F. No. 01/36/218/88/AM09/EPCG-I

Government of India

Ministry of Commerce & Industry

Department of Commerce

Directorate General of Foreign Trade

Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi

Dated the1st April, 2009

Online GST Certification Course by TaxGuru & MSME- Click here to Join

Policy Circular No. 79 (RE-20008)/2004-09

To,

All RAs,

Subject:   Terms and conditions to govern EPCG Authorizations issued to DTA unit after conversion from EOU unit.

In view of various representations received from different Regional Authorities and individual firms, the issue regarding exit from EOU Scheme and transition to EPCG Scheme has been examined and Para 5.4 of Handbook of Procedures Vol. I (RE:2008) / 2004-2009 has been amended vide  Public Notice No. 164  dated 25.03.2009.

2. It has further been decided to clarify with regard to export obligation period and fulfillment of export obligation:

(a)   The export obligation period for a unit which converts from EOU / SEZ Scheme to EPCG Scheme would be the same as is available to a direct EPCG Authorization Holder i.e. 8/12 years from issue date of EPCG authorization as per Para 5.1 of Foreign Trade Policy (FTP).

(b)  The unit upon conversion from EOU shall be required to maintain the Annual Average Export Obligation in terms of Para 5.4(i) of FTP.

This issues with the approval of DGFT.

Sd/-

(Akash Taneja)

Joint Director General of Foreign Trade

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3473)
Type : Circulars (7511) Notifications/Circulars (30302)
Tags : DGFT Notifications (3418)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *