New Delhi, the 1st March, 2007
Notification No. 13/2007-Central Excise (N.T.)

G.S.R. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by rule 5 of the CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004 the Central Government, hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), number 05/2006-Central Excise (N.T.), dated the 14th March, 2006 (published vide number G.S.R. 156(E), dated the 14th March, 2006), namely; –

Online GST Certification Course by TaxGuru & MSME- Click here to Join

In the said notification, in the Appendix, in condition at serial number 3, in clause (a), for the words, “duly certified by the officer of customs”, the words, “duly certified by the officer of customs or a photocopy thereof duly attested by him” shall be substituted.

[F. No. 334/1/2007-TRU]

S. Bajaj

Under Secretary to the Government of India

Note: The principal notification No.5/2006-Central Excise(N.T.), dated the 14th March, 2006, was published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary, vide number G.S.R. 156(E), dated the 14th March, 2006.

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Category : Excise Duty (4049)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *