Kanakapura, Chennapatna, Ramanagaram and Magadi of Bangalore rural district of Karnataka.

Belapur

In the ward nos.8, 9,10 and 11 of Thane Municipal Corporation of Navi Mumbai, Thane taluk in Thane district and adjoining area comprising of Taloja Group Gram Panchayat and Navada Group Gram Panchayat of Panvel taluk in the district of Raigad of the State of Maharashtra and Vashi creek upto Kalwa bridge.

Belgaum

In the districts of Belgaum, Bellary, Raichur, Bijapur, Bagalkot, Gadag, Dharwad, Gulbarga, Koppal and Bidar in the State of Karnataka.

Bhopal

In the tehisil of Narsingarh of the district of Rajgarh, in the districts of Bhopal, Satna, Sihore, Vidisha, Betul, Hosangabad, Raisen, Chatturpur, Tikamgarh, Jabalpur, Sagar, Shahdol, Damoh, Chindwara, Narsingpur, Seoni, Mandla and Balaghat of the State of Madhya Pradesh.

Bhubaneshwar – I

In the districts of Cuttack, Puri, Khurda, Nayagarh, Ganjam, Kandhamal, Kendrapara, Jagatsinghpur, Dhenkenal, Angul, Balasore, Mayurbhanj, Bhadrak, Rayagada, Koraput, Malkanagiri, Kalahandi, Jajpur, Gajapati and Mauza Bamnipal of Thana Daitari No. 29 of tehsil Ghatagaon of the district of Keonjhar of the State of Orissa.

Bhubaneshwar – II

In the districts of Sundergarh, Keonjhar (excluding Mauza Bamnipal of Thana Daitari No. 29 of tehisil of Ghatagaon), Sambalpur, Deogarh, Jharasaguda, Sonepur, Boudh, Baragarh, Bolangir and Naupada of the State of Orissa.

Bolpur

In the districts of Murshidabad, Birbhum, Bankura, Purulia and Bardhaman in the State of West Bengal.

Calicut

In the districts of Trichur, Palakkad, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Wayanad, Kannur and Kasargod (excluding the area comprised in Malkipara tea factory, being part of Pariyaram village of Mukundapuram taluk of the district of Trichur), of the State of Kerala, Mahe Commune of the Union territory of Pondicherry and the Union territory of Lakshadweep.

Chandigarh

In the districts of Patiala and Fatehgarh Sahib, tehisil Mohali in the district of Roop Nagar of the State of Punjab, in the State of Himachal Pradesh and in the Union territory of Chandigarh.

Chennai-I

In the Division No.1 to 52, 79 to 81, 86,99,103,105 and 106 of Corporation of Chennai; Gummudipoondi taluk, Uthukottai taluk, Ponneri taluk of Tiruvallur district and Madhavaram and Red Hills firkas of Ambattur taluk of Tiruvallur District.

Chennai-II

In the Division No. 53 to 78, 82 to 85,87 to, 98, 100 to 102, 104,107 to 155 of Corporation of Chennai; Sriperambadur taluk of Kancheepuram District, district of Tiruvallore (except taluk of Pallipattu, Tiruttani, Ponneri, Gummudipoondi and Utthukottai and Madhavaram and Red Hills firkas of Ambattur taluk).

Chennai-III

In the taluks of Hosur, Krishnagiri, Pochampalli and Denkenikotta of the district of Dharmapuri, Kancheepuram, Chenglepet, Tambaram taluks {excluding Pallikarani and Alandur firka (excepting Pallavaram,Kaul Bazar, Anagputtur, Pozhichallur, Pammal, Zamin Pallavaram Part I and II, Cantonement, Pallavaram, Isa Pallavaram, Thirusulam, Thalakancherry, Chrompet, Hasthinapuram, Thiruneermalai and Airport terminals)} of Kancheepuram district, Vellore district, and Pallipattu and Tirutani taluks of Tiruvellore district of the State of Tamilnadu

Chennai-IV

In the villages of Karapakkam, Okkiamthoripakkam, Perungudi, Seevaram, Pallikaranai, Medavakkam, Jeladianpettai, Perumbakkam, Sithalapakkam, Kovilancheri, Maddurapakkam, Moolacheri, Ottiambakkam, Arasankazhani, Semancheri, Sholinganallur Part I, and Sholinganallur Part II, villages of Kottivakkam, Palavakkam, Neelankarai and Injambakkam, and villages of Nandambakkam, Saint Thomas Mount, Alandur, Adyar, Paruthibakkam, Adambakkam, Pazhavanthangal, Nanganallur, Ullagaram, Moovrasampattu, Madipakkam Part I, Madipakkam Part II, Nanmangalam, Nemilicherry, Kovilambakkam of Alandur firka of Tambaram taluk of the district of Kancheepuram.

Cochin

In the district of Ernakulam, Kottayam and Idukki of the State of Kerala and Mallapally taluk, Thiruvalla taluk, Ayiroor village of Ranni taluk, Aranmula, Mezhuveli, Kulanada and Kindangannoor villages of Kozhencherry taluk of Pathanamthitta District of Kerala State, the whole of Alleppey District of Kerala State except Mavelikkara and Karthikappally taluks and the area comparising of Kollukumalai Tea factory (being a part of Kottagudi village of Uthamapalayam taluk of the district of Theni) in the State of Tamilnadu.

Coimbatore

In the district of Coimbatore (excluding the south and north firkas of Annur and the Seyur firka of Avinashi taluk and Sirumugai, Mettupalayam and Karamadai village of Mettupalayam taluk and Billichi village of Coimbatore North taluk) of the State of Tamil Nadu and the area comprising of Malkipara Tea Factory (being a part of Pariyaram village of Mukundapuram taluk of Trichur district of the State of Kerala).

Daman

In the Union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Union territory of Daman falling in the North of Vapi-Daman Road running from Dabhel Check Post through Kalaria, Varkhund.

Delhi-I

In the areas comprising of part of National Capital Territory of Delhi bound by the Delhi Haryana border on the North and West up to West Juan Drain or Mungaspur Drain intersection and along Mungaspur drain and Najafgarh Drain till Trinagar or Zakhira; Najafgarh Road from Zakhira upto Raja Garden Chowk, Ring Road or Mahatma Gandhi Road via Dhaula Kuan, Lajpat Nagar upto Maharani Bagh and thereafter Yamuna River upto Delhi Haryana Border.

Delhi-II

In the areas comprising of the part of National Capital Territory of Delhi (excluding the areas included in Delhi-I) and including Trans Yamuna Area (East Delhi) of National Capital Territory of Delhi and areas bound by West Juan Drain or Mungaspur Drain on Delhi Haryana Border upto Zakhira, Najafgarh Road upto Raja Garden Chowk, Ring Road or Mahatma Gandhi Road via Dhaula Kuan, Lajpat Nagar (Southern Part), upto Maharani Bagh and Delhi Haryana Border on the south and south west of Delhi.

Delhi-III

In the districts of Gurgaon, Rewari, Mahendargarh in the State of Haryana.

Delhi-IV

In the Faridabad district in the State of Haryana.

Delhi-V

In the districts of Rohtak, Sonepat, Jhajjar, Bhiwani, Hissar, Sirsa, Fatehabad and Jind in the State of Haryana.

Ghaziabad

In the district of Ghaziabad excluding the tehisil of Hapur and Garhmukteshwar and the areas starting from Delhi-Uttar Pradesh border and bound in the South by the National Highway no. 24 Bypass road upto its crossing with Delhi-Kanpur (main) Railwayline and thereafter bound first in the West by the said line and then in the South and East by ‘Maant Khand Ganga Nahar’ passing through “Kot-ka-pul” and ‘Maant Poshak Ganga Nahar’ in the district of Gautam Budha Nagar in the State of Uttar Pradesh.

Goa

In the State of Goa

Guntur

In the districts of Nellore, Prakasam, Guntur, Krishna and West Godavari of the State of Andhra Pradesh.

Guwahati

In the State of Arunachal Pradesh and the districts of Tinsukia, Dibrugarh, Sibsagar, Jorhat, Darang, Sonitpur, North Lakhimpur and Dhemaji of the State of Assam.

Haldia

In the districts of Midnapore and Howrah (except Howrah Municipal Corporation area, Bally Municipal area and Mourigram) of the State of West Bengal and the Union territory of Andaman and Nicobar Island.

Hyderabad-I

In the districts of Adilabad, Nizamabad and Medak and Basheerabad, Tandur, Yalal, Peddamul, Bantwaram, Marpalle, Mominpet, Nawabpet, Dharoor, Vikarabad, Pudur, Pargi, Doma, Kulkacherla and Gandeed mandals of Ranga Reddy District of the State of Andhra Pradesh.

Hyderabad-II

In the district of Hyderabad of the State of Andhra Pradesh,

Hyderabad-III

In the districts of Kareemnagar, Warangal, Khammam, Nalgonda, Mahaboob Nagar and Hayathnagar, Uppal, Saroornagar, Ibrahimpatnam, Manchal, Yacharam, Keesara and Ghatkesar Mandals of Ranga Reddy District of the State of Andhra Pradesh.

Hyderabad – IV

In the district of Ranga Reddy but excluding the areas falling under the said Ranga Reddy District of the State of Andhra Pradesh under the jurisdiction of Hyderabad I and Hyderabad III Commissioners.

Tirupati

In the districts of Kurnool, Ananthapur, Cuddapah and Chittoor of the State of Andhra Pradesh.

Indore

In the districts of Indore, Dhar, West Nimar (Khargone), East Nimar (Khandwa), Jhabua, Ratlam, Mandsaur, Devas, Shajapur, Ujjain, Guna, Rajgarh (excluding the tehisil of Narsingarh) Gwalior, Shivpuri, Datia, Morena and Bhind of the State of Madhya Pradesh.

Jaipur-I

In the districts of Jaipur, Dausa, Tonk, Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur, Sawaimadhopur, Kota, Bundi, Jhalawar, Barun, Sikar, Jhunjhunu, Churu, Bikaner, Sriganganagar and Hanumangarh of the State of Rajasthan.

Jaipur-II

In the districts of Udaipur, Dungarpur, Banswara, Chittorgarh, Rajasamand, Jodhpur, Pali, Jhalore, Sirohi, Barmer, Jaisalmer, Ajmer, Nagaur and Bhilwara of the State of Rajasthan.

Jalandhar

In the district of Amritsar, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Hoshiarpur, Gurdaspur and Nawansahar of the State of Punjab and in the State of Jammu and Kashmir.

Jamshedpur

In the area comprising of the districts of East Singh Bhum, West Singh Bhum, Saraikela, Jamtara, Dumka, Deoghar and Dhanbad of the State of Jharkhand.

Kanpur

In the districts of Kanpur, Kanpur Dehat, Unnao, Jhansi, Jalaon, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Lalitpur, Auraiya, Agra, Ferozabad and Etawah of the State of Uttar Pradesh.

Kolkata-I

In the ward Nos. 1 to 57 of Kolkata Municipal Corporation in the district of Kolkata of the State of West Bengal.

Kolkata-II

In the Howrah Municipal Corporation area, Bally Municipal area and Mourigram of the district of Howrah of the State of West Bengal.

Kolkata-III

In the districts of North 24 Parganas and Nadia of the State of West Bengal.

Kolkata-IV

In the district of Hooghly of the State of West Bengal.

Kolkata-V

In the ward nos. 58 to 79 and ward nos. 81 to 141 of Kolkata Municipal Corporation in the district of Kolkata and Mahestala Police Station and Thakurpukur Police Station in the district of South 24 Parganas of the State of West Bengal.

Kolkata-VI

In the ward No. 80 of Kolkata Municipal Corporation in the district of Kolkata of the State of West Bengal.

Kolkata-VII

In the district of 24 Parganas excepting Mahestala Police Station and Thakurpukur Police Station of the State of West Bengal.

Lucknow

In the districts of Aligarh, Mathura, Etah, Farrukhabad, Kannauj, Mainpuri, Sitapur, Hardoi, Raibareilly, Sultanpur, Fatehpur, Lakhimpur Kheri, Shahjahanpur, Lucknow and Barabanki of the State of Uttar Pradesh.

Ludhiana

In the districts of Ludhiana, Sangrur, Mansa, Bhatinda, Mukatsar, Ferozpur, Faridkot, Moga and Roop Nagar (excluding tehisil Mohali) of the State of Punjab.

Madurai

In the Districts of Madurai, Ramanathapuram, Sivagangai, Theni (except Kolukamalai Tea Factory being a part of Kottakudi village of Uthamapalayam taluk), Dindigul (except D.Gudalur village of Palayam Fikra of Vedasandur taluk) and taluks of Virudhunagar, Sattur and Aruppukottai of Virudhunagar district of the State of Tamilnadu.

Mangalore

In the districts of Uttara Kannada, Dakshina Kannada and Udupi in the State of Karnataka

Meerut – I

In the districts of Meerut, Bagpat, Muzaffarnagar, Saharanpur, and tehisil of Bijnor and Chandpur in the district of Bijnore of the State of Uttar Pradesh and Dehradun, Hardwar, Tehri Garhwal, Pauri, Rudraprayag, Uttar Kashi of the State of Uttaranchal.

Meerut – II

In the district of Moradabad, tehsil Dhampur, Nazibabad, Kiratpur, Seohara and Bundki of district Bijnore, and tehsil of Hapur and Garhmukteshwar of district Ghaziabad, district of Jyotiba Phule Nagar, Rampur, Bareilly, Badaun, and Pilibhit, of the State of Uttar Pradesh and districts of Udhamsingh Nagar, Pithoragarh, Champavat, Nainital, Bageshwar, Almora and Chamoli of the State of Uttaranchal.

Mumbai-I

In wards A,B,C,D,E,F(South) and F (North) and adjoining areas covered by boundaries extending up to Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Dr. Annie Besant Road, and R.G.Thadani Road in the northern side of ward G (South) of the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra and in the areas in the Continental Shelf, or as the case may be, in the exclusive economic zone of India declared as designated areas by the Central Government from time to time.

Mumbai – II

In the wards L,M,N of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra.

Mumbai – III

In the ward S and T of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai and adjoining areas of Thane taluk bound by West side of Eastern Express Highway from Mulund Checknaka to Kapurbawadi and Ghodbunder Road up to Thane Municipal limit, of the State of Maharashtra.

Mumbai-IV

In the wards G (North), H and K (East) of the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra and adjacent portion of ward G (South) of the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai bound by Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Dr. Annie Besant Road and R.G.Thadani Road, up to sea shore on the South, bounded by Railway line between Lower Parel station to Elphiston Road station on the Eastern side.

Mumbai-V

In the wards of K (West), P (South),P (North), R (North), R (South) and R (Central) of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai of the State of Maharashtra.

Mysore

In the districts of Mysore, Mandya, Chamarajnagar, Hassan, Chikmagalur, Shimoga and Kodagu in the State of Karnataka.

Nagpur

In the districts of Chandrapur, Gadchiroli, Bhandara, Nagpur, Akola, Buldhana, Yeotmal, Amraothi, and wardha of the State of Maharashtra.

Nasik

In the district of Nasik including Nasik Town or city, Nasik taluk, Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation Satapur, Satapur tehisil, Ambad Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation, Ambad tehisil, Igatpuri tehisil, Niphad, Dindori, Peth, Surgana, Chandwad, Trimbhakeshwar, Manmad, Nandgaon, Yeola, Malegaon, Satana, Kalwan, Deolai, Musalgaon, tehisils or taluks; in the district of Jalgaon including Jalgaon city, Jalgaon taluks or tehisils MIDC Bambari, Bhusawal, Jamner, Raver Yawal, Yeorandal, Amalner, Pachori taluks or tehisils; in the District of Bhule including Dhule Town or city, Dhule taluk, Chalisgaon, Shirpur, Dondaicha, Shahada taluks or tehisils; in the District of Nadurbar and in the District of Ahmednagar only Sangamner Town or city, Sangamner taluks or tehisil and Akole taluk or tehisil of the State of Maharashtra.

Noida

In the districts of Gautam Budha Nagar and Bulandshahar of the State of Uttar Pradesh.

Panchkula

In the districts of Panchkula, Panipat, Karnal, Ambala, Kaithal, Kurukshetra and Yamunanagar of the State of Haryana.

Patna

In the State of Bihar excluding the districts of Nawada, Gaya, Aurangabad, Rohtas, Bhojpur, Jehanabad, Bhabhua and Buxur.

Pondicherry

In Union Territory of Pondicherry (Except Mahe, Yanam, Karaikal) and districts of Villipuram, Cuddalore and Thiruvanamalai, Madurantakam, Thirukalukundram, Tindivanam and Melmaruvathur taluks of Kanchipuram District, (excepting the jurisdiction of Kanchipuram firkas) of the State of Tamilnadu.

Pune-I

In Mulshi, Maval (Vadgaon), Ghodegaon and Junnar taluks of Pune District, Rajgurunagar taluk of Pune district (excluding areas under the Gram Panchyats of Nighoj, Moi, Kurli, Rase, Bhose, Chimboli, Charoli, Vadgaon, Ghenand, Koyali, Markal, Solu, Solgaon and Alandi, North Western Corner of Haveli taluk of Pune districts enclosed by the boundary of Pimpri – Chinchwad Municipal Corporation Area, the area covered by Pimpri – Chinchwad Municipal Corporation and the villages of Mulshi taluk namely Hinjawadi, Pathawade and Punawale in the State of Maharashtra.

Pune-II

In the districts of Sindhudurg, Ratnagiri, Sangli, Kolhapur and Satara of the State of Maharashtra.

Pune – III

In the districts of Solapur, Indapur, Baramati, Daund, Purandai, Velhe and Shirur taluks, entire Mulshi taluk (except Hinjawadi, Tathawade and Punawale villages) of district of Pune, the segment of Rajgurunagar taluk consisting of Nighoj, Kurli, Moi, Chhimboli, Bhose, Rase, Alandi, Vedgaon, Ghenand, Charoli, Solu, Markal, Solgaon and Koyali Gram Panchyats, all the area of Haveli taluk of Pune District except North Western portion falling under Pune I Commissioner in the State of Maharashtra.

Raigarh

In the district of Raigad of the State of Maharashtra excluding areas of Taloja Group Gram Panchayat and Navada Group Gram Panchayat of Panvel taluk.

Raipur

In the State of Chhatisgarh.

Rajkot – I

In the districts of Jamnagar, Rajkot and Kutch Bhuj of the State of Gujarat.

Rajkot – II

In the districts of Porbandar, Junagarh, Bhavnagar, Amreli and Surendranagar (excluding Patdi and Dasada taluks of Surendranagar District) of the State of Gujarat.

Ranchi

In the districts of Ranchi, Hazaribagh, Kodarma, Gumla, Lohardaga, Simdega, Chatra, Latehar, Palamu, Bokaro, Giridih and Garhawa of the State of Jharkhand and district of Gaya, Buxar,Nawada, Bhojpur, Rohtas, Bhabhua, Aurangabad, and Jehanabad of the State of Bihar.

Salem

In the districts of Salem, Namakkal, Erode and Nilgiris and south and north firkas of Annur and Seyur firka of Avinashi taluk and Sirumugai, Mettupalayam and Karamadai village of Mettupalayam taluk and Billichi village of Coimbatore North taluk of Coimbatore district and taluks of Dharmapuri, Pennagaram, Palacode, Uthangarai, Harur, Pappireddipatty of Dharmapuri District of the State of Tamilnadu.

Shillong

In the States of Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland and Meghalaya and the Districts of Dhubri, Bongaigaon, Kokrajhara, Goalpara, Kamrup, Nalbari, Barpeta, Morigaon, Nagaon, Silchar, Karimgunj, Hailakandi, North Cachar Hills, Karbi Anglong and Golaghat in the State of Assam.

Siliguri

In the districts of Darjeeling, Jalpaiguri, Coochbehar, North Dinajpur, South Dinajpur and Malda in the State of West Bengal and the State of Sikkim.

Surat – I

In the areas of Surat city taluk and Choryashi [Surat] taluk in the district of Surat; and areas located in South of Tapi River in Kamrej and Mandvi taluks of Surat district and areas of Palsana taluk in the North of Surat-Bhusaval Railway line.

Surat – II

In the taluks of Ankaleshwar, Hansot, Valia and Jhagadia of Bharuch district, in the District of Narmada and in the District of Surat to the taluk of Olpad, Mangrol, Umerpara and areas in the Kamrej and Mandvi taluk falling on the North of River Tapi.

Thane – I

In the areas comprising of Bhiwandi taluk, Wada taluk, Jawahar taluk, Mokhada taluk, Shahapur taluk, Murbad taluk, Ullhasnagar taluk, Kalyan taluk, of Thane district and Thane city of Thane taluk from East side of Eastern Express Highway to Kapurbawadi and Ghodbunder Road upto Thane Municipal Limit and Thane creek from Kalwa Bride upto Nagla Bunder, of the State of Maharashtra.

Thane – II

In the district of Thane of the State of Maharashtra, the area comprising of Vasai taluk, Palghar taluk, Dahanu taluk, Talasari taluk, Thane taluk of Thane district from Naglabunder Police Chowki to Dahisar Checknaka (consisting of Meera Bhayander, Kashimeera, Kashigaon, Ghodbunder village upto Vasai creek) including creek from Naglabunder upto the Arabian Sea.

Thirunelveli

In the districts of Tuticorin, Thirunelveli, Kanayakumari and Rajapalayam taluk, Srivilliputhur taluk, Sankarankoil taluk and Sivakasi taluk of Virudhunagar district of the State of Tamilnadu.

Tiruchirappalli

In the districts of Tiruchirappalli, Perambalur, Ariyalur, Karur, Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Thiruvarur, Nagapattinam and Karaikal Region of Pondicherry Union territory.

Thiruvananthapuram

In the districts of Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Karthikapally and Mavelikkara tehisils in the district of Allepey, Ranni tehisil except Ayiroor village, Adoor tehisil, Kozhenchery tehisil except villages Aranmula, Mezhveli, Kulanada and Kidanganoor in the tehisil of Kozhencherry taluk of Pathanamthitta district of the State of Kerala.

Vadodara – I

In the district of Anand and areas falling on the Western side of Mumbai-Delhi railway line falling in Vadodara district.

Vadodara – II

In the districts of Panchmahal and Dahod, in the district of Vadodara to the area falling on the eastern side of Mumbai-Delhi Railway line and to taluks of Amod, Bharuch and Jambusar of Bharuch district.

Valsad

In the Valsad district, Dangs district, Navsari district and taluks of Bardoli, Mahuva, Valod, Vyara, Songadh,Uchhal and Nizzar in Surat district and areas of Palsana taluk in Surat district falling South of Surat-Bhusaval Railway line and areas of Union territory of Daman falling in the South of Vapi-Daman Road running from Dabhel Check Post through Kalaria, Varkhund.

Vishakhapatnam-I

In the districts of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Vishakhapatnam excluding the mandals of Nakkapalli, Sarvasidhi Rayavaram, Yelamanchili, Rambili, Kasimkota, Atchutapuram, Parvada, Anakapalli, Chodavaram, Cheedikada, Hukumpeta, Butchayyapeta, Kotavurtla, Makavarapalem, Ravikamatham, Madugulu, Paderu, Pedabayulu, Munchingiputtu, Gangaraju Madugulu, Chintapalli, Kotaveedhi, Gudem, Payakaraopeta, Koyyuru, Rolugunda, Narsipatnam, Nathavaram and Gajuwaka Municipal Corporation (except the premises of Vishakhapatnam Steel Plant) of the State of Andhra Pradesh.

Vishakhapatnam-II

In the Territory of Yanam in the Union territory of Pondicherry and in the districts of East Godavari and Vishakhapatnam (other than the areas mentioned under the jurisdiction of Vishakhapatnam-I Commissioner).

Table III

Sl. No.

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals)

Commissioner of Central excise

(1)

(2)

(3)

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Ahmedabad-I

Ahmedabad-I

Ahmedabad-II

Ahmedabad-III

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Ahmedabad-II

Ahmedabad-I

Ahmedabad-II

Ahmedabad-III

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Ahmedabad-III

Ahmedabad-I

Ahmedabad-II

Ahmedabad-III

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Ahmedabad-IV

Ahmedabad-I

Ahmedabad-II

Ahmedabad-III

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Ahmedabad-V

Ahmedabad-I

Ahmedabad-II

Ahmedabad-III

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Allahabad

Allahabad

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Aurangabad-I

Aurangabad

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Aurangabad-II

Aurangabad

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Bangalore-I

Bangalore-I

Bangalore-II

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Bangalore-II

Bangalore-III

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mangalore

Belgaum

Mysore

Mangalore

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Bhopal-I

Bhopal

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Bhopal-II

Bhopal

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Bhubaneshwar

Bhubaneshwar-I

Bhubaneshwar-II

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Chandigarh

Chandigarh

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Chennai

Chennai-I

Chennai-II

Chennai-III

Chennai-IV

Pondicherry

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Cochin

Cochin

Calicut

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Coimbatore

Coimbatore

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Daman

Daman

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Delhi-I.

Delhi-I

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Delhi-II

Delhi-II

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Delhi-III

Delhi-IV

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Delhi-IV

Delhi-III

Delhi-V

Panchkula

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Ghaziabad

Ghaziabad

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Guwahati

Guwahati

Shillong

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Hyderabad-I

Hyderabad-I

Hyderabad-II

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Hyderabad-II

Hyderabad-III

Hyderabad-IV

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Guntur

Guntur

Tirupati

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Indore-I

Indore

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Indore-II

Indore

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Indore-III

Indore

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Jaipur-I

Jaipur-I

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Jaipur-II

Jaipur-II

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Jalandhar

Jalandhar

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Kanpur

Kanpur

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Kolkata-I

Kolkata-I

Kolkata-V

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Kolkata-II

Kolkata-II

Kolkata-VI

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Kolkata-III

Haldia

Kolkata-III

Kolkata-VII

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Kolkata-IV

Bolpur

Kolkata-IV

Siliguri

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Lucknow

Lucknow

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Ludhiana

Ludhiana

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Madurai

Madurai

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Meerut-I

Meerut-I

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Meerut-II

Meerut-II

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-I

Mumbai-I

Mumbai-II

Mumbai-III

Mumbai-IV

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-II

Thane-I

Thane-II

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-III

Mumbai-V

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Mumbai-IV

Belapur

Raigarh

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Nagpur

Nagpur

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Nasik

Nasik

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Noida

Noida

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Patna

Jamshedpur

Patna

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-I

Pune-I

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-II

Pune-I

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-III

Pune-II

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Pune-IV

Goa

Pune-III

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Raipur-I

Raipur

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Raipur-II

Raipur

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Rajkot

Rajkot-I

Rajkot-II

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Ranchi

Ranchi

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Salem

Salem

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Surat-I

Surat-I

Surat-II

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Surat-II

Surat-I

Surat-II

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Tiruchirappalli -I

Tiruchirappalli

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Tiruchirappalli -II

Tiruchirappalli

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Tiruchirappalli -III

Tiruchirappalli

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Thirunelveli

Thirunelveli

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Thiruvananthapuram

Thiruvananthapuram

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Vadodara

Vadodara-I

Vadodara-II

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Valsad

Valsad

Commissioner of Central Excise (Appeals), Vishakhapatnam

Vishakhapatnam-I

Vishakhapatnam-II

2. This notification shall come into force on the date notified by the Central Board of Excise and Customs, in the Official Gazette, for such purpose.

M.G.Thamizh Valavan
Under Secretary to the Government of India

F.No.208/38/2001-CX.6

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Category : Excise Duty (4043)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *