Making E-payment of Customs duty mandatory where duty of customs is ten thousands or more and where importers registered under Authorised Economic Operator Programme

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

(DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE)

Notification No. 80/2017 – CUSTOMS (N.T.)

New Delhi, 17th August, 2017

S.O. (E) – In exercise of the powers conferred by the first proviso to sub-section (2) of section 47 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962) and in super session of the Notification of the Government of India, Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue, No. 83/2012-Customs (NT) dated the 17th September, 2012, published in the Gazette of India. Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (ii) vide number S.O.2186 (E), dated 17th September, 2012, the Central Government, except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such super session, being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby specify the classes of importers who shall pay customs duty electronically, namely:-

(i) importers registered under Authorized Economic Operator Programme; and

(ii) importers paying customs duty of ten thousand rupees or more per bill of entry.

2. This notification shall come into force with effect from the 1st day of September, 2017.

[F. No. 450/117/2017-Cus.IV]

(Z R Kamili)

Director (Customs)

More Under Custom Duty

Posted Under

Category : Custom Duty (6601)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *