F.No. G-14019/2/13-Cash

Government of India

Ministry of Personnel, Public:Grievances and Pensions
Department of Personnel Training

North Block, New Delhi

Dated : 7th October, 2014

Online GST Certification Course by TaxGuru & MSME- Click here to Join

CIRCULAR

Subject : Non submission of Boarding Pass for settlement of T.A. Claims

Difficulties have been expressed by various quarters in production of original boarding passes alongwith T.A. Claims from time to time. The matter has been considered and it has been decided with the approval of the competent authority that in order to simplify the procedure of settlement of T.A. Claims, the condition of submission of Boarding Pass alongwith settlement. T.A. claim is dispensed with.

2. However, the officer concerned, preferring Traveling Allowance, will have to attach an undertaking alongwith T.A. claims that the journey, as mentioned therein, has actually been performed by him/her. Other requirements, as per the established procedures will continue to be followed.

3. Notwithstanding above, in case of extreme doubt, the controlling officer may be asked to verify the genuineness of the claim.

4. Air tickets should be purchased only from the authorized travel agent of this i.e. M/s Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd and at the cheapest rates after comparing the available fare from the websites of travel agents of repute. If cheaper rates are available directly from Air India, the same can also be bought.

5.  The frequent flyer reward points from Air India may only be redeemed for the official tours of the Deptt.

6. This issues with the approval of Secretary (P).

(Shri Prakash) Director (Admn.)

More Under Corporate Law

Posted Under

Category : Corporate Law (3438)
Type : Circulars (7511) Notifications/Circulars (30306)

0 responses to “To claim Air Travel Expenses Babus need not submit Boarding Pass”

  1. Asmita says:

    Boarding Pass was a very good proof of the fact that the stated travel has actually taken place. The latest amendment not requiring the above to be done, is a sad amendment, I think.

  2. Vishal Jain says:

    Above circular is applicable for DoPT employees or also for other employees & employers.

    Bcaz CBDT release the CIRCULAR NO : 08 /2013 dated 10-10-2013

    as per circular –
    Obligation of the employer -the employer has to satisfy the obligation that leave travel (fare) concession is not taxable in view of section 10(5), the employer is not only required to be satisfied about the ingredients of the said clause but also to keep and preserve evidence in support thereof.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *