RBI/2016-17/226
DCM (Plg) No.3217/10.27.00/2016-17

February 13, 2017

The Chairman / Managing Director/ Chief Executive Officer
(All banks maintaining currency chests)

Dear Sir / Madam,

Deposit of Specified Bank Notes (SBNs) – Chest Balance Limit / Cash Holding Limit

Please refer to Paragraph 2 (ii) of our circular DCM (Plg) No. 1459/10.27.00/2016-17 dated November 29, 2016 on the captioned subject. As indicated thereat, a review was undertaken and it has been decided that till further instructions SBNs deposited in the currency chests, since November 10, 2016, will be considered as part of the chest balance in the soiled note category but such deposits will not be reckoned for calculating Chest Balance Limit / Cash Holding Limit.

Yours faithfully,

(S Ray)
General Manager

Author Bio

More Under Fema / RBI

Posted Under

Category : Fema / RBI (3174)
Type : Notifications (14809) Notifications/Circulars (29040)
Tags : black money (662) Demonetization (446) RBI Notifications (1801)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

May 2017
M T W T F S S
« Apr    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031