Policy Circular No. 37 (RE-2010)/2009-2014 Dated, the 8th August, 2011

To

All Licensing Authorities.

Members of Trade

Subject: Regarding Notification no 64 dated 4th August 2011 for import of rough marble blocks for the year 2011-12

Notification no 64 of 4th August mentions that only units having installed marble gangsaw machine on or prior to 31.3.2011 and cumulative turnover of atleast Rupees Five Crores during the 5 years 2005-06 to 2009-10( whether domestic or foreign) alongwith other conditions will be eligible to apply for import quota. Intention is to only consider manufacturing turnover and it is with this intention that we have said that marble gangsaw needs to be installed in the unit on or prior to 31.3.2011.

2. It is therefore clarified that only manufacturing turnover of the units in respect of processed marble slabs/tiles will be considered for grant of import quota of marble and no trading turnover will be considered. In case a unit is having manufacturing as well as trading turnover, then they will have to separate the two and apply for grant of quota on the basis of manufacturing turnover of processed marble slabs/tiles only.

3. In case any unit having only trading turnover has mistakenly applied for import quota by e mail , they should immediately send an e mail to marbleimport2011-dgft@nic.in with the subject header: “ Withdrawal of application for import of marble”. Failure to send such corrective e mail is liable to be treated as misdeclaration and invite penal action under FTD&R Act 1992 as amended.

4. This issues with the approval of DGFT.

Hardeep Singh

Joint DGFT

E mail: hardeep.singh@nic.in

More Under DGFT

Posted Under

Category : DGFT (3446)
Type : Circulars (7470) Notifications/Circulars (30037)
Tags : DGFT Notifications (3394)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *