• Aug
  • 14
  • 2013

FAQ on VCES – Download Free Booklet

Posted In Service Tax | | No Comments » Print Friendly and PDF

After our Post titled ” Service Tax VCES FAQ Booklet released by FM- Still the mystery ”   the department has posted the same on its website. The booklet has tried to solve many of the doubts of the taxpayer but there are still many grey areas which are been ignored in the booklet. We have provided link to download the booklet at the bottom of the post.

Booklet contains clarifications on doubts and queries about the VCES scheme. For ease of reference, the statutory provisions and the VCES Rules containing the VCES forms are also included in the booklet.

FAQs 1 to 4 are based on Circular No. 169/4/2013 – ST dated 13/5/2013, and FAQs 5 to 23 are based on Circular No. 170/5/2013 – ST dated 8/8/2013.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ON SERVICE TAX VOLUNTARY COMPLIANCE ENCOURAGEMENT SCHEME (VCES), 2013

Q1.     Whether a person who has not obtained service tax registration so far can make a declaration under VCES?Any person who has tax dues to declare can make a declaration in terms of the provisions of VCES. If such person does not already have a service tax registration he will be required to take registration before making such declaration.

Q2.     Whether a declarant shall get immunity from payment of late fee/penalty for having not taken registration earlier or not filed the return or for delay in filing of return.Yes. It has been provided in VCES that, beside interest and penalty, immunity would also be available from any other proceeding under the Finance Act, 1994 and Rules made thereunder

Q3. Whether an assessee to whom show cause notice or order of determination has been issued can file declaration in respect of tax dues which are not covered by such SCN or order of determination?

In terms of section 106 (1) of the Finance Act, 2013 and second proviso thereto, the tax dues in respect of which any show cause notice or order of determination under section 72, section 73 or section 73A has been issued or which pertains to the same issue for the subsequent period are excluded from the ambit of the Scheme. Any other tax dues could be declared under the Scheme subject to the other provisions of the Scheme.

Q4. What is the scope of section 106 (2)(a)(iii)? Whether a communication from department seeking general information from the declarant would lead to invoking of section 106 (2) (a)(iii) for rejection of declaration under the said section?

Section 106 (2) (a)(iii) of the Finance Act, 2013 provides for rejection of declaration if such declaration is made by a person against whom an inquiry or investigation in respect of service tax not levied or not paid or short-levied or short paid, has been initiated by way of requiring production of accounts, documents or other evidence under the chapter or the rules made thereunder, and such inquiry or investigation is pending as on the 1st day of March, 2013.

The relevant provisions, beside section 14 of the Central Excise Act as made applicable to service tax vide section 83 of the Finance Act, 1994, under which accounts, documents or other evidences can be requisitioned by the Central Excise Officer for the purposes of inquiry or investigation, are as follows,- (i) Section 72 of the Act envisages requisition of documents and evidences by the Central Excise Officer if any person liable to pay service tax fails to furnish the return or having made a return fails to assess the tax in accordance with the provision of the Chapter or rules made thereunder. (ii) Rule 5A of the Service Tax Rules, 1994 prescribes for requisition of specified documents by an officer authorised by the Commissioner for the purposes specified therein.

The provision of section 106 (2)(a)(iii) shall be attracted only in such cases where accounts, documents or other evidences are requisitioned by the authorised officer from the declarant under the authority of any of the above stated statutory provisions and the inquiry so initiated against the declarant is pending as on the 1st day of March, 2013. No other communication from the department would attract the provisions of section 106 (2)(a)(iii) and thus would not lead to rejection of the declaration.

Q5.     Whether the communications, wherein department has sought information of roving nature from potential taxpayer regarding their business activities without seeking any documents from such person or calling for his presence, while quoting the authority of section 14 of the Central Excise Act, 1944, would attract the provision of section 106 (2) (a)?Attention is invited to clarification issued at S. No. 4 of the circular No. 169/4/2013–ST, dated 13.5.2013, as regards the scope of section 106 (2) (a) of the Finance Act, 2013, wherein it has been clarified that the provision of section 106 (2)(a)(iii) shall be attracted only in such cases where accounts, documents or other evidence are requisitioned by the authorized officer from the declarant under the authority of a statutory provision.

A communication of the nature as mentioned in the question would not attract the provision of section 106 (2)(a) even though the authority of section 14 of the Central Excise Act may have been quoted therein.

Q6.     An assessee has two units at two different locations, say Mumbai and Ahmedabad. Both are separately registered. The Mumbai unit has received a show cause notice for non-payment of tax on a revenue stream but the Ahmedabad unit has not. Whether the Ahmedabad unit is eligible for VCES?Two separate service tax registrations are two distinct assessees for the purposes of service tax levy. Therefore, eligibility for availing of the Scheme is to be determined accordingly. The unit that has not been issued a show cause notice shall be eligible to make a declaration under the Scheme.

Q7.     Whether a declaration can be made under the Scheme in respect of cenvat credit wrongly utilized for payment of service tax?Any service tax that has been paid utilizing the irregular credit, amounts to non-payment of service tax. Therefore such service tax amount is covered under the definition of “tax dues”.

Q8.     Whether a party, against whom an inquiry, investigation or audit has been initiated after 1.3.2013 (the cutoff date) can make a declaration under the Scheme?Yes. There is no bar from filing of declaration in such cases.

Q9.     There was a default and a Show Cause Notice was issued for the period prior to the period covered by the Scheme, i.e. before Oct 2007. Whether declaration can be filed for default on the same issue for the subsequent period?In the context of the Scheme, the relevant period is from Oct 2007 to Dec 2012. Therefore, the 2nd proviso to section 106 (1) shall be attracted only in such cases where a show cause notice or order of determination has been issued for the period from Oct 2007 to Dec 2012. Accordingly, issuance of a show cause notice or order of determination for any period prior to Oct 2007, on an issue, would not make a person ineligible to make a declaration under the Scheme on the same issue for the period covered by the Scheme. Therefore, declaration can be made under VCES.

Q10.  In a case where the assessee has been audited and an audit para has been issued, whether the assessee can declare liability on an issue which is not a part of the audit para, under the VCES 2013?Yes, declarant can declare the “tax dues” concerning an issue which is not a part of the audit para.

Q11.  Whether a person, who has paid service tax for a particular period but failed to file return, can take the benefit of VCES Scheme so as to avoid payment of penalty for non- filing of return?Under VCES a declaration can be made only in respect of “tax dues”. A case where no tax is pending, but return has not been filed, does not come under the ambit of the Scheme. However, rule 7C of the Service Tax Rules provides for waiver of penalty in deserving cases where return has not been filed and, in such cases, the assessee may seek relief under rule 7C.

Q12.  A person has made part payment of his ‘tax dues’ on any issue before the scheme was notified and makes the declaration under VCES for the remaining part of the tax dues. Will he be entitled to the benefit of non­payment of interest/penalty on the tax dues paid by him outside the VCES, i.e., (amount paid prior to VCES)?No. The immunity from interest and penalty is only for “tax dues” declared under VCES.

If any “tax dues” have been paid prior to the enactment of the scheme, any liability of interest or penalty thereon shall be adjudicated as per the provisions of Chapter V of the Finance Act, 1994 and paid accordingly.

Q13. Whether an assessee, who, during a part of the period covered by the Scheme, is in dispute on an issue with the department under an erstwhile provision of law, can declare his liability under the amended provisions, while continuing to litigate the outstanding liability under the erstwhile provision on the issue?

In terms of the second proviso to section 106 (1), where a notice or order of determination has been issued to a person in respect of any issue, no declaration shall be made by such person in respect of “tax dues” on the same

issue for subsequent period. Therefore, if an issue is being litigated for a part of the period covered by the Scheme, i.e., Oct, 2007 to Dec 2012, no declaration can be filed under VCES in terms of the said proviso on the same issue for the subsequent period.

Q14.  Whether upon filing a declaration a declarant realizes that the declaration filed by him was incorrect by mistake? Can he file an amended declaration?The declarant is expected to declare his tax dues correctly. In case the mistake is discovered suo-moto by the declarant himself, he may approach the designated authority, who, after taking into account the overall facts of the case may allow amendments to be made in the declaration, provided that the amended declaration is furnished by declarant before the cut off date for filing of declaration, i.e., 31.12.2013.

Q15.  What is the consequence if the designated authority does not issue an acknowledgement within seven working days of filing of declaration? Whether the declarant can start making payment of the tax dues even if acknowledgement is not issued?Department would ensure that the acknowledgement is issued in seven working days from the date of filing of the declaration. It may however be noted that payment of tax dues under the Scheme is not linked to the issuance of an acknowledgement. The declarant can pay tax dues even before the acknowledgement is issued by the department.

Q16. Whether declarant will be given an opportunity to be heard and explain his cases before the rejection of a declaration under section 106(2) by the designated authority?

Yes. In terms of section 106 (2) of the Finance Act, 2013, the designated authority shall, by an order, and for reasons to be recorded in writing, reject a declaration if any inquiry/investigation or audit was pending against the declarant as on the cutoff date, i.e., 1.3.2013. An order under this section shall be passed following the principles of natural justice.

To allay any apprehension of undue delays and uncertainty, it is clarified that the designated authority, if he has reasons to believe that the declaration is covered by section 106 (2), shall give a notice of intention to reject the declaration within 30 days of the date of filing of the declaration stating the reasons for the intention to reject the declaration. For declarations already filed, the said period of 30 days would apply from the date of the circular.

The declarant shall be given an opportunity to be heard before any order is passed by the designated authority.

Q17. What is the appeal mechanism against the order of the designated authority whereby he rejects the declaration under section 106 (2) of the Finance Act, 2013?

The Scheme does not have a statutory provision for filing of appeal against the order for rejection of declaration under section 106 (2) by the designated authority.

Q18.  A declarant pays a certain amount under the Scheme and subsequently his declaration is rejected. Would the amount so paid by him be adjusted against his liability that may be determined by the department?The amount so paid can be adjusted against the liability that is determined by the department.

Q19.  Section 111 prescribes that where the Commissioner of Central Excise has reasons to believe that the declaration made by the declarant was ‘substantially false’, he may serve a notice on the declarant in respect of such declaration. However, what constitutes a ‘substantially false’ declaration has not been specified.The Commissioner would, in the overall facts of the case, taking into account the reasons he has to believe, take a judicious view as to whether a declaration is ‘substantially false’. It is not feasible to define the term “substantially false” in precise terms. The proceeding under section 111 would be initiated in accordance with the principles of natural justice.

To illustrate, a declarant has declared his “tax dues” as Rs 25 lakh. However, Commissioner has specific information that declaration has been made only for part liability, and the actual “tax dues” are Rs 50 lakh. This declaration would fall in the category of “substantially false”. This example is only illustrative.

Q20.  What is the consequence if a declarant fails to pay atleast 50% of declared amount of tax dues by the 31st Dec 2013?One of the conditions of the Scheme [section 107 (3)] is that the declarant shall pay atleast an amount equal to 50% of the declared tax dues under the Scheme, on or before the 31.12.2013. Therefore, if the declarant fails to pay atleast 50% of the declared tax dues by 31st Dec, 2013, he would not be eligible to avail of the benefit of the scheme.

Q21.  Whether the cenvat credit is admissible on the inputs/ input services used for provision of output service in respect of which declaration has been made under VCES for payment of any tax liability outside the VCES?The VCES Rules 2013 prescribe that cenvat credit cannot be utilized for payment of tax dues under the Scheme. Accordingly the tax dues under the Scheme shall be paid in cash.

The admissibility of cenvat credit on any inputs and input services used for provision of output service in respect of which declaration has been made shall continue to be

governed by the provisions of the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004.

Q22.  (a) Whether the tax dues amount paid under VCES would be eligible as cenvat credit to the recipient of service under a supplementary invoice?(b) Whether cenvat credit would be admissible to the person who pays tax dues under VCES as service recipient under reverse charge mechanism?

Rule 6(2) of the Service Tax Voluntary Compliance Encouragement Rules, 2013, prescribes that cenvat credit cannot be utilized for payment of tax dues under the Scheme. Except this condition, all issues relating to admissibility of cenvat credit are to be determined in terms of the provisions of the Cenvat Credit Rules.

As regards admissibility of cenvat credit in situations covered under part (a) and (b), attention is invited to rule 9(1 )(bb) and 9(1 )(e) respectively of the Cenvat Credit Rules.

Q23.  In terms of section 106 (2)(b), if a declaration made by a person against whom an audit has been initiated  and where such audit is pending, then the designated authority shall by an order and for reasons to be recorded in writing, reject such declaration. As the audit process may involve several stages, it may be indicated as to what event would constitute,-(i)   initiation of audit; and

(ii)   culmination of audit.

Initiation of audit: For the purposes of VCES, the date of the visit of auditors to the unit of the taxpayer would be taken as the date of initiation of audit. A register is maintained of all visits for audit purposes.

Culmination of audit: The audit process may culminate in  any of the following manner.-

(i)     Closure of audit file if no discrepancy is found in audit;

(ii)       Closure of audit para by the Monitoring Committee Meeting (MCM);

(iii)      Approval of audit para by MCM and payment of amount involved therein by the party in terms of the provisions of the Finance Act, 1994;

(iv)     Approval of audit para by MCM, and issuance of SCN, if party does not agree to the para so raised.

The audit culminates at a point when the audit paras raised are settled in any manner as stated above.

The pendency of audit as on 1.3.2013 means an audit that has been initiated before 1.3.2013 but has not culminated as on 1.3.2013.

Download Free Booklet NamelyFrequently Asked Questions on VCES’


Leave a Reply

GET FREE EMAIL UPDATES