General Circular no. 24/2014

F. N: 01/ 13/2013 -CL-V

Date: 25.06.2014

Subject : Clarification with regard to holding of shares in a fiduciary capacity by associate company under section 2(6) of the Companies Act, 2013.

Online GST Certification Course by TaxGuru & MSME- Click here to Join

Sir,

In continuation of the General circular No. 20/2013 dated 27/12/2013, it is clarified that the shares held by a company in another company in a ‘fiduciary capacity’ shall not be counted for the purpose of determining the relationship of ‘associate company’ under section 2(6) of the Companies Act, 2013.

1. This issues with approval of Competent Authority.

Yours faithfully,

(KMS Narayanan)

Asstt. Director

23387263

More Under Company Law

Posted Under

Category : Company Law (3439)
Type : Circulars (7511) Notifications/Circulars (30314)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *