Online GST Certification Course by TaxGuru & MSME- Click here to Join

E-filing of Central Excise Returns (ER1,ER-2,ER-3,ER-4,ER-5,ER-6, ER-7 & ER-8) made mandatory for All Assessees wef 01.10.2011 vide Notification No. 21/2011 and No. 22/2011 – Central Excise, both dated 14.09.2011 (click here for Notification No. 21/2011)    (click here for Notification No. 22/2011)

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Category : Excise Duty (4049)
Type : News (12613)

0 responses to “E-filing of Central Excise Returns (ER-1,2,3,4,5,6,7 & 8) made mandatory for All Assessees wef 01.10.2011”

  1. sachin says:

    what is the panalty for late filling of ER-1,ER-3,ER-4,ER-5,ER-6,ER-7…..

  2. Krishna says:

    08.04.2015

    Dear Sir,

    We are making the Local Sales Invoices with Excise Duty and Purchasing raw materials with Dealers Manufacturers and we dont know about Where can i show the Excise duty charged through local sales in ER1 Statement.

    Please send the details mail for this one sir

    awaiting for the reply.

  3. T.M. RAMANATHAN says:

    Sir, I am filing for SSI UNIT WHAT IS THE TARIFF NOTIFICATION AVAILED AND N.T. NOTIFICATION SL.NO.

  4. ramprakash says:

     thanks  Shree Kr.

  5. Sree Kumar says:

    No. If ur paying duty <1-Cr. then it is not mandatory as only proviso to Sub rule (2)(a) is omitted ( i.e, 10-Lakh matter ) which means 1-Crore notification is still valid.. so if ur duty is less than 1-crore.. no need to file said returns

  6. ramprakash says:

    21/11/2011
    Dear sir,

    Is mandatory to file er 4,5,6,8 for all assesses ?. whether who paid duty of excise less than Rs. 1 crore in the preceding financial year.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *