1. Fixation of date of applicability of Clauses (A), (B), (C) of Section 114 of the Finance (No.2) Act, 2014

The CBEC vide its Notification No. 18/2014-ST dated August 25, 2014 (“the Notification”) has fixed the date of applicability of provisions of Section 114(A),(B),(C) of the Finance (No.2) Act, 2014 as October 1, 2014 (“Effective Date”) which are given as under:-

A. Changes made in Interpretation of various terms under the Finance Act, 1994 (“the Finance Act”) are as follows:

  • Clause (32) of Section 65B of the Finance Act which contains the meaning of “Metered Cab” will not include radio taxi in its purview from the Effective date.
  • A new clause (39a) has been inserted under Section 65B of the Finance Act containing the meaning of “Print Media” which is as follows:

“Print media” means,—

            (i) “book” as defined in sub-section (1) of section 1 of the Press and Registration of  Books Act, 1867 (25 of 1867), but does not include business directories, yellow pages  and trade catalogues which are primarily meant for commercial purposes;

            (ii)“newspaper” as defined in sub-section (1) of section 1 of the Press and  Registration of Books Act, 1867 (25 of 1867)      

B. Changes made in the Negative List of Services are as follows:

♠  Section 66D(g) of the Finance Act has been substituted with the new clause, which is as follows:-

  (g) “selling of space for advertisements in print media;”

Earlier this clause reads as follows:

            “(g) selling of space or time slots for advertisements other than advertisements   broadcast by radio or television”

 Hence, to broaden the tax base in Service tax, Sale of space or time for advertisements in broadcast media, namely radio or television, extended to cover such sales on other segments like online and mobile advertising, etc. Sale of space for advertisements in print media however would remain excluded from Service tax.

♠  Sub-clause(vi) of Section 66D(o) of the Finance Act has been substituted and the new clause is as follows:-

(vi) ”metered cabs or auto rickshaws;”;

Earlier this clause reads as under:

“(vi) metered cabs, radio taxis or auto rickshaws;”

Service provided by radio-taxis brought under the Service tax. The abatement of 60% presently available in terms of Notification No. 26/2012-ST Dated 20-6-2014, duly amended by Notification No. 8/2014-ST Dated 11-7-2014, to rent-a-cab service would also be made available to radio taxi service, to bring them on par.

C. Changes made in Rate of Exchange for valuation of Export or Import of Services are as follows:

♠  Explanation to Section 67A of the Finance Act has been substituted and the new Explanation inserted as under:-

“Explanation.—For the purposes of this section, “rate of exchange” means the rate of exchange determined in accordance with such rules as may be prescribed.”

Earlier this explanation reads as under:

Explanation.— For the purposes of this section, “rate of exchange” means the rate of exchange referred to in the Explanation to section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962.’; (52 of 1962.)]”

All the above mentioned changes will be applicable from the Effective date i.e. October, 1, 2014.

2. Insertion of Rule 11 and Rule 12 in the Service Tax Rules, 1994 (“the Service Tax Rules”)

The CBEC vide its Notification No. 19/2014-ST dated August 25, 2014 has inserted two new rules i.e. Rule 11 & Rule 12, after Rule 10 of the Service Tax Rules, which are provided as under:-

♠  Determination of Rate of Exchange (Rule 11) The rate of exchange for determination of value of taxable service shall be the applicable rate of exchange as per the generally accepted accounting principles on the date when point of taxation arises in terms of the Point of Taxation Rules, 2011.

This amendment has been made by the CBEC in view of requests from the trade and industry to delink the conversion from the notified Customs rates of exchange.

♠  Power to issue supplementary instructions (Rule 12) The Board or the Chief Commissioners of Central Excise may issue instructions for any incidental or supplemental matters for the implementation of the provisions of the Act.

The above mentioned new Rules will be called the Service Tax (Second Amendment) Rules, 2014 and will come into force w.e.f October 1, 2014.

3. Amendment in Rule 12AAA of the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004

The CBEC vide its Notification No. 25/2014-Central Excise (N.T.) dated August 25, 2014 has amended Rule 12AAA of the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 (“the Credit Rules”) which prescribes power of CG to impose restrictions on certain types of cases to prevent misuse of provisions of the Credit Rules. Earlier, the CG was empowered to impose certain restrictions on a manufacturer, first stage and second stage dealer or an exporter only but now the restrictions can also be imposed on “provider of taxable service”.

The new rules will be called the Cenvat credit (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2014 and shall come into force on the date of publication in the Official Gazette i.e. w.e.f 25th August, 2014

4. Some of Other Changes proposed during the Union Budget, 2014 and made applicable with effect from October 1, 2014

♠  Variable Rates of Interest for Delayed Payment of Service Tax by Notification No. 12/2014-ST Dated 11-7-2014:-

To encourage prompt payment of Service tax, new interest rates on delayed payments under Section 75 of the Finance Act, 1994, which would vary as per the extent of delay has been prescribed as under:

Extent of delay Simple interest rate per annum
Up to six months 18%
More than six months and up to one year 18%for first six months and 24% for the period of delay beyond six months.
More than one year 18% for first six months, 24% for second six months and 30% for the period of delay beyond one year

This new interest rate regime will become operational from October 1, 2014 up to which the rate of interest of 18%, as presently applicable, will continue to apply.

As specified in the proviso to section 75, three per cent concession on the applicable rate of interest will continue to be available to the small service providers, whose value of taxable services provided in a financial year does not exceed Sixty lakh rupees during any of the financial years covered by the notice or during the last preceding financial year, as the case may be.

♠  Changes in the Service Tax Rules, 1994 Vide Notification No. 9/2014-ST Dated. 11-7-2014:-

E-payment of Service tax has been made mandatory with effect from October 1, 2014. Relaxation from e-payment may be allowed by the Deputy Commissioner/ Asst. Commissioner on case to case basis.

♠  Changes in Partial Reverse Charge Mechanism Vide Notification No. 10/2014-ST Dated 11-7-2014:-

In case of Renting of motor vehicle where the service provider does not take abatement, the portion of Service tax payable by the service provider and service receiver has been modified as 50% each effective from October 1, 2014.

♠  Changes in the Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006 Vide Notification No. 11/2014-ST Dated 11-7-2014 to amend Service Portion in Works Contract (Effective From 1-10-2014):-

In Rule 2A (ii) of the Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006, Category ‘B’ (70%) and ‘C’ (60%) of Works Contract has been merged into one single category, with percentage of service portion as 70%, for the chargeability of Service tax.

♠  Changes in the Point of Taxation Rules, 2011 (“The POT Rules”) Vide Notification No. 13/2014-ST Dated 11-7-2014, amending POT for Reverse Charge (Effective From 1-10-2014):-

The Point of Taxation in respect of Reverse Charge under the first Proviso to Rule 7 of the POT Rules has been amended to be the payment date or the first day that occurs immediately after a period of three months from the date of invoice, whichever is earlier. The said amendment will apply only to invoices issued after October 1, 2014. A transition rule for the same has also been prescribed under new Rule 10 of the POT Rules.

Changes in Abatement Vide Notification No. 8/2014-ST Dated 11-7-2014:-

Taxable portion in respect of transport of goods by vessel has been reduced from 50% to 40% with effect from October 1, 2014.

Service related to transportation of passenger by air-conditioned contract carriages has now become taxable. Therefore, a new entry is inserted at Sr. No. 9A providing taxable portion of such services to be 40% with the condition that Cenvat credit of inputs or capital goods or input services has not been availed.

The condition in entry No. 9 is amended with effect from October 1, 2014 allowing credit of input service of renting of a motor cab if such services are received from a person engaged in the similar business i.e. a sub-contractor providing services of renting of motor cab to the main contractor. The whole of the Cenvat credit has been allowed with respect to input service of renting of any motor cab, received from a person who is paying Service tax on 40% of the value of services. The Cenvat credit eligibility will be restricted to 40% of the credit of the input service of renting of any motor cab if Service tax is paid or payable on full value of the services i.e. no abatement is availed.

Effective from October 1, 2014, the service of tour operator is also being allowed to avail Cenvat credit on the input service of another tour operator, which are used for providing the taxable service.

Changes in Place of Provision of Services Rules, 2012 (“The POP Rules”) Vide Notification No. 14/2014-ST Dated 11-7-2014 (Effective From 1-10-2014):-

Definition of ‘Intermediary’ has been amended to include intermediary of goods in its scope. Accordingly, an intermediary of goods, such as a commission agent or consignment agent shall be covered under Rule 9(c) of the POP Rules instead of Rule 3 of the POP Rules.

(Bimal Jain, FCA, FCS, LLB, B.Com (Hons), Mobile: +91 9810604563, Email: bimaljain@hotmail.com)

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Category : Service Tax (3278)
Type : Articles (13914) Featured (4135)
Tags : Budget (1473) Budget 2014 (172) CA Bimal Jain (656)

28 responses to “Service Tax amendments applicable from 1st October, 2014”

  1. rajesh sharma says:

    sir, we provide service ‘renting of motor cab’ since last several year. we take full cenvat credit of inputs and capital goods and discharge service tax on full value i.e without availing abatement of 60%. now we want to avail the abatement. do we have to reverse the credit of capital goods availed in previous years because we are still using those cabs on which credit has been taken at the time of purchase.

  2. DHAVAL says:

    COMPANY RECEIVED DEBT RECOVERY SERVICE FROM OUT SIDE OF INDIA ,
    RCM IS APPLICABLE FOR ABOVE TRANSCTION?

  3. sanya says:

    sir,what are consequences for not applying amendment in wct from effective date i.e 1.10.2014

  4. Manish says:

    Is amendment made after 30 april 2015 is applicable for IPCC Navember 2015 exam.

  5. rajat says:

    At which rate service tax is applicable on Hording services w.e.f. 1-10-2014

  6. suresh says:

    Dear Sir,

    Please let us know whether Wct is applicable for hoarding advertisment, printing charges etc

    Thank you in advance

  7. Pavan says:

    Dear Sir,
    Please clarify
    In Works Contract Service ( S.tax patyable on Taxable Value is 60% or 70% )
    in Interior Contractor Business.
    We Supply the material as well as we supply manpower to make the furniture.

  8. Thipesh.G says:

    Dear Sir,

    Please clarify the service tax as been increased 12% to 14% or 12.5% isn’t applicable from 01.04.2015.

    In Works Contract Service ( S.tax patyable on Taxable Value is 60% or 70% )
    in Retreading of Tyres business.

    • CMA Amit Chhugani says:

      Dear Thipesh,

      The Rate of Service Tax is still now 12.36%, increased rate is not applicable unless & until the presidential nod to the budget.

  9. SATT INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION PVT LTD says:

    Please inform service tax revised effective date

  10. Narayan Chandra Nayak says:

    Dear Experts,

    The Service Tax has been increased from 12% to 14%. Please inform CESS will be applicable or not. Also please inform the effective date.

  11. Arvind Agarwal says:

    Kindly clarify In the definition of intermediary it is given that but does not include a person who provides the main service or supplies the goods on his account, in the given case we are providing service like giving Financial Bank guarantee for the warranty period, warranty service, installation service, finalizing of the order with the customer in INDIA, helping in clearing of goods from customs etc.,(In relation to imported goods) will these services will be covered in the definition of the main service and do we fall in the exclusion clause or not.

  12. Ashutosh kumar says:

    thank u sir for your kind honour

  13. sushmita says:

    Thanks for sharing the knowledge

    Can any one let me know if any cutting (change in freight amount ) if service tax is applicable on that very bill is allowed or not?????

  14. sushmita says:

    Can any one let me know if any cutting (change in freight amount ) if service tax is applicable on that very bill is allowed or not?????

  15. suhas says:

    if the advertising contract is expired on 5th of Oct 2014 and related payment bill was already raised in sept 2014 whether in this case service tax is applicable if yes how it will be calculated

    • Vinod Kunvaria says:

      Whether Hoarding site giving on contract for advertisement is applicable for service tax or not ? Pl Reply me on my mail ?

  16. Vinod Kunvaria says:

    Service Tax on Hoarding advertisement is applicable from 1-10-2014 ?

  17. Kasiraman says:

    Dear sir,

    Thanks for your sharing the service tax amendments. if PDF Format available pl. share so that we will share this with our branch offices.

  18. SANDIP KUMAR VERMA says:

    my co. is service reviser GTA , what rate is applicable (in %) for RCM for my co. w.e.f 1.10.2014

  19. bharat says:

    Is online advertising is taxable under service tax????

  20. Amruta says:

    Hi,

    Service tax on digital advertising applicable from 1st Oct 2014, can anyone please let me know that if the service is provided before 1st Oct 2014 & the invoice is raised after 1st Oct 2014, will the service tax be applicable on such invoice?

    Thanks in Advance…

  21. Avneet Singh says:

    Thanks for the updation

  22. ajay rastogi says:

    very appreciable information shred by tax guru in time, i always welcomed tax guru to provide current valuable information with positive attitude to their viewers.

    Thanks & Regards,
    A.K.RASTOGI

  23. Raman, A.C.A. says:

    Sir,
    Please clarify that, because of change in definition of ‘Intermediary’, foreign commission agents would not be taxable by virtue of Rule 9(c) of the POP Rules. Or is there any other provision hindering the above interpretation.

    Thank you for such an great article.

  24. GIRISH TAILOR says:

    Thanks for sharing very useful information regarding service tax matter

  25. fahad says:

    a very usefull info for service tax practitiknors.. thnk u for updating my knowledge…

  26. Amit says:

    Thanks for sharing important information regarding service tax changes from 01-oct-2014

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *